Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Can't connect the adapter - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Can't connect the adapter Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12
  • Tunngle Username: UrbanCMC
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 20 September 2012 - 15:29

Hello Community,

after trying to fix this problem myself for about almost a year now, I finally decided to start a thread and ask for help on this board.

Every single time I start Tunngle, it starts the adapter and then stays at the connecting the adapter step for at least 5 minutes.
After that, it shows me an empty window and tells me to choose my tunngle adapter.

I have already tried everything that I have found around here.
Reinstalling (reboots included), Manually installing the adapter, allowing Tunngle through the Kaspersky and Windows Firewall, uninstalling Kaspersky, deactivating the Windows Firewall, the Tunngle Community Troubleshooter. But nothing of all this changed anything.

My specs:

CPU: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T
GPU: Zotac GTX 560 AMP!
MB: ASRock M3A-UCC
RAM: 4GB DDR3 Kingston VRam @1333Mhz

If there is anything else you need to know feel free to tell me.

I hope that someone who is able to help me will come by.


Regards,
UrbanCMC
1

#2 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 14164
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 8169
Tunngle Master

Posted 20 September 2012 - 16:49

Hi :), which error code does the Manual_Adapter_Install give to you?



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#3 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12
  • Tunngle Username: UrbanCMC
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 20 September 2012 - 20:41

I am not getting any error code at all.
The Manual Adapter Install works just fine.

The only problem is when Tunngle goes to "connecting the adapter".
It takes a really long time and then shows me the empty "Please select the Tunngle Adapter" Window.
1

#4 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 14164
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 8169
Tunngle Master

Posted 20 September 2012 - 22:12

Hi :), do you have other VPN installed? If so you can try to disable those adapters for testing purposes :).
Do you happen to have Hotspot Shield installed?



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
1

#5 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12
  • Tunngle Username: UrbanCMC
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 21 September 2012 - 16:36

Yes I do have another VPN Program (Wippien) installed.

But even after uninstalling the Program and the Adapter Tunngle wouldn't connect.
And I don't have Hotspot Shield installed.
0

#6 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 14164
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 8169
Tunngle Master

Posted 21 September 2012 - 17:41

You can try to uninstall, reboot, reinstall, reboot when no other VPN is installed ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#7 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12
  • Tunngle Username: UrbanCMC
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 21 September 2012 - 18:30

Alright, I tried what you suggested, but sadly it didn't change anything.

If it is of any importance:
Normally, when looking at my Network Connections,
the Tunngle Adapter says "Network cable unplugged".
When Tunngle starts the adapter, it switches for a few seconds to
"Unidentified Network" and then goes back to Network cable unplugged.
0

#8 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 14164
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 8169
Tunngle Master

Posted 21 September 2012 - 18:35

What is your main network adapter? Do you happen to have a Bigfoot Killer NIC?



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#9 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12
  • Tunngle Username: UrbanCMC
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 21 September 2012 - 18:44

No, I haven't got the Bigfoot Killer NIC. :)

My Network Adapter is a regular Onboard Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller.
0

#10 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 14164
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 8169
Tunngle Master

Posted 21 September 2012 - 18:47

You can try to check that the metric of the Tunngle adapter (and of the other adapters) is set to auto. You can find the instructions here: Error:4-109 ;).
You can take a System_Restore_Point before so you can always get back in cause you have issues ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#11 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12
  • Tunngle Username: UrbanCMC
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 21 September 2012 - 18:55

All of my Network Adapters already have their Metric set to Auto.
Anything else that comes to your mind?
0

#12 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 14164
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 8169
Tunngle Master

Posted 22 September 2012 - 09:20

If you add me to MSN (in my profile) maybe this late EU afternoon we can check this together ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#13 User is offline   Dudey Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 21-September 12
  • Tunngle Username: Dudey
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 22 September 2012 - 17:12

I'm having the same problems, did you guys every find out what's wrong? Tunngle was working fine before the latest update
0

#14 User is offline   UrbanCMC Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 22-April 12
  • Tunngle Username: UrbanCMC
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 22 September 2012 - 21:25

I don't know if it helps anyone with this problem who will read this thread, but this is what you could try:

Go to C:\All Users\Tunngle and check the permissions for the folder. Read & Write for Everyone and All Permissions for SYSTEM.
After that it was just uninstalling Tunngle, deleting all entry's in the Firewall and Anti-virus software, rebooting, reinstalling, then rebooting again, and it worked.

Maybe this will help you too.

I had this error for over a year and now it's finally gone.

Thanks again to Brioche for spending his free time helping me with my Tunngle error.

Regards,
UrbanCMC
1

#15 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 14164
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 8169
Tunngle Master

Posted 22 September 2012 - 21:27

Great mate :). And thanks for posting what we did :). Hopefully it will help others :thumbup:!



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#16 User is offline   debaas020 Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 24-September 12
  • Tunngle Username: debaas020
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 24 September 2012 - 18:20

Hi, I am having the same problem, tried everything i could find, but in the windows7 version i got i have to go to c:/users/public/public documents/tunngle. Here is where i can find the folder, but I only see skins and sounds folders not sure if this is the right folder then?..
Even though all the rights are already checked so it dont know what to do now.

What happened after the troubleshooter is when i connect it first gives a upnp error and when i switch the upnp off in the options(after the error and not restart the program). It says its connect, but its not i still cant find games ingame on LAN (sr3).

Hope someone can help me out :D
0

#17 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 14164
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 8169
Tunngle Master

Posted 24 September 2012 - 18:32

Hi :). Please check this: Troubleshooting#Can.27t_find-join-host_a_game ;).
You can try this with a friend to see if Tunngle is working correctly: Community_Connection_Test ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#18 User is offline   termineeter Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12
  • Tunngle Username: termineeter
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 25 September 2012 - 22:07

Hi guys,

What worked for me in this case is right clicking the tunngle network, and push problem solving.
After that dhcp was activated and it worked again. Or you can enable dhcp manually in anohter way.

The dhcp thing might be the cause, but not sure if this is your problem.

Good luck!

Termineeter
2

#19 User is offline   RykRengan Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 22-July 11
  • Tunngle Username: RykRengan
Reputation: 1
Neutral

Posted 05 November 2012 - 14:04

Funny thing i'm having the exact same problem but with a twist. Apparently my ISP requires my MAC in order to give me the possibility to connect to the internet (and to make it even more challenging all ports but 1080 and 8080 are blocked). What i have noticed is that tunngle adapter has a different MAC than my usual internet adapter witch means that no mater what ports i use my connection will still be down. After several tries and a lot of searching i managed to connect to the servers(tunngle apter still down) but i could not see anyone, just the rooms and some other stuff like the ads n such. So ISP wont allow me to have 2 MACS thus solving the problem the easy way is out of discussion. I tried to use: Proxy, changed ports, your-freedom (witch works awesome with other programs), different services, i even tried to get a new ISP but seems its not possible in my current location.

So last resort the Tunngle family, show me what you stand for and give me a straight answer! Is there any hope left?
0

#20 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 14164
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 8169
Tunngle Master

Posted 05 November 2012 - 14:50

Hi :), the Tunngle MAC address isn't important since it's a virtual adapter and it is not used to connect to your ISP.
I think your problem is that you are using a proxy and this isn't currently supported.
If you haven't already you can check this community suggestion: http://www.tunngle.n...-through-proxy/ ;).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

mshlmc79 Icon : (21 December 2014 - 11:39 AM)
Great Tunngle-mother. She is becoming better and better ; Posted Image
mshlmc79 Icon : (21 December 2014 - 11:37 AM)
Sunday greetings, folks ; Posted Image
mshlmc79 Icon : (21 December 2014 - 11:36 AM)
sunDayPartyIs = 1 ; Posted Image
ObeseWhale Icon : (21 December 2014 - 07:21 AM)
Hey there :)
bilal10000 Icon : (21 December 2014 - 06:24 AM)
hi
ObeseWhale Icon : (21 December 2014 - 12:51 AM)
You can change your Password here: https://www.tunngle....e&area=password :)
MasterOfSin Icon : (20 December 2014 - 10:20 PM)
where the **** can i change my password???
Ass- Icon : (20 December 2014 - 08:13 PM)
ку ку
alex7771529 Icon : (20 December 2014 - 08:08 PM)
ку ку
mshlmc79 Icon : (20 December 2014 - 07:15 PM)
Any game you want, man - Tunngle ; Posted Image
mshlmc79 Icon : (20 December 2014 - 07:13 PM)
boogerMan, bomberMan, spiderMan, xMan... Posted Image
mshlmc79 Icon : (20 December 2014 - 07:09 PM)
Roger, man ; Posted Image
mudge6 Icon : (20 December 2014 - 07:05 PM)
anyone here?
Mike Harper Icon : (20 December 2014 - 06:39 PM)
Hello mates :)
sailkargutkar Icon : (20 December 2014 - 06:35 PM)
hi
mshlmc79 Icon : (20 December 2014 - 06:10 PM)
( ( ( ( (((((((((((((((((((((((((((( |> Posted Image <| )))))))))))))))))))))))))))) ) ) ) )
Mike Harper Icon : (20 December 2014 - 05:23 PM)
^^ I did it, mate :thumbsup:
MadalinRO Icon : (20 December 2014 - 03:54 PM)
MadalinRO Icon : (20 December 2014 - 03:53 PM)
Mike , check it again if you would please.
Mike Harper Icon : (20 December 2014 - 03:45 PM)
Hey mate :). Yes, I've seen and replied to your topic :).
MadalinRO Icon : (20 December 2014 - 03:42 PM)
I meant this
MadalinRO Icon : (20 December 2014 - 03:42 PM)
Everybody check [topic=http://www.tunngle.net/community/topic/198946-social-status/]this[/topic] out.
MadalinRO Icon : (20 December 2014 - 03:41 PM)
I saw you checking this topic http://www.tunngle.n...-social-status/
MadalinRO Icon : (20 December 2014 - 03:40 PM)
Mike
MoNeYHeIsTeR Icon : (20 December 2014 - 03:28 PM)
Im having trouble with Payday 2 48-49 updates.
ObeseWhale Icon : (20 December 2014 - 01:48 PM)
Hey there :)
Rasmo75 Icon : (20 December 2014 - 01:44 PM)
hello
UNDER_GREY Icon : (20 December 2014 - 01:43 PM)
deniska grinenko, по поводу ошибки 2-105: http://www.tunngle.n...ost__p__1538924
по поводу Частной сети: какой сетевой диапазон выбирали?
deniska grin... Icon : (20 December 2014 - 01:24 PM)
нажал частные сети потом создать он присоединился я его вижу но он обозначен крестиком что дальше делать помогите
deniska grin... Icon : (20 December 2014 - 01:18 PM)
подскажите пожалуйста как установить соединение с другим комп. выдаёт ошибку 2-105
Resize Chat Area