Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: The ONLY crysis 2 thread all commands here! - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

The ONLY crysis 2 thread all commands here! Rate Topic: ***** 2 Votes

Will you be buying the game? (85 member(s) have cast votes)

  1. Yes, it's awesome (54 votes [61.36%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 61.36%

  2. No I have better things to do (19 votes [21.59%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 21.59%

  3. I already have :) (15 votes [17.05%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 17.05%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#21 User is offline   paradogz Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 18-February 11

Posted 22 February 2011 - 21:13

View Postzbest, on 22 February 2011 - 20:17, said:

I looked at it but I didn't see anything, I'll check again later


Thanks for checking.
I manage to aim down sights, but no way to return on the "hip" when I click on "wheelup"

here's my code:

<action name="zoom" onPress="1" onHold="0" onRelease="0" keyboard="mwheel_up" />

Posted Image

Thanks for those who are willing to help me
0

#22 User is offline   horizon2122 Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-February 11

Posted 23 February 2011 - 01:05

there should really be a "yes, i have already" option for the poll.
0

#23 User is offline   mainvoid Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 23-February 11

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:57

how can i unlock the console? it doesnt work
0

#24 User is offline   godammit Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 19-February 11

Posted 23 February 2011 - 16:20

View Postzbest, on 22 February 2011 - 20:17, said:

I looked at it but I didn't see anything, I'll check again later


Can someone tell me how to change the name of server ?
0

#25 User is offline   zbest Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 16-February 11

Posted 23 February 2011 - 18:23

View Postmainvoid, on 23 February 2011 - 09:57, said:

how can i unlock the console? it doesnt work


... It's number 4 on the FAQ

View Postgodammit, on 23 February 2011 - 16:20, said:

Can someone tell me how to change the name of server ?

That depends, for a dedicated server, in the server.cfg file change the line sv_servername ******** to what ever you want. For non-dedicated servers, look in your system.cfg file. It should be the same code sv_servername

This post has been edited by zbest: 23 February 2011 - 18:27

2

#26 User is offline   horizon2122 Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-February 11

Posted 23 February 2011 - 22:11

View Postmainvoid, on 23 February 2011 - 09:57, said:

how can i unlock the console? it doesnt work


Certain commands can not be entered through the console after loading a level, they will be marked with "[Level_reload REQ]" usually towards the left of the command inputed.

other things to watch out for are "[App_Reload REQ]" and "[ ReadOnly ]"

Example: "g_difficultyLevel" entered into the console will yield
"g_difficultyLevel = X [ ReadOnly ]" which means it can only be changed at menu or through system.cfg.

If you can not edit a Cvar in game do it in the menu, you can not edit Cvars while in a multilayer match; also try Con_restricted = 0 in the console before entering commands
1

#27 User is offline   underkorpensvinger Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18-February 11

Posted 24 February 2011 - 01:36

View PostA9821, on 19 February 2011 - 05:39, said:

Here is the updated version of my Keyboard + Mouse Remapping guide: http://pastebin.com/tUqTePHb

It has been brought to my attention that my original method using WinRAR did not work for most users. They would get a .pak file corruption error. Instead I use IZarc to open and edit the pak files.

Here is the download for IZarc:


Posted Image


Here are some examples of keys that aren't so obvious to replace in the config:

  • lctrl - Left Control
  • rctrl - Right Control
  • lalt - Left Alt
  • ralt - Right Alt
  • pgdn - Page Down
  • pgup - Page Up


*The melee key is called Special in the defaultProfile.xml file. Search "v" and you'll find it easily.*

You can also remap the buttons on your mouse. Since I have 5 buttons on my mouse, including the middle-click, I wanted my thumb button to be aim down the sight. The way I knew how to map this is that I went into the game and tried to remap ADS to my thumb button. It said "Mouse 4" is mapped. This is how I knew I needed to go into the XML file and change "mouse2" to "mouse4." The reason I mention this is because not everyone's thumb button will always be configured as Mouse 4. Hell, a lot of mice these days have two thumb buttons.



renaming the filename of gamedata.pak to zzgamedata.pak makes it so you dont have to compile the .pak with the rights to the folder. in the console you will see another gamedata.pak it will load that, then the zzgamedata.pak due to the zz being last in a-z
0

#28 User is offline   mainvoid Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 23-February 11

Posted 24 February 2011 - 14:07

View Posthorizon2122, on 23 February 2011 - 22:11, said:

Certain commands can not be entered through the console after loading a level, they will be marked with "[Level_reload REQ]" usually towards the left of the command inputed.

other things to watch out for are "[App_Reload REQ]" and "[ ReadOnly ]"

Example: "g_difficultyLevel" entered into the console will yield
"g_difficultyLevel = X [ ReadOnly ]" which means it can only be changed at menu or through system.cfg.

If you can not edit a Cvar in game do it in the menu, you can not edit Cvars while in a multilayer match; also try Con_restricted = 0 in the console before entering commands


you dont understand my problem. the console doesnt open when i hit ~
0

#29 User is offline   horizon2122 Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-February 11

Posted 24 February 2011 - 21:41

View Postmainvoid, on 24 February 2011 - 14:07, said:

you dont understand my problem. the console doesnt open when i hit ~

do you have a remote control connected to your pc, or anything else that may conflict with your keyboard? if so disconnect them, and restart your pc.

also try opening the console while in-game with the editor (CTRL+G)

This post has been edited by horizon2122: 24 February 2011 - 21:42

1

#30 User is offline   Ferocious Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 97
  • Joined: 12-September 09

Posted 25 February 2011 - 01:29

I have now released my FeRcon tool.

You can use it to have a cheat free server!!

Get it here: http://www.tunngle.n...on-v01-2522011/
Getting 'Connection Timeout' in a 'Games for Windows' Game? Cant see any servers? Try this: Games for Windows VPN Override
Get FeRcon now for your crysis2 beta server! http://www.tunngle.n...on-v01-2522011/
Posted Image
3

#31 User is offline   mainvoid Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 23-February 11

Posted 25 February 2011 - 19:17

View Posthorizon2122, on 24 February 2011 - 21:41, said:

do you have a remote control connected to your pc, or anything else that may conflict with your keyboard? if so disconnect them, and restart your pc.

also try opening the console while in-game with the editor (CTRL+G)

thank u for help. i have found another way. i think the problem was that i dont have pc, i have laptop.
0

#32 User is offline   Username_ Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 26-February 11

Posted 26 February 2011 - 14:31

How can you change your nickname? I've edited the cl_nickname = Username_ but it still doesn't show my name in-game as Username_. Help please
Also, could someone upload their system.cfg file for me to download, because I think I typed the text in notepad wrong.
0

#33 User is offline   zbest Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 16-February 11

Posted 27 February 2011 - 05:47

View PostUsername_, on 26 February 2011 - 14:31, said:

How can you change your nickname? I've edited the cl_nickname = Username_ but it still doesn't show my name in-game as Username_. Help please
Also, could someone upload their system.cfg file for me to download, because I think I typed the text in notepad wrong.


The system.cfg and user.cfg files cant haves the numbers in like the link has. Click on the link and press RAW, its on the top left, then you comp and paste it.
2

#34 User is offline   broseph121 Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 27-February 11

Posted 27 February 2011 - 22:00

Zbest, thank you so much man!
0

#35 User is offline   infamex3 Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 28-February 11

Posted 28 February 2011 - 01:20

View PostZocker4Life, on 22 February 2011 - 12:36, said:

If you don´t like the game, DON`T PLAY IT!!! BTW, the Crysis series has the best graphics on market.

Regards
Zocker4Life


You are right, but I wouldn't go as far as saying Crysis 2 has the best graphics on the market. Good looking yes, but best I don't think so. Not in todays market. To many games dropping soon that look and play far exceeding Crysis2. Hell, the games only DX10 with a few DX11 effects mostly tessellation.
0

#36 User is offline   horizon2122 Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-February 11

Posted 28 February 2011 - 04:06

View Postinfamex3, on 28 February 2011 - 01:20, said:

You are right, but I wouldn't go as far as saying Crysis 2 has the best graphics on the market. Good looking yes, but best I don't think so. Not in todays market. To many games dropping soon that look and play far exceeding Crysis2. Hell, the games only DX10 with a few DX11 effects mostly tessellation.

supply 1 example with better graphics, if you say bf3, no, if you say kill zone 3, no also.
0

#37 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 3938
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany

Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:36

View Postinfamex3, on 28 February 2011 - 01:20, said:

You are right, but I wouldn't go as far as saying Crysis 2 has the best graphics on the market. Good looking yes, but best I don't think so. Not in todays market. To many games dropping soon that look and play far exceeding Crysis2. Hell, the games only DX10 with a few DX11 effects mostly tessellation.

Info: I mean PC games only.

View Posthorizon2122, on 28 February 2011 - 04:06, said:

supply 1 example with better graphics, if you say bf3, no, if you say kill zone 3, no also.

Yes, show us a example of a PC game with better graphics (Which is already released!)

Regards
Zocker4Life
Posted Image
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#38 User is offline   zbest Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 16-February 11

Posted 28 February 2011 - 21:10

View Postinfamex3, on 28 February 2011 - 01:20, said:

You are right, but I wouldn't go as far as saying Crysis 2 has the best graphics on the market. Good looking yes, but best I don't think so. Not in todays market. To many games dropping soon that look and play far exceeding Crysis2. Hell, the games only DX10 with a few DX11 effects mostly tessellation.


What you're failing to consider is that the beta does not support very high graphics(limited functionality), the shaders are not finished (q_quality 2 and 3 arent very different), and its in only directx 9, let alone 11. You don't know what you're talking about because the final game didnt come out yet.
Metro 2033 graphis are a lot harder on your pc and dont look any better, and well the game is boring as ****.
1

#39 User is offline   barremans Icon

  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 18-November 10
  • Location: Belgium

Posted 02 March 2011 - 10:40

hmmmmm nice threath , giong too try it and after a good goal , i setup a dedi server


thx all

grtz barre
Posted Image
0

#40 User is offline   FuzzyMcOrbit Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 06-March 11

Posted 10 March 2011 - 16:13

Hi, I'm having trouble with my sound. When i shoot, the gun sound buzzes, just like you are holding a phone near the speaker and the signal gets messed up. I've tried typing some "sound-commands" in the .cfg file, but nothing happens.
Does someone know the problem or what to do?

I'm running on Windows 7 x64.

Thanks!

This post has been edited by FuzzyMcOrbit: 10 March 2011 - 20:58

0

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

DemonKarma97 Icon : (01 October 2016 - 12:54 AM)
hola alguien con quien jugar dragon ball xenoverse mande mensaje privado xD
Shrekha Icon : (30 September 2016 - 09:36 PM)
Hey guys we are currently having a problem with AOE3, my friend cant join us "failed to join a game" error. He did everything (port forward,user.cfg.,.,.) but for some reason got wrong 7.XX.XX.XX address in game and other version in tunngle. Please someone help
ObeseWhale Icon : (30 September 2016 - 05:20 PM)
You can download the offline setup from here Dr.Dead: https://www.tunngle....esetup-v587exe/ :)
_Dr.Dead_ Icon : (30 September 2016 - 02:56 PM)
установил тангл и не запускается пишет Tunngle install incomplete, please download and run; Tunngl_offlinesetup v5.8.4
Scarpuli Icon : (30 September 2016 - 01:21 PM)
?
Scarpuli Icon : (30 September 2016 - 01:21 PM)
someone on ARMA 3
Mike Harper Icon : (30 September 2016 - 09:35 AM)
@sina7a, Which game is it (that's giving you problems)?
Mike Harper Icon : (30 September 2016 - 09:33 AM)
TonniSiska77 Icon : (30 September 2016 - 04:18 AM)
есть рус?
sina7a Icon : (28 September 2016 - 06:51 PM)
می تونی کمکم کنی
sina7a Icon : (28 September 2016 - 06:51 PM)
dadash hasti
sina7a Icon : (28 September 2016 - 06:50 PM)
bazi egra namishe
sina7a Icon : (28 September 2016 - 06:50 PM)
man komak mikham
sina7a Icon : (28 September 2016 - 06:50 PM)
hasti
Mike Harper Icon : (28 September 2016 - 06:27 PM)
Hey mate :). I'm from Bangladesh. Nice to meet to u too ^^
MagicianMind Icon : (28 September 2016 - 06:20 PM)
Hi frome thailand nice to meet you guy
JqhlLePoisson Icon : (28 September 2016 - 03:32 PM)
yo les fdp
madis254 Icon : (28 September 2016 - 02:26 PM)
i typed u again
7med_2099 Icon : (28 September 2016 - 01:56 PM)
gg
Mike Harper Icon : (28 September 2016 - 12:47 PM)
Hello madis254 :). I replied to your private message :). Check it out :)
madis254 Icon : (28 September 2016 - 12:06 PM)
how to i get it whit the newest update? i have tryed but it wants me to activate uplay code
madis254 Icon : (28 September 2016 - 12:05 PM)
guys.. can anyone help me whit rainbow six siege?
Mike Harper Icon : (28 September 2016 - 06:26 AM)
Hello mates :). @Everyone
@diegobmadrid, You can check this wiki: Network:Call_of_Duty:_World_at_War_Coop :)
diegobmadrid Icon : (28 September 2016 - 03:32 AM)
Can u tell me how play Cod waw in tun with much peopke?
diegobmadrid Icon : (28 September 2016 - 03:32 AM)
Hi
Sergio Busquets Icon : (27 September 2016 - 10:24 PM)
Hi
Mike Harper Icon : (27 September 2016 - 07:00 AM)
Hello there :)
ZalaNozara Icon : (27 September 2016 - 04:03 AM)
Hi is anyone there?
zakion Icon : (26 September 2016 - 03:14 PM)
guys does someone play dota 1 here ?
max11223344 Icon : (26 September 2016 - 11:07 AM)
salam
Resize Chat Area