Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Port Closed - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Port Closed Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   RaptorRayRay Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 23-September 12
  • Tunngle Username: RaptorRayRay
Reputation: 1
Neutral

Posted 23 September 2012 - 19:22

I've finally gotten my router to open the port 11155 with UDP (you can see in portforward.png). When I run a port forward check it works out fine (portforwardcheck.png). As soon as I open up Tuungle though the port ends up being closed. Could this be a result of running on a wireless computer I've set the IP for the port forward?

Attached File(s)


0

#2 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 14777
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 8663
Tunngle Master

Posted 23 September 2012 - 19:26

Hi :). The only proper way to test the forward is using the Tunngle->System->Options->Test button ;).
I wouldn't recommend using another software cause two software cannot use the same port at the same time ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
2

#3 User is offline   RaptorRayRay Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 23-September 12
  • Tunngle Username: RaptorRayRay
Reputation: 1
Neutral

Posted 24 September 2012 - 01:24

View PostBrioche, on 23 September 2012 - 19:26, said:

Hi :). The only proper way to test the forward is using the Tunngle->System->Options->Test button ;).
I wouldn't recommend using another software cause two software cannot use the same port at the same time ;).



Yeah, I guess my firewalls settings were somehow screwed up, because when I restarted I got the error for the firewall. I re installed Tuungle and now I have a big smile :). Thanks for responding quick though what a great community!
1

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

ObeseWhale Icon : (30 March 2015 - 04:42 AM)
Hey :)
ViTaLkA33 Icon : (30 March 2015 - 03:55 AM)
hello
Douglas Spil... Icon : (29 March 2015 - 10:54 PM)
Brasil
Douglas Spil... Icon : (29 March 2015 - 10:54 PM)
fala galera
UNDER_GREY Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:58 PM)
kemper23, пожалуйста, удачной игры!))
kemper23 Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:57 PM)
UNDER_GREY.спасибо)))
UNDER_GREY Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:55 PM)
UNDER_GREY Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:55 PM)
kemper23, либо напишите в теме на русскоязычном форуме, либо в теме в нашей группе в контакте
kemper23 Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:53 PM)
UNDER_GREY.ну как еще себе игроков найти???
UNDER_GREY Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:50 PM)
kemper23, от того, что вы 150 раз проспамите, игроки не появятся :whistling:
kemper23 Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:48 PM)
есть тут кто.кто играет властелин колец
kemper23 Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:47 PM)
(29 March 2015 - 09:46 PM) Edit icon
есть тут кто.кто играет властелин колец
kemper23 Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:46 PM)
есть тут кто.кто играет властелин колец
ingres Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:33 PM)
ili ska4ai igru i zaxodi v lokalku .NO pomni igrai s zapushenim Tunngle
ingres Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:32 PM)
i smotri tam u nix mojesh kupit klu4 k igre
ingres Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:32 PM)
potom zapusti
ingres Icon : (29 March 2015 - 09:32 PM)
nado ska4at tunngle
Sloooc Icon : (29 March 2015 - 08:04 PM)
Русские есть?
Sloooc Icon : (29 March 2015 - 08:03 PM)
А тут на игры лаунчер нужен с сайта скачать или можно хоть где скачать и по сети играть?
Steven Bailey Icon : (29 March 2015 - 08:02 PM)
Does anyone know of the BF3 Lan server that has recently come out? I've been playing on lan with no issues. working 100%
UNDER_GREY Icon : (29 March 2015 - 05:32 PM)
да есть
Co1DzXz Icon : (29 March 2015 - 05:29 PM)
есть кто живой
Dr.Biotox Icon : (28 March 2015 - 05:30 PM)
I am playing serious sam first encounter.
Mike Harper Icon : (28 March 2015 - 05:17 AM)
@Ivanotus: You can see this wiki: Network:7_Days_to_Die :)
Mike Harper Icon : (28 March 2015 - 05:16 AM)
Hello mates @all :)
Ivanotus Icon : (27 March 2015 - 07:45 PM)
(Lan, of course)
Ivanotus Icon : (27 March 2015 - 07:45 PM)
Everything works fine but appareantly it's capped to 1 player maximum
Ivanotus Icon : (27 March 2015 - 07:45 PM)
Someone knows how to setup a 7 Days to Die server?
IdanAdir Icon : (27 March 2015 - 07:37 PM)
:whistling: :thumbsup:
IdanAdir Icon : (27 March 2015 - 07:37 PM)
whatsapp?
Resize Chat Area