Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Novalogic & DF: ANGEL FALLS - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Novalogic & DF: ANGEL FALLS Probably just a funny discussion Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   OPPG-Wolfseye Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 148
  • Joined: 01-August 09
  • Location: Germany

Posted 08 May 2013 - 16:31

Posted Image

Novalogic has spent 6 plus months researching and evaluating CryEngine 3 for Delta Force Angel Falls…

Novalogic fans have been wondering when Nova would finally release a brand new game. Years have gone by with only bits and pieces of info, screens, tweets, and a rough 1 minute youtube engine video.

Over the past several years, we learned Novalogic had a next gen engine in development (in house) that was cross platform for PC, Xbox 360 and PS3. We are currently at the end of life cycles for the PS3 and Xbox 360 and nothing from Novalogic officially on the horizon.

********* can confirm, without any question, that Novalogic has spent valuable time and resources researching and evaluating Cry Engine 3 for Delta Force Angel Falls. Perhaps Novalogic is incorporating it’s in house technologies within Cry Engine 3 and it could be just one of many reasons for delay. If that truly is a reason, it seems like it will be well worth the wait.

Below is an image from the working resume of Novalogic’s Director of Design. Note the highlighted yellow portion.


Posted Image

Below is an overview of the details of work done while at Novalogic for the Director of Design. This clearly shows CryEngine 3 again, including the word development, not just research and evaluation. Above image from the resume is specifically talking about particular games: ie: Delta Force Angel Falls. Clearly CryEngine 3 is being used for development of the product.

Posted Image

Screen below is a confirmed testing of Cry Engine 3 SDK for Delta Force Angel Falls. Note custom hud, chat, kill info, server info, game type, timer, score, ammo count, etc. This is all custom work within Cry Engine 3. Second picture below shows another screen with similar fonts, and content with a different screen.

Posted Image

Posted Image

Personally I don't believe any of this, but I thought it would be a nice joke for posting and having some rants about the by far most st**** Game Developer ever. ;)

Posted Image
Posted Image
1

#2 User is offline   life of agony Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 29-October 13

Posted 29 October 2013 - 20:42

Nice write up as for games the delta force series was near and dear to me. probably one of the most enjoyable games i ever played and then modded i used to run terra nova as life[DD] or LoA and sadly for no real reason they simply fell apart every once in awhile dropping info on angel falls. now the only good choices for games are the cod series or the bf series and both to me have never came close to as much fun as delta force games. i do wish they would get there act together and release some thing. thank you for this post i just happen across it while showing my son his dads old favorite games.
1

#3 User is offline   Meshuggah BG Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 412
  • Joined: 31-October 11
  • Location: Bulgaria

Posted 03 January 2014 - 11:19

CoD and BF series are the only good choices now? :wacko: They're just some interactive CG movies with very linear stories + a deathmatch option and zombie mod (every game should have it, right?) features :rofl:
Delta Force games and Joint Operations are still the better choice if you want to play instead of being guided through some scenario :) I, personally, am gladly trading the "modern" graphics (which are trying to make the game look like a Hollywood action movie, but why a soldier's eyes in a FPS game should see the environment as if looking through a camera + post production effects is just beyond me) for the better gameplay of Joint Operations :D
Posted Image
Posted Image
Можем да си говорим на български в Българския форум
1

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Mike Harper Icon : (07 December 2016 - 01:13 PM)
You can see the Port_Forward wiki for more info and guide :)
Mike Harper Icon : (07 December 2016 - 01:13 PM)
Hey :). That should be in your router's configuration pages ;)
BagisLOHAS Icon : (07 December 2016 - 12:18 PM)
blank*
BagisLOHAS Icon : (07 December 2016 - 12:18 PM)
Where can i find that balnk to fill in all the info of protocols and ports?
Mike Harper Icon : (07 December 2016 - 07:00 AM)
@Mitita_, You can create a new topic in the forum with more details :)
Mike Harper Icon : (07 December 2016 - 07:00 AM)
@Mitita_, Did you try manual Port_Forward or UPnP or port trigger?
Mike Harper Icon : (07 December 2016 - 06:59 AM)
@zemb2314, What problem are you having exactly?
Mike Harper Icon : (07 December 2016 - 06:59 AM)
@Waleedz, i replied in the topic you created, check it out :)
Mike Harper Icon : (07 December 2016 - 06:58 AM)
Hello mates :) @all
zemb2314 Icon : (07 December 2016 - 03:03 AM)
The Problem This Reset!
Mitita_ Icon : (07 December 2016 - 12:58 AM)
Hi guys.
Does anyone have idea what should I do?
So, I'm getting nat error, and what ever I did form "tunngle help", it stays the same? Any of grid idea?
Also, I should say that I have deactivated some stuff from svchost in cmd,few months ago, because it was taking way too much of my memory.
watch.dogs Icon : (06 December 2016 - 07:59 PM)
hola a todos :clap: :gamer: 8o :thumbsup: :love: :rolleyes: :D 8) :P
Sytrx Icon : (06 December 2016 - 07:17 PM)
yali yali yaaa
Waleedz Icon : (06 December 2016 - 07:08 PM)
hello i used to work tunngle in my laptop and its working fine but now
> i have PC and after login in tunngle its say could not initialize
> tunngle network adapter 1 and i found out that i dont have (TAP-Win32
> Adapter v9 tunngle ) in my device manager and in i have it in my
> laptop so please my PC is new and i dont want to download any program
> that could be risk to my PC can u please tell me how can i install
> this program and work tunngle fine?
Brioche Icon : (06 December 2016 - 06:33 PM)
Hey :), have you tried to contact the network admins? If you still have issues please create a topic ;).
shrestha94 Icon : (06 December 2016 - 02:25 PM)
In our college network is protected by SOPHOS so i cannot connect to TUNNGLE network . Can anyone tell provide me a solution please.
shrestha94 Icon : (06 December 2016 - 02:11 PM)
Hello anyone out there to help me?
Mike Harper Icon : (06 December 2016 - 06:25 AM)
Hey :). You R6S LAN online with Tunngle (game shows it as "Offline", cause it's LAN) ;). You can only play online over the official Uplay servers ;)
Roneaone Icon : (05 December 2016 - 10:30 PM)
I have started my RS6 Siege via tunngle but the game says it is offline. I try multiplayer but the game is offline for some reason. How do I make go online? My Tunngle is up to date and is running fine.
Roneaone Icon : (05 December 2016 - 10:27 PM)
hi
UNDER_GREY Icon : (05 December 2016 - 09:51 PM)
Zelinskii85, ну тогда только либо советовать скачать эту же тестовую версию всем вашим друзьям и знакомым, с которыми вы играете, либо дождаться пока выйдет стабильная версия тангл и все до неё обновятся.
Zelinskii85 Icon : (05 December 2016 - 08:45 PM)
К сожалению проблема осталось.....
UNDER_GREY Icon : (05 December 2016 - 07:43 PM)
Zelinskii85, Попробуйте установить эту версию https://www.tunngle....ost__p__1602011 клиента, так же, возможно, эта проблема связана с тем, что у вас тестовая версия, а у других людей нет.
Zelinskii85 Icon : (05 December 2016 - 07:38 PM)
Привет! скажите пожалуйста, как исправить данную ситуацию, установил версию 5.8.7 , после чего около 70 % из списка друзей стали серыми, скачал "Debug" версию 23 отсюда => https://www.tunngle....35#entry1601635 , проблема с серыми друзьями изчезла, но вот взамену пришла другая, теперь в общем чате мой текст не видят, а я их вижу, за ранее спасибо!
rares215 Icon : (05 December 2016 - 06:27 PM)
Didn't work ;n;
Mike Harper Icon : (05 December 2016 - 06:02 PM)
Hey mate :) I replied in your topic :)
rares215 Icon : (05 December 2016 - 05:51 PM)
Hey guys, can anyone check my topic on offtopic? I have a problem with playing Monaco on LAN, can't see my friend's server. BTW does GreenLuma still work or was it patched? I haven't used it for this because it didn't work for me.
Mike Harper Icon : (05 December 2016 - 09:36 AM)
That's good mate :). Posting in the topic should be helpful :thumbup:
Kapatu Icon : (05 December 2016 - 06:16 AM)
@Mike Harper Hey, yeah I've seen the thread and posted there, so she can see. There is a steam config file, and i've modified it to unlockall dlc from =0 to =1, but nothing happened
Mike Harper Icon : (05 December 2016 - 05:11 AM)
Actually, Cyberlady was helping most of the members with Helldivers related problems, but she's offline for some time now :(.
Resize Chat Area