Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Tunngle IP - AoE 3 - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Tunngle IP - AoE 3 Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Cynphur Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 21-October 09

Posted 26 February 2010 - 20:21

Hi, my friend and I are trying to play Age of Empires 3 together but he can see my game but when he tried to join it he gets a 'Failed to connect' message. When he hosts i can't see his game at all and all the ports are opened fine etc.. What is a problem though is when he hosts at the top of the screen he doesn't see his Tunngle IP but rather his normal ip 192.168.X.X etc. Is there anyway he can get that to be a solid tunngle address? I think that's causing the issue.

Thanks in advance.
1

#2 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17846
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 26 February 2010 - 21:08

Hi :). Check that your adapter is on top http://www.tunngle.n...tunngleadapter/ on both systems.
If it's on top and you still have problems (and the game is not a Game for Windows Live) then you can try to check this: http://www.tunngle.n...-t23092/p1.html ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#3 User is offline   Cynphur Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 21-October 09

Posted 26 February 2010 - 22:17

Both adapters are top priority. Although he says his Tunngle adapter has a red X beside it? (Windows Vista) I'm not sure what that means.. I'm on Windows 7 and i have no X. Also tried the ForceBindIP but when he loads the game it still uses his normal IP rather than 7.X.X.X! Any more ideas?

Edit: Oh i guess he wasn't logged in Tunngle that's why he had the red X. Nevermind ;)
Edit: We done the Red Alert test too and it worked fine. I'm confused!
0

#4 User is offline   ZAX Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 4464
  • Joined: 27-July 08
  • Location: Germany

Posted 26 February 2010 - 22:46

You must start AoE3 like this:

"D:GamesAge of Empires IIIage3.exe" OverrideAddress="7.0.0.2" (7.0.0.2 - your tunngle ip)



If you need help check this out.
Tunngle Voice Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
3

#5 User is offline   marzzbar Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 118
  • Joined: 06-November 09

Posted 27 February 2010 - 13:32

Seems like you've got the same problem we had with Age of Mythology.
In which case, you each log into tunngle, go into a room, disable your internet connection, open Age of Empires 3, host a game to check your IP is your tunngle IP, reenable your internet, and then join your friend's game.
Tis a bit tricky, but it worked for me and Versatile ;)
0

#6 User is offline   Cynphur Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 21-October 09

Posted 27 February 2010 - 16:49

'ZAX said:

You must start AoE3 like this:

"D:GamesAge of Empires IIIage3.exe" OverrideAddress="7.0.0.2" (7.0.0.2 - your tunngle ip)

This worked. Thanks dude :D
2

#7 User is offline   Versatile Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 1600
  • Joined: 31-July 09
  • Location: Houston, USA

Posted 27 February 2010 - 22:21

Of course it works. Enjoy.
0

#8 User is offline   fcuser Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 20-May 10

Posted 20 May 2010 - 13:59

'ZAX said:

You must start AoE3 like this:

"D:GamesAge of Empires IIIage3.exe" OverrideAddress="7.0.0.2" (7.0.0.2 - your tunngle ip)

I'm trying to play aoe 3 with my friend and that works with him, but i still get the same 192..... ip. I have done what the video of versatile in youtube says but i still cannot make it work . Thanks in advance!
Posted Image
0

#9 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 17846
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy

Posted 20 May 2010 - 14:34

Hi :). Maybe the link is wrong? Did you use the right Tunngle IP? If you have vista or 7 try also to run it as administrator.
I do not know this game. Maybe our friends here know something more :).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
1

#10 User is offline   fcuser Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 20-May 10

Posted 20 May 2010 - 14:58

'Brioche said:

Hi :). Maybe the link is wrong? Did you use the right Tunngle IP? If you have vista or 7 try also to run it as administrator.
I do not know this game. Maybe our friends here know something more :).
thank for the instant reply... i solved my problem. I just had to update to the last update. thank you.
Posted Image
1

#11 User is offline   Versatile Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 1600
  • Joined: 31-July 09
  • Location: Houston, USA

Posted 21 May 2010 - 02:49

'fcuser said:

'Brioche said:

Hi ;). Maybe the link is wrong? Did you use the right Tunngle IP? If you have vista or 7 try also to run it as administrator.I do not know this game. Maybe our friends here know something more :).
thank for the instant reply... i solved my problem. I just had to update to the last update. thank you.
Don't take this the wrong way, but I cannot help you if its based off of user error. I am glad you got it working!
2

#12 User is offline   fcuser Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 20-May 10

Posted 21 May 2010 - 07:27

'Versatile said:

'fcuser said:

'Brioche said:

Hi ;). Maybe the link is wrong? Did you use the right Tunngle IP? If you have vista or 7 try also to run it as administrator.
I do not know this game. Maybe our friends here know something more :).
thank for the instant reply... i solved my problem. I just had to update to the last update. thank you.

Don't take this the wrong way, but I cannot help you if its based off of user error. I am glad you got it working!

Of course not. You have said it in your video, but i didn't pay attention to it, because my friend was able to login with the tunngle ip, using the (!) stock version. But when i saw again the video I realised what i've done wrong....
Posted Image
0

#13 User is offline   AgeOfEmpiresUser Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 21-May 10

Posted 21 May 2010 - 11:39

Ok i have nearly the same problem ... i get a "failed to join the game" message when i want to connect.

we got both the Tunngle Ip in AoE3 with
"D:GamesAge of Empires IIIage3.exe" OverrideAddress="7.0.0.2" (7.0.0.2 - your tunngle ip)

and we can see our games, UPnP is not acivated, ports open both adapters are top priority and if we use hamachi and the hamachi ip it works correctly but it legs with huge battles ...

when we use tunngel we disable the hamachi adapter and use windows 7

i searched for long time with google etc but nothing works... has someone a idea?

...sry for my bad english :)

edit 1: tunngle works with other games like CSS CoD4 WcIII etc but not with AoE ;)
0

#14 User is offline   fcuser Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 20-May 10

Posted 21 May 2010 - 12:13

'AgeOfEmpiresUser said:

Ok i have nearly the same problem ... i get a "failed to join the game" message when i want to connect.

we got both the Tunngle Ip in AoE3 with
"D:GamesAge of Empires IIIage3.exe" OverrideAddress="7.0.0.2" (7.0.0.2 - your tunngle ip)

and we can see our games, UPnP is not acivated, ports open both adapters are top priority and if we use hamachi and the hamachi ip it works correctly but it legs with huge battles ...

when we use tunngel we disable the hamachi adapter and use windows 7

i searched for long time with google etc but nothing works... has someone a idea?

...sry for my bad english :)

edit 1: tunngle works with other games like CSS CoD4 WcIII etc but not with AoE ;)

As far as I could make out from my short experience with the game, I can tell that if you do the following things I'm going to tell you, then I can not advise you at all....

Firstly as the video of versatile recommends, update to the last version of the game(if you haven't done it yet) and do the procedure with the user.cfg... moreover I believe strongly that this helps a lot, download and follow the instructions: BindIP . This helped me a lot. I hope you solve your problem.
Posted Image
0

#15 User is offline   AgeOfEmpiresUser Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 21-May 10

Posted 21 May 2010 - 12:55

thanks for your answer ...

our version of Age of Empires 3 Aisan Dynasties is 1.02 (i think the latest version)

the thing with the user.cfg is the same as this step --> "D:GamesAge of Empires IIIage3.exe" OverrideAddress="tunngle ip" isn't it?

and if we host a game it shows our tunngle ip for example "7.3.218.xxx" not the usual 192.168..., and we can see the games but not connecting to each other ...

we (3 persons) tried it many times with different hosts, firewall on/off, Kaspersky on/off but we can't connect with each other...

tunngle works with other games correctly (firewall on kaspersky on everyone can host) so i think the settings are correct but aoe3 just works with hamachi .. and this sucks :)

edit 1:
i watched the vid, but as already said the ipchange from pc ip (192.xxx.xxx.xxx) to tunggle or hamachi works but i can only connect with other people if we all use hamachi ip ...
0

#16 User is offline   NinjaDropkick Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 23-May 10

Posted 23 May 2010 - 04:58

I am having the exact same problem. I have done all of the above. OverrideAddress, forwarded the port, made sure it was first on the adapter list, made an exception in Windows Firewall, and tried every other possible solution to this problem. I've watched Versatile's videos on troubleshooting and making aoe work, and I still have the exact same problem as AgeOfEmpiresUser. I can see people's games, and people can see my games, but when I try to join it, or they try to join mine, it times out and says "Failed to Connect". This also happened with Hamachi. This only happens with my Windows 7 laptop and not my XP one. I can connect to a XP-Vista server and Vista-Vista server, but it seems I can't connect Windows 7 to any server. I would greatly appreciate if someone could help me, you guys do a great job helping others on this forum.

The IPs at the top of the screen are the Tunngle "7.x.x.x" IP's on both computers.
0

#17 User is offline   Versatile Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 1600
  • Joined: 31-July 09
  • Location: Houston, USA

Posted 23 May 2010 - 05:28

It doesn't make sense, does it? So you have the game updated to the latest version, and did the override trick? When I did my setup, I hosted a game on Windows 7, and I got my XP to join me I do believe. Or was it the other way around? Regardless, this is what I suggest you do.Read this guide here. If you did options one through seven, then we need to be creative and get Brioche involved. http://docs.google.c...vc52g_6gv4v6gcj
0

#18 User is offline   NinjaDropkick Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 23-May 10

Posted 23 May 2010 - 19:35

I have successfully forwarded the ports, and I am able to connect to my friends aoe3 Vista server using my XP laptop, and vice versa.
When I click test on both computers, it comes back saying the ports are blocked, but on my XP laptop I had no problem playing with my friend who has Vista.
My aoe is up to date
The IP Override works on both computers, I see the 7.x.x.x IP at the top of the AOE screen on both computers when I host.
My windows firewall is off and aoe as well as Tunngle have exceptions to them in Windows Firewall
Changing the DMZ settings did nothing
The Red Alert test was successful, I was able to connect to my XP laptop using my Windows 7 laptop
I disabled all my antivirus / firewall software, my AVG and MalwareBytes and UnHackme
When I host a game on either laptop, with both connected to the aoe network, I can see the games, but when I double click to join it times out and says Failed To Join Game.

I have truly tried everything I possibly can, and I have a feeling this has to do with something in Windows 7. I'm trying to play against my wife as we both enjoy playing this game. I also wish to play with my father who enjoys this game as well and is the owner of the XP laptop. So my father and wife can play against each other, but I cannot because of this Windows 7 laptop. Any more help would be greatly appreciated.
0

#19 User is offline   ZAX Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 4464
  • Joined: 27-July 08
  • Location: Germany

Posted 23 May 2010 - 20:04

:S I believe it's a firewall issue. I've read about playing with success on XP - Vista and Win7 vice versa. Check AVG again!

EDIT: It must be a firewall or the game itself because you've got succes on the RA1 test



If you need help check this out.
Tunngle Voice Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#20 User is offline   NinjaDropkick Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 23-May 10

Posted 23 May 2010 - 20:24

That's what it seems like but I disabled every AVG module and still have the same problem :S. Age of Mythology and Age Of Empires 2 both work and connect on all of the computers, just not Aoe3.
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Zelinskii85 Icon : (05 December 2016 - 08:45 PM)
К сожалению проблема осталось.....
UNDER_GREY Icon : (05 December 2016 - 07:43 PM)
Zelinskii85, Попробуйте установить эту версию https://www.tunngle....ost__p__1602011 клиента, так же, возможно, эта проблема связана с тем, что у вас тестовая версия, а у других людей нет.
Zelinskii85 Icon : (05 December 2016 - 07:38 PM)
Привет! скажите пожалуйста, как исправить данную ситуацию, установил версию 5.8.7 , после чего около 70 % из списка друзей стали серыми, скачал "Debug" версию 23 отсюда => https://www.tunngle....35#entry1601635 , проблема с серыми друзьями изчезла, но вот взамену пришла другая, теперь в общем чате мой текст не видят, а я их вижу, за ранее спасибо!
rares215 Icon : (05 December 2016 - 06:27 PM)
Didn't work ;n;
Mike Harper Icon : (05 December 2016 - 06:02 PM)
Hey mate :) I replied in your topic :)
rares215 Icon : (05 December 2016 - 05:51 PM)
Hey guys, can anyone check my topic on offtopic? I have a problem with playing Monaco on LAN, can't see my friend's server. BTW does GreenLuma still work or was it patched? I haven't used it for this because it didn't work for me.
Mike Harper Icon : (05 December 2016 - 09:36 AM)
That's good mate :). Posting in the topic should be helpful :thumbup:
Kapatu Icon : (05 December 2016 - 06:16 AM)
@Mike Harper Hey, yeah I've seen the thread and posted there, so she can see. There is a steam config file, and i've modified it to unlockall dlc from =0 to =1, but nothing happened
Mike Harper Icon : (05 December 2016 - 05:11 AM)
Actually, Cyberlady was helping most of the members with Helldivers related problems, but she's offline for some time now :(.
Mike Harper Icon : (05 December 2016 - 05:10 AM)
@Kaptu, I'm not sure about the problem you posted.... Is there any other .ini file that might be able to enable the DLCs?
Mike Harper Icon : (05 December 2016 - 05:07 AM)
@Nickagg69, I replied to your post View Post, check it out :)
Mike Harper Icon : (05 December 2016 - 05:06 AM)
Hey mates @everyone :)
Kapatu Icon : (05 December 2016 - 04:26 AM)
Hey guys i have a quick question bout Helldivers, can anyone help me?
Nickagg69 Icon : (05 December 2016 - 02:59 AM)
How I can be a member of Age of Empires: The Asian Dynasties ???
Mike Harper Icon : (04 December 2016 - 06:54 PM)
Привет Mr-Daniyar :)
Mr-Daniyar Icon : (04 December 2016 - 03:53 PM)
Hello i m from rassia
Mike Harper Icon : (04 December 2016 - 12:43 PM)
Hey mate :). We're gamers just like you :D :gamer:
m.qasim Icon : (04 December 2016 - 12:37 PM)
who are you
m.qasim Icon : (04 December 2016 - 12:36 PM)
hi
Mike Harper Icon : (04 December 2016 - 12:06 PM)
Good to see the servers back online!
Cheers @Tunngle team :thumbsup:
ObeseWhale Icon : (04 December 2016 - 11:58 AM)
Hey :)
SidisCool Icon : (04 December 2016 - 11:53 AM)
Hi
Meshuggah BG Icon : (03 December 2016 - 11:24 PM)
seems like most of the people are playing HoI 4, Julianus
Julianus_Bis... Icon : (03 December 2016 - 10:41 PM)
I wanna play a round
Julianus_Bis... Icon : (03 December 2016 - 10:41 PM)
has anybody HoI3 tfh ?
Julianus_Bis... Icon : (03 December 2016 - 10:41 PM)
hi
Julianus_Bis... Icon : (03 December 2016 - 10:28 PM)
hi
Meshuggah BG Icon : (03 December 2016 - 08:16 PM)
maybe it needs some exotic settings?
Meshuggah BG Icon : (03 December 2016 - 08:16 PM)
gerriteten, which game are you trying to play?
Iscerbeles Icon : (03 December 2016 - 05:23 PM)
Someone to play aoe2?
Resize Chat Area