Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Can't connect the adapter - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Can't connect the adapter Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12

Posted 20 September 2012 - 15:29

Hello Community,

after trying to fix this problem myself for about almost a year now, I finally decided to start a thread and ask for help on this board.

Every single time I start Tunngle, it starts the adapter and then stays at the connecting the adapter step for at least 5 minutes.
After that, it shows me an empty window and tells me to choose my tunngle adapter.

I have already tried everything that I have found around here.
Reinstalling (reboots included), Manually installing the adapter, allowing Tunngle through the Kaspersky and Windows Firewall, uninstalling Kaspersky, deactivating the Windows Firewall, the Tunngle Community Troubleshooter. But nothing of all this changed anything.

My specs:

CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T
GPU: Zotac GTX 560 AMP!
MB: ASRock M3A-UCC
RAM: 4GB DDR3 Kingston VRam @1333Mhz

If there is anything else you need to know feel free to tell me.

I hope that someone who is able to help me will come by.


Regards,
UrbanCMC
1

#2 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17452
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 20 September 2012 - 16:49

Hi :), which error code does the Manual_Adapter_Install give to you?



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#3 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12

Posted 20 September 2012 - 20:41

I am not getting any error code at all.
The Manual_Adapter_Install works just fine.

The only problem is when Tunngle goes to "connecting the adapter".
It takes a really long time and then shows me the empty "Please select the Tunngle Adapter" Window.
1

#4 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17452
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 20 September 2012 - 22:12

Hi :), do you have other VPN installed? If so you can try to disable those adapters for testing purposes :).
Do you happen to have Hotspot Shield installed?



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
1

#5 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12

Posted 21 September 2012 - 16:36

Yes I do have another VPN Program (Wippien) installed.

But even after uninstalling the Program and the Adapter Tunngle wouldn't connect.
And I don't have Hotspot Shield installed.
0

#6 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17452
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 21 September 2012 - 17:41

You can try to uninstall, reboot, reinstall, reboot when no other VPN is installed ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#7 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12

Posted 21 September 2012 - 18:30

Alright, I tried what you suggested, but sadly it didn't change anything.

If it is of any importance:
Normally, when looking at my Network Connections,
the Tunngle Adapter says "Network cable unplugged".
When Tunngle starts the adapter, it switches for a few seconds to
"Unidentified Network" and then goes back to Network cable unplugged.
0

#8 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17452
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 21 September 2012 - 18:35

What is your main network adapter? Do you happen to have a Bigfoot Killer NIC?



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#9 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12

Posted 21 September 2012 - 18:44

No, I haven't got the Bigfoot Killer NIC. :)

My Network Adapter is a regular Onboard Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller.
0

#10 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17452
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 21 September 2012 - 18:47

You can try to check that the metric of the Tunngle adapter (and of the other adapters) is set to auto. You can find the instructions here: Error:4-109 ;).
You can take a System_Restore_Point before so you can always get back in cause you have issues ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#11 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12

Posted 21 September 2012 - 18:55

All of my Network Adapters already have their Metric set to Auto.
Anything else that comes to your mind?
0

#12 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17452
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 22 September 2012 - 09:20

If you add me to MSN (in my profile) maybe this late EU afternoon we can check this together ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#13 User is offline   Dudey Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 21-September 12

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:12

I'm having the same problems, did you guys every find out what's wrong? Tunngle was working fine before the latest update
0

#14 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12

Posted 22 September 2012 - 21:25

I don't know if it helps anyone with this problem who will read this thread, but this is what you could try:

Go to C:\All Users\Tunngle and check the permissions for the folder. Read & Write for Everyone and All Permissions for SYSTEM.
After that it was just uninstalling Tunngle, deleting all entry's in the Firewall and Anti-virus software, rebooting, reinstalling, then rebooting again, and it worked.

Maybe this will help you too.

I had this error for over a year and now it's finally gone.

Thanks again to Brioche for spending his free time helping me with my Tunngle error.

Regards,
UrbanCMC
1

#15 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17452
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 22 September 2012 - 21:27

Great mate :). And thanks for posting what we did :). Hopefully it will help others :thumbup:!



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#16 User is offline   debaas020 Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 24-September 12

Posted 24 September 2012 - 18:20

Hi, I am having the same problem, tried everything i could find, but in the windows7 version i got i have to go to c:/users/public/public documents/tunngle. Here is where i can find the folder, but I only see skins and sounds folders not sure if this is the right folder then?..
Even though all the rights are already checked so it dont know what to do now.

What happened after the troubleshooter is when i connect it first gives a upnp error and when i switch the upnp off in the options(after the error and not restart the program). It says its connect, but its not i still cant find games ingame on LAN (sr3).

Hope someone can help me out :D
0

#17 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17452
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 24 September 2012 - 18:32

Hi :). Please check this: Troubleshooting#Can.27t_find-join-host_a_game ;).
You can try this with a friend to see if Tunngle is working correctly: Community_Connection_Test ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#18 User is offline   termineeter Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12

Posted 25 September 2012 - 22:07

Hi guys,

What worked for me in this case is right clicking the tunngle network, and push problem solving.
After that dhcp was activated and it worked again. Or you can enable dhcp manually in anohter way.

The dhcp thing might be the cause, but not sure if this is your problem.

Good luck!

Termineeter
2

#19 User is offline   RykRengan Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 22-July 11

Posted 05 November 2012 - 14:04

Funny thing i'm having the exact same problem but with a twist. Apparently my ISP requires my MAC in order to give me the possibility to connect to the internet (and to make it even more challenging all ports but 1080 and 8080 are blocked). What i have noticed is that tunngle adapter has a different MAC than my usual internet adapter witch means that no mater what ports i use my connection will still be down. After several tries and a lot of searching i managed to connect to the servers(tunngle apter still down) but i could not see anyone, just the rooms and some other stuff like the ads n such. So ISP wont allow me to have 2 MACS thus solving the problem the easy way is out of discussion. I tried to use: Proxy, changed ports, your-freedom (witch works awesome with other programs), different services, i even tried to get a new ISP but seems its not possible in my current location.

So last resort the Tunngle family, show me what you stand for and give me a straight answer! Is there any hope left?
0

#20 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17452
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 05 November 2012 - 14:50

Hi :), the Tunngle MAC address isn't important since it's a virtual adapter and it is not used to connect to your ISP.
I think your problem is that you are using a proxy and this isn't currently supported.
If you haven't already you can check this community suggestion: http://www.tunngle.n...-through-proxy/ ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

TheDarkChaos Icon : (25 August 2016 - 06:41 AM)
anyone own senran kagura
GoKuGamer_Br123 Icon : (25 August 2016 - 06:05 AM)
ola
StrykeR1901 Icon : (25 August 2016 - 12:05 AM)
sm
Truppensturm Icon : (24 August 2016 - 08:43 PM)
hallo an alle
mak_alpha1 Icon : (24 August 2016 - 07:22 PM)
any cs go players
mak_alpha1 Icon : (24 August 2016 - 07:21 PM)
any cs go
tolehy Icon : (24 August 2016 - 02:41 PM)
how are you
tolehy Icon : (24 August 2016 - 02:41 PM)
hello
sebin_fernandez Icon : (24 August 2016 - 01:29 PM)
hi admin, hook me in
ObeseWhale Icon : (24 August 2016 - 12:26 PM)
Hello :)
Athenian Icon : (24 August 2016 - 09:01 AM)
@all Hola :thumbsup:
Shadowskillerr Icon : (24 August 2016 - 12:05 AM)
brbr
baxiusz Icon : (23 August 2016 - 07:37 PM)
if so, add me on steam : baxius (juliuxs2)
baxiusz Icon : (23 August 2016 - 07:31 PM)
Anyone here for some Hearts of Iron 4 co op?
zlajex38 Icon : (23 August 2016 - 07:07 PM)
i sada kada sam resetovo pass nemogu dase ulogujem
zlajex38 Icon : (23 August 2016 - 07:07 PM)
nekada sam davno koristio ovaj program ali mi to vise neide za rukom jer sam zaboravio pass
zlajex38 Icon : (23 August 2016 - 07:06 PM)
pozz
zlajex38 Icon : (23 August 2016 - 07:05 PM)
govorili neko srpski
UNDER_GREY Icon : (22 August 2016 - 11:22 PM)
zAdRoT228__777__, кроме того, что вы указали, в комнате с этой игрой должны быть другие игроки, кроме вас. Так же у вас должна быть такая же версия игры, как и у большинства других игроков. И в конце у вас должны быть созданы правила исключений для исполняемых файлов игры в антивирусе и брандмауэре виндовс.
GerryHunter Icon : (22 August 2016 - 10:32 PM)
hello,does anybody know how to send game request?
zAdRoT228__7... Icon : (22 August 2016 - 10:17 PM)
привет , помогите , я новичок в этой программе я делал всё по инструкции , на сайте , я установил игру , установил эту программу , зарегался , нажал правой кнопкой мыши на играть , в настройках выбрал игру , в игре включил show lan , а серверов нет
zAdRoT228__7... Icon : (22 August 2016 - 10:16 PM)
всем привет
oxygencube Icon : (22 August 2016 - 10:11 PM)
Dude.. does this stuff even work?
Ajy211 Icon : (22 August 2016 - 09:10 PM)
Also, our refresh list screens in the game are different too but we are running the same version? Could this be part of the problem?
Ajy211 Icon : (22 August 2016 - 09:09 PM)
please help us. I am also going to post a forum about this.
Ajy211 Icon : (22 August 2016 - 09:09 PM)
guys, me and my friend are trying to play together on the same version. I can find lobbies but he cannot. Why is this?
ktsar3.0 Icon : (22 August 2016 - 08:06 PM)
Hi
UNDER_GREY Icon : (22 August 2016 - 05:59 PM)
Если вы пишите в чат, вы уже зарегистрированы.
Andron-120 Icon : (22 August 2016 - 05:06 PM)
не можу зареєструватися.допоможіть
Athenian Icon : (22 August 2016 - 01:35 PM)
@CrowFunkz313 It is impossible to post links for the full game because it breaks the forum rules. The only thing that can be done about it is to post links about the update/patch only(Not the full game!)
Resize Chat Area