Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: [Solved] Age Of Empires 2 Local Lan unable to see games - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

[Solved] Age Of Empires 2 Local Lan unable to see games Age of Empires 2 Local Lan problem Rate Topic: ***-- 1 Votes

#1 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 25 April 2011 - 16:15

Hi evry1,

I am trying to host Age of Empires 2 on a Local Lan connection via Tunngle.
I made diffrent port settings on each PC and also disabled firewall.
I can see my Tunngle IP-Address in the ip-settings of the game.
I run both (or more) PC with Windows7 ultimate 32 bit version.
Router is configured to let pass ports on specefique ip-adress (Lynksys WRT54G)
Both games has the same version.
If i look in Tunngle lobie, i can see all users (the ones that would play on local lan)
I have seen a vid where they show that it is possible to play it on local Lan using Tunngle.
I must say, 1 PC is hardconnected (with LanCable) other with wireless.
I am allready trying to get that game working for weeks using Windows7, but seems to fail each time.

I appologise if this topic has been isued before but i havn't found it on forums.

All ideas that can help point me in a solvable solution would be greatly appreciated.

Maybe i do something wrong in Tunngle?
I go first to Lobby, where is see players and then i select "netwerk" and the appropriate game (eg Age of Empires2). DO i have to go back to the lobby box, or do i stay in the games box?

Greets and thx in advance,
Roverius
0

#2 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 3941
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany

Posted 25 April 2011 - 19:28

If you have 2 PCs, you need to setup two Portforwards for Tunngle, more information here: http://www.tunngle.n...rd#Multiple_PCs

Regards
Zocker4Life
Posted Image
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#3 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 25 April 2011 - 19:54

@Zocker4life:

Thx for reply, but i stated in my question (second line) that i use 2 different port settings.
PC1 = port11155
PC2 = port11160
0

#4 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 3941
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany

Posted 26 April 2011 - 00:24

 Roverius, on 25 April 2011 - 19:54, said:

@Zocker4life:

Thx for reply, but i stated in my question (second line) that i use 2 different port settings.
PC1 = port11155
PC2 = port11160

Yeah I read it. But I don´t know if you only changed the Tunngle port or if you forwarded both Ports in your Router too?

Regards
Zocker4Life
Posted Image
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#5 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 26 April 2011 - 08:25

 Zocker4Life, on 26 April 2011 - 00:24, said:

Yeah I read it. But I don´t know if you only changed the Tunngle port or if you forwarded both Ports in your Router too?

Regards
Zocker4Life



Port settings are both in Router and PC.

What i do want to know is, in the lower left corner of the Tunngle application, there is:
Virtual ip:- (no ip-adres) but i am connected to tunngle, is this normal that i dont see a ip adress next to virtual ip?
Is it also possible to ping to another tunngle?
eg: ping from 7.1.5.33 to 7.1.5.44 ?

Its a bit frustrating that i don't get AoE2 get to work on LAN using W7.
Before XP was not a problem, BUT, i have a feeling it has something to do with the router.
I've read that dissabling ISP on the router would (maybe) solve the problem, but i cant just dissable ISP because there are to much PC's connect to it.
I have tested AoE on XP machines lately and had like the same problem. WHen i connected those XP machines using a crosslink cable, then all went OK.
Maybe i should try a different router.
I use Linksys WRT54G for the moment.
Any suggestions.

Thx
Roverius
0

#6 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 18797
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 26 April 2011 - 08:40

Hi :). Which firewall are you using? Some firewalls interfere when disabled ;).
You can try to check this: Troubleshooting#Can.27t_find-join-host_a_game ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#7 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 27 April 2011 - 18:49

 Brioche, on 26 April 2011 - 08:40, said:

Hi :). Which firewall are you using? Some firewalls interfere when disabled ;).
You can try to check this: Troubleshooting#Can.27t_find-join-host_a_game ;).


I GIVE UP,

Done all wath was in this thread, dissabled firewall in router
Cant even see other peoples game.
Did the TCCT test and all worked fine.

I am down and dissapointed that Microsoft doesn't support the game anymore

Anyways, thx for those who tried to help me.
0

#8 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 18797
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 27 April 2011 - 19:24

Checked the old games section too: Troubleshooting#Old_Games :)?



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#9 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 28 April 2011 - 17:41

OK,

Had some chats with other players:

It looks like the problem is solved.

Resetting the router and DISABLE again the UPnP did solve the connection problem.
Only thing to solve is the messy colours.

At least i am going somewhere. The local LAN game works and this is great :)

Thanks for those who pointe me in the right direction and those who gave me advice also.

This post has been edited by Roverius: 28 April 2011 - 18:57

2

#10 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 28 April 2011 - 18:57

To work around the problem with graphics:

Start the game,
CTRL+ALT+DELETE and start taskmanager.
Select Processes
Kill explorer process
ALT TAB back to game and colours are good
When done with game, start taskmanger again en "File" "New Task" and type in "explorer"
0

#11 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 3941
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany

Posted 28 April 2011 - 23:41

 Roverius, on 28 April 2011 - 18:57, said:

To work around the problem with graphics:

Start the game,
CTRL+ALT+DELETE and start taskmanager.
Select Processes
Kill explorer process
ALT TAB back to game and colours are good
When done with game, start taskmanger again en "File" "New Task" and type in "explorer"

If you are using Windows Vista/7 you can try: Gameshortcut > Rightclick > Properties > Compatibility > Deactivate Desktopstyle (or Aerostyle)

Regards
Zocker4Life
Posted Image
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#12 User is offline   Roverius Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 25-April 11

Posted 05 May 2011 - 10:19

For solving color problems, make this entry into register:

For Win7 32bit:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectDraw\Compatibility\aoe2x10cp]
"Name"="age2_x1.exe"
"ID"=hex:EC,33,74,3B
"Flags"=hex:00,08,00,00
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

For Win7 64bit

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\DirectDraw\Compatibility\aoe2x10cp]
"Name"="age2_x1.exe"
"ID"=hex:EC,33,74,3B
"Flags"=hex:00,08,00,00
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You can also copy the complete text between the lines and save it as e.g. AoE2fix.reg
Be sure you save it as a .reg file and not as a text file.

You can doubleclick the reg file to import it into the regiy.

You can also use the for Vista 32bit or 64bit

grtz,
Roverius
0

#13 User is offline   Darzalas Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18-August 13

Posted 18 August 2013 - 18:24

guys how the heck did u make it work? i didnt understand crap
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Mike Harper Icon : (19 October 2017 - 04:09 PM)
Hello mate :).
Sayonara_Kun Icon : (19 October 2017 - 02:14 PM)
hi guys
Sayonara_Kun Icon : (19 October 2017 - 02:14 PM)
lol
omarogi35 Icon : (19 October 2017 - 01:59 AM)
Just add me as a friend
omarogi35 Icon : (19 October 2017 - 01:59 AM)
I can help.
omarogi35 Icon : (19 October 2017 - 01:59 AM)
Hey
gamersmack3 Icon : (18 October 2017 - 08:30 AM)
i need some help please
gamersmack3 Icon : (18 October 2017 - 08:30 AM)
anyone here?
RMJ Icon : (18 October 2017 - 06:01 AM)
good luck using crap
RMJ Icon : (18 October 2017 - 06:01 AM)
Most games have to be "PROPER" real steam files, for Proper patches to work
RMJ Icon : (18 October 2017 - 06:00 AM)
Wildwind , depends on the patch and your game
RMJ Icon : (18 October 2017 - 06:00 AM)
if the game has lan= obviously
discreeTeej Icon : (17 October 2017 - 03:32 PM)
Can I still use Tunngle for ARK?
discreeTeej Icon : (17 October 2017 - 03:44 AM)
Anybody know if we can still use Tunngle with ARK?
WildWind_ Icon : (16 October 2017 - 06:50 PM)
is anybody play grid? i have a problem with updating my grid to version 1.3 with the pach that tunngle offered. please help me
WildWind_ Icon : (16 October 2017 - 06:48 PM)
hi
MikeArt Icon : (16 October 2017 - 05:28 PM)
Кто-нибудь может составить мне компанию в Dark Souls Prepar to die? Локацию говорите вы. Can anybody join me in Dark Souls Prepare to die? You say the locality.
SuperJohn Icon : (16 October 2017 - 04:07 PM)
hey guys i have a problem, i try to install Rainbow six siege and when i open setup i get "Runtime error at 197:565 Division by zero" i tried installing with firewall and antivirus off, i installed essentials and i still get this, any ideas?
Olix00 Icon : (16 October 2017 - 08:41 AM)
Кто будет играть в Рокет Лигу?
RMJ Icon : (16 October 2017 - 01:38 AM)
98% of all issues is there
RMJ Icon : (16 October 2017 - 01:38 AM)
RMJ Icon : (16 October 2017 - 01:38 AM)
Read my tunngle basic's!
sssssssssss123 Icon : (16 October 2017 - 01:00 AM)
hi guys
Andenuris Icon : (15 October 2017 - 04:14 PM)
228
MANSOR12312 Icon : (15 October 2017 - 07:13 AM)
f
MANSOR12312 Icon : (15 October 2017 - 07:13 AM)
hi
SuperJohn Icon : (15 October 2017 - 04:07 AM)
i tried disactivating firewall but had no success
Sky619 Icon : (14 October 2017 - 07:58 PM)
i am recieving a firewall problem from Today, yesterday the installation ang login was smooth, but from today i am recieving a problem saying tunngle cannot load this web panel. Some features might not be available. Please check the firewall, PLEASE REVERT ME a POSITIVE ANSWER or Solution
Ass- Icon : (14 October 2017 - 06:42 PM)
jgaard31 Icon : (14 October 2017 - 06:37 PM)
i need to change my payment meathod due to lost CC, how?
Resize Chat Area