Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: [Solved] Age Of Empires 2 Local Lan unable to see games - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[Solved] Age Of Empires 2 Local Lan unable to see games Age of Empires 2 Local Lan problem Rate Topic: ***-- 1 Votes

#1 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 25 April 2011 - 16:15

Hi evry1,

I am trying to host Age of Empires 2 on a Local Lan connection via Tunngle.
I made diffrent port settings on each PC and also disabled firewall.
I can see my Tunngle IP-Address in the ip-settings of the game.
I run both (or more) PC with Windows7 ultimate 32 bit version.
Router is configured to let pass ports on specefique ip-adress (Lynksys WRT54G)
Both games has the same version.
If i look in Tunngle lobie, i can see all users (the ones that would play on local lan)
I have seen a vid where they show that it is possible to play it on local Lan using Tunngle.
I must say, 1 PC is hardconnected (with LanCable) other with wireless.
I am allready trying to get that game working for weeks using Windows7, but seems to fail each time.

I appologise if this topic has been isued before but i havn't found it on forums.

All ideas that can help point me in a solvable solution would be greatly appreciated.

Maybe i do something wrong in Tunngle?
I go first to Lobby, where is see players and then i select "netwerk" and the appropriate game (eg Age of Empires2). DO i have to go back to the lobby box, or do i stay in the games box?

Greets and thx in advance,
Roverius
0

#2 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 3941
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany

Posted 25 April 2011 - 19:28

If you have 2 PCs, you need to setup two Portforwards for Tunngle, more information here: http://www.tunngle.n...rd#Multiple_PCs

Regards
Zocker4Life
Eingefügtes Bild
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#3 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 25 April 2011 - 19:54

@Zocker4life:

Thx for reply, but i stated in my question (second line) that i use 2 different port settings.
PC1 = port11155
PC2 = port11160
0

#4 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 3941
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany

Posted 26 April 2011 - 00:24

View PostRoverius, on 25 April 2011 - 19:54, said:

@Zocker4life:

Thx for reply, but i stated in my question (second line) that i use 2 different port settings.
PC1 = port11155
PC2 = port11160

Yeah I read it. But I don´t know if you only changed the Tunngle port or if you forwarded both Ports in your Router too?

Regards
Zocker4Life
Eingefügtes Bild
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#5 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 26 April 2011 - 08:25

View PostZocker4Life, on 26 April 2011 - 00:24, said:

Yeah I read it. But I don´t know if you only changed the Tunngle port or if you forwarded both Ports in your Router too?

Regards
Zocker4Life



Port settings are both in Router and PC.

What i do want to know is, in the lower left corner of the Tunngle application, there is:
Virtual ip:- (no ip-adres) but i am connected to tunngle, is this normal that i dont see a ip adress next to virtual ip?
Is it also possible to ping to another tunngle?
eg: ping from 7.1.5.33 to 7.1.5.44 ?

Its a bit frustrating that i don't get AoE2 get to work on LAN using W7.
Before XP was not a problem, BUT, i have a feeling it has something to do with the router.
I've read that dissabling ISP on the router would (maybe) solve the problem, but i cant just dissable ISP because there are to much PC's connect to it.
I have tested AoE on XP machines lately and had like the same problem. WHen i connected those XP machines using a crosslink cable, then all went OK.
Maybe i should try a different router.
I use Linksys WRT54G for the moment.
Any suggestions.

Thx
Roverius
0

#6 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 18577
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 26 April 2011 - 08:40

Hi :). Which firewall are you using? Some firewalls interfere when disabled ;).
You can try to check this: Troubleshooting#Can.27t_find-join-host_a_game ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#7 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 27 April 2011 - 18:49

View PostBrioche, on 26 April 2011 - 08:40, said:

Hi :). Which firewall are you using? Some firewalls interfere when disabled ;).
You can try to check this: Troubleshooting#Can.27t_find-join-host_a_game ;).


I GIVE UP,

Done all wath was in this thread, dissabled firewall in router
Cant even see other peoples game.
Did the TCCT test and all worked fine.

I am down and dissapointed that Microsoft doesn't support the game anymore

Anyways, thx for those who tried to help me.
0

#8 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 18577
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 27 April 2011 - 19:24

Checked the old games section too: Troubleshooting#Old_Games :)?



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#9 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 28 April 2011 - 17:41

OK,

Had some chats with other players:

It looks like the problem is solved.

Resetting the router and DISABLE again the UPnP did solve the connection problem.
Only thing to solve is the messy colours.

At least i am going somewhere. The local LAN game works and this is great :)

Thanks for those who pointe me in the right direction and those who gave me advice also.

This post has been edited by Roverius: 28 April 2011 - 18:57

2

#10 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 28 April 2011 - 18:57

To work around the problem with graphics:

Start the game,
CTRL+ALT+DELETE and start taskmanager.
Select Processes
Kill explorer process
ALT TAB back to game and colours are good
When done with game, start taskmanger again en "File" "New Task" and type in "explorer"
0

#11 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 3941
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany

Posted 28 April 2011 - 23:41

View PostRoverius, on 28 April 2011 - 18:57, said:

To work around the problem with graphics:

Start the game,
CTRL+ALT+DELETE and start taskmanager.
Select Processes
Kill explorer process
ALT TAB back to game and colours are good
When done with game, start taskmanger again en "File" "New Task" and type in "explorer"

If you are using Windows Vista/7 you can try: Gameshortcut > Rightclick > Properties > Compatibility > Deactivate Desktopstyle (or Aerostyle)

Regards
Zocker4Life
Eingefügtes Bild
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#12 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 05 May 2011 - 10:19

For solving color problems, make this entry into register:

For Win7 32bit:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectDraw\Compatibility\aoe2x10cp]
"Name"="age2_x1.exe"
"ID"=hex:EC,33,74,3B
"Flags"=hex:00,08,00,00
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

For Win7 64bit

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\DirectDraw\Compatibility\aoe2x10cp]
"Name"="age2_x1.exe"
"ID"=hex:EC,33,74,3B
"Flags"=hex:00,08,00,00
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You can also copy the complete text between the lines and save it as e.g. AoE2fix.reg
Be sure you save it as a .reg file and not as a text file.

You can doubleclick the reg file to import it into the regiy.

You can also use the for Vista 32bit or 64bit

grtz,
Roverius
0

#13 User is offline   Darzalas Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18-August 13

Posted 18 August 2013 - 18:24

guys how the heck did u make it work? i didnt understand crap
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Ah.valadi Icon : (27 June 2017 - 11:08 PM)
coman games
Istaredhel Icon : (27 June 2017 - 06:55 PM)
hello
Istaredhel Icon : (27 June 2017 - 06:52 PM)
any one here ?
Istaredhel Icon : (27 June 2017 - 06:52 PM)
hello .. please I need help
abdelhamid1995. Icon : (27 June 2017 - 06:09 PM)
:punish:
adladin Icon : (27 June 2017 - 05:57 PM)
кто разобрался с этой прогой
adladin Icon : (27 June 2017 - 05:57 PM)
Привет подскажите как нам зайти в терарию друг к другу
MaxikShadow666 Icon : (27 June 2017 - 05:14 PM)
дратуйте
MaxikShadow666 Icon : (27 June 2017 - 05:14 PM)
lhfneqnt
JohnConnor85 Icon : (27 June 2017 - 11:59 AM)
rocket3333, yes, most of players is already update R6 siege to 7.2(2.2.2)
SweetPrincess Icon : (26 June 2017 - 11:49 PM)
anyone
SweetPrincess Icon : (26 June 2017 - 11:49 PM)
can anyone play with me in dead island riptide please?
atchoume93 Icon : (26 June 2017 - 03:29 PM)
lol
25_adrian_25 Icon : (25 June 2017 - 08:51 PM)
heyylooww..guys whos plaing now dying light..?
rocket3333 Icon : (25 June 2017 - 04:33 PM)
hi, anyone has update rainbow six siege to 2.2.2?
Ronolus Icon : (25 June 2017 - 02:33 PM)
Hello! Does anyone play dark souls 1?
XxMR_MOONWAL... Icon : (25 June 2017 - 10:49 AM)
anybody play Tekken 7?
XxMR_MOONWAL... Icon : (25 June 2017 - 10:49 AM)
hello
mak2002265 Icon : (25 June 2017 - 10:21 AM)
есть
omarogi35 Icon : (25 June 2017 - 04:30 AM)
Anyone remember playing this old game?
http://igg-games.com...ee-Download.jpg
LazyGII Icon : (25 June 2017 - 03:34 AM)
anyone playing Neverwinter nights 2 and knows how to connect with a friend through multiplayer
UsamaShehreyar Icon : (25 June 2017 - 01:52 AM)
Someone playing Aot?...
Hongkong Icon : (24 June 2017 - 08:42 PM)
bhull
plotos Icon : (24 June 2017 - 06:09 PM)
Age Of Mythology ????
Captain_Jeck Icon : (24 June 2017 - 02:34 PM)
Ищу хостов по Factorio v.0.15.21. Или сам сейчас создам. В общем, пишите в ЛС, добавляйтесь в друзья, если создам сейчас игру, то пароль будет: 1234
Captain_Jeck Icon : (24 June 2017 - 02:32 PM)
AlexandrKaras, есть
Elsa_Land Icon : (24 June 2017 - 01:48 PM)
I like Bananas
Di12331 Icon : (24 June 2017 - 01:35 PM)
привет есть кто
AlexandrKaras Icon : (24 June 2017 - 12:04 PM)
Plz help adapter dont launch ((((
AlexandrKaras Icon : (24 June 2017 - 12:02 PM)
Русские есть ????
Resize Chat Area