Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: How to play left4dead? - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How to play left4dead? Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   iZver Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-October 09
  • Tunngle Username: iZver

Posted 15 October 2009 - 10:48

Hi!

I am new here, and I don't want to look like a leech, but I really need your help. I absolutely cannot find any guide on how to get left4dead to work over tunngle with my mates.

I've tried this:http://www.gamerznee...-lan-setup.html

Something doesnt work...


I do have 11155 port open, and can play gtaiv with no problems whatsoever. So tunngle works. I just don't know how to set l4d up.

Oh, me and my friend are running 1.0.0.5 version, but we both have downloaded 1.0.1.4. patches down. We just haven't installed em yet.

If anyone can help me, thanks a lot!
Posted Image
0

#2 User is offline   Versatile Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 1599
  • Joined: 31-July 09
  • Location: Houston, USA
  • Tunngle Username: versatile

Posted 15 October 2009 - 13:49

http://www.youtube.c...h?v=FRcoCppKLv0

Learn.
1

#3 User is offline   iZver Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-October 09
  • Tunngle Username: iZver

Posted 15 October 2009 - 18:16

I googled it, looked for guides, and I saw that clip.

But it's only showing tunngle can do it, it's not an acctual guide, and the site is also poorely done. Only instructions on how to patch, not how to play.
Posted Image
0

#4 User is offline   Versatile Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 1599
  • Joined: 31-July 09
  • Location: Houston, USA
  • Tunngle Username: versatile

Posted 15 October 2009 - 18:24

Tell me what you want to do. "How to play" is so vague. Is hosting/joining a game different from "how to play"? In some circles, they are the same.

In other circles, it is not. For example, playing L4D is easy. You work as a team of 4 players, and you go from point A to point B and survive and kill zombies along the way.

I have seen "how to play" also interpreted as, how to patch the game, and then host it on VPN network XYZ.

Sorry for being so blunt, but a simple question as how to play doesn't always equal a simple answer. ;)

***********
Update: For now I suggest you download the master patch to 1014, as 1015 is buggy, and get the rev emulator. If you want to prove gaming works at 1.0.0.5, then that is fine.

On tunngle as a host, type in the console:

map l4d_ (press down arrow to see your selections) and press enter. Forget all the other stuff about net_start and sv_lan_allow_lobby 0 as I've seen this work without entering these commands.

My tunngle video shows how to host the game with version 1.0.1.4 but the method is always the same. I will have to edit the site to include true instructions on how to play, as evidently what is there right now is not sufficient enough.
0

#5 User is offline   iZver Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-October 09
  • Tunngle Username: iZver

Posted 15 October 2009 - 18:52

Thumbs up for the fast responce time.

I would be more specific, but I thought that the meaning of my question was obvious. As we are on a VPN program site, you can assume I know at least a little bit about games. That I know you can play them over lan means, I know how to play the game itself, so obviously my question relates to the aspect of connecting with my friend over VPN. ;)

So anyway, if I get this right, all I have to do is update to 1014 and open up tunngle, go to l4d room (ofc I can go to any other, but for simplicity's sake let's leave it that way) and fire up the game. Once inside I just have to open the desired game.

I don't know about that L4D Standalone RevEmu 9.80rc2.exe: thing, which one of those two to download? What to do with them?

So once I got all this, the game uses it's port, and tunngle IP. I have the tunngle ip forwarded and it's working, is the game's default port not a problem? Will tunngle take care of that?


And what does my friend have to do? Install patch, do something with revemu and enter connect myip? Is that it?


That's for the reply, peace
-iZ



EDIT!

Shoot! I updated and now it says steam is not running.
What do I do



EDIT2

OKAY I think I got it. I'll tets it with my friend and write a guide if it works. Catch ya later!
Posted Image
0

#6 User is offline   Versatile Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 1599
  • Joined: 31-July 09
  • Location: Houston, USA
  • Tunngle Username: versatile

Posted 16 October 2009 - 01:57

Good luck man. My tunngle video shows how to host and that video I updated from a fresh install of the game. Use the rev emulator 9.80rc2. If you get steam issue, that is because you didn't put on the rev emu correctly.
0

#7 User is offline   iZver Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 08-October 09
  • Tunngle Username: iZver

Posted 16 October 2009 - 15:48

Versatile.

I've written the guide, and got it on my computer. It's bare text, no formatting. I'd consider it an honour to have it posted at your blog. I am also making a video, go with the post.

If you agree, I will send you the bare text, so you can shape it. If not, I'll just post it here...

Peace, iZ
Posted Image
0

#8 User is offline   Versatile Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 1599
  • Joined: 31-July 09
  • Location: Houston, USA
  • Tunngle Username: versatile

Posted 17 October 2009 - 04:35

I would be very happy to see your guide. Please email the guide to me with pictures embedded in a word documnt and also zip the images with your files to versatileninja (at) yahoo.com

Once I look it over, I"ll put it up on the website and the blog where it will be cherished.
0

#9 User is offline   dantesnake Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-October 09

Posted 23 October 2009 - 12:55

Hey guys.
I've read on the internet that this Tunngle-thingy is supposed to be a hamachi killer,
so I'm trying to spread this program to my friends and everyone I know actually,
but I have few issues with understanding how it works.

So can someone please help me with l4d host-join procedure?

Me and my friend are both in same l4d room in tunngle,
and then what do I need to type in l4d console and what does he need to do to join?

Thank you very much. :)
Greetings from Croatia!

____________
when testing port or smtng it displays this error, I reckon my router does not forward needed port?

Posted Image
0

#10 User is offline   Virus Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 537
  • Joined: 14-March 09
  • Tunngle Username: Lanvirus

Posted 23 October 2009 - 17:29

Quote

when testing port or smtng it displays this error, I reckon my router does not forward needed port?

Right. Your port is closed :) Must look like this:
Posted Image
TUNNGLE TUTORIAL - TUNNGLE INSTALLATION
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ID10T: "My Monitor won't work." Support: "Is the monitor switched on?" ID10T: "Yes" Support: "Please try to turn it off" ID10T: "Ah, it works..." :D DAU: "Mein Monitor geht nicht." Berater: "Ist er denn eingeschaltet?" DAU: "Ja." Berater: "Schalten Sie ihn doch mal bitte aus." DAU: "Ah, jetzt gehts ... " :D ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0

#11 User is offline   dantesnake Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-October 09

Posted 23 October 2009 - 17:45

Ah thank you.

So after few hours of messing with ports I finally managed to forward this port.
Now all i have to do is follow this instructions on patching l4d [http://undergroundl4...hesupdates.html]
and host a game and my friend should be able to join? right?
0

#12 User is offline   Versatile Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 1599
  • Joined: 31-July 09
  • Location: Houston, USA
  • Tunngle Username: versatile

Posted 23 October 2009 - 22:55

That is correct, as that is my website.

You have seen the youtube video on L4D, right?

[youtube=http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FRcoCppKLv0]
0

#13 User is offline   dantesnake Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-October 09

Posted 23 October 2009 - 23:13

Yes I did : D

But me & my friend are having some trouble with connecting.

He gets "failed after 10 times" and some other errors... :

edit:


this one, to be exact:

http://i3.photobucke...esnake/dddd.jpg

http://i3.photobucke...tesnake/d-2.jpg



Do I need to forward some ports for left 4 dead itself?
0

#14 User is offline   dantesnake Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-October 09

Posted 24 October 2009 - 11:03

Well I'm very sorry to say this, but we've succeeded with Garena in just a few minutes...

Don't know what the problem is with tunngle. :)
0

#15 Guest_THERAGE_*

  • Group: Guests

Posted 08 November 2009 - 12:44

I could not get l4d to work at all over garena or hamachi, will have a go at installing it now to see if tunngle can do it for me ;D
0

#16 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 3938
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: Zocker4Life

Posted 08 November 2009 - 13:37

Try to start your Server with these Console Commands (Console = F3)

1. sv_allow_lobby_connect_only 0
2. z_difficulty Normal (or other)
3. map l4d_ (select map from dropdown list)


Regards
<|TC|> Zocker4Life
Posted Image
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#17 User is offline   Versatile Icon

  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 1599
  • Joined: 31-July 09
  • Location: Houston, USA
  • Tunngle Username: versatile

Posted 09 November 2009 - 04:32

After much testing, and as seen in the video, I have come to the conclusion L4D is smart enough that you do not have to type in the server commands. It is as simple as loading a map, and your friends can join you. :)
0

#18 User is offline   DaKitty Icon

  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 24-November 11
  • Tunngle Username: DaKitty

Posted 30 November 2011 - 01:06

How do you fix a error that says invalid Protocall_Value?
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

bigshabby Icon : (23 July 2016 - 10:22 PM)
hey
bigbobby101 Icon : (23 July 2016 - 10:22 PM)
hi
bigshabby Icon : (23 July 2016 - 10:22 PM)
hi
bigshabby Icon : (23 July 2016 - 10:17 PM)
hey
Romanhik195 Icon : (23 July 2016 - 08:56 PM)
ошибка 4-113
Romanhik195 Icon : (23 July 2016 - 08:56 PM)
я уже много перепробыввал и прочел, не помогает
Romanhik195 Icon : (23 July 2016 - 08:54 PM)
ребят, у меня порты не хотят нормально работать в роутере, помогите
Zalzadar_dz Icon : (23 July 2016 - 02:04 PM)
سلام
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 09:37 PM)
ладно спасибо
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 09:37 PM)
может версия игры не та много причин может быть
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 09:20 PM)
а куда я его отправлю сюда же нельзя
UNDER_GREY Icon : (22 July 2016 - 09:18 PM)
7toxa75, покажите скриншот папки, с установленной игрой.
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 09:17 PM)
да в папку там еще же в этой папке крешед этот который выдает мне
UNDER_GREY Icon : (22 July 2016 - 09:15 PM)
7toxa75, довольно странно, вы надеюсь МПфикс распаковали в папку с игрой?
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 09:07 PM)
я прописал этот айди что вы написали теперь захожу в игру пишет стим оффлайн не суждено значить поиграть
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 09:03 PM)
щас попробую
UNDER_GREY Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:57 PM)
7toxa75, ID игры в стим, его и надо писать 381210
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:51 PM)
а да а какой айди писать надо было может я не тот прописал и выкидывает
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:47 PM)
3 раза уже выкинуло даже сыграть не могу
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:47 PM)
ааа спасибо вот еще я запустил ее через эмулятор но меня выкинуло и выдало что крешед типо не лицуха
UNDER_GREY Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:46 PM)
7toxa75, ну креш - это нормально игра как бы даже на лицензиях вылетает.
UNDER_GREY Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:46 PM)
7toxa75, вы можете запускать игру не привязывая её к тангл, а просто сделав ярлык на ссе.
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:38 PM)
меня выкинуло с игры крешед вышел
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:33 PM)
да ток другой прописал был щас поставил какой был и игра запустилась а как теперь в tunngle поставит чтобы эмулятор запускался а не через главный файл
UNDER_GREY Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:30 PM)
7toxa75, ну я понял какую вам ошибку выдает, вы в строке Target = прописали исполняемый файл?
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:27 PM)
Unable to find game executable.Verify your startIn and Target setup in configuration file вот что выдает когда запуская эмулятор
UNDER_GREY Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:25 PM)
7toxa75, ну покажите те пункты, которые нужно изменить, в вашем файле ССЕ, возможно, вы что-то не так прописали.
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:22 PM)
пишет не удается найти файл главный ,а как я его покажу
UNDER_GREY Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:19 PM)
7toxa75, какую ошибку? Покажите файл конфигурации ССЕ.
7toxa75 Icon : (22 July 2016 - 08:17 PM)
в игру я сделал все как описано и выдает с эмулятора ошибку
Resize Chat Area