Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: DayZ Private Server Files Pack (1.8.0.3) - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

  • 66 Pages +
  • « First
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

DayZ Private Server Files Pack (1.8.0.3) Current Server Pack - 2.5.2 Rate Topic: ****- 13 Votes

#521 User is offline   necropaul Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 02-October 12
  • Tunngle Username: necropaul
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 02 October 2012 - 12:57

hi everyone,

first of all i have to say i'm a beginner in setting server (this is the third time i set a dayz server),

i choose your file because it was basic and i want to learn more (i prefer your release than the other with a big .bat for the setup and file everywhere), so a big thanks to you,

i run my server (2K8 R2 ent) in a virtual machine (vmware) with a host only connection (so my server don't have access to the web),
i run a fresh install on it (combined operation retail),
install the 1.62 update (it was originally a 1.60),
then i put your latest file from your GIT,
i launch it using your .bat (-mod=@dayz;@hive -name=cfgdayz -config=cfgdayz\server.cfg -cfg=cfgdayz\arma2.cfg -profiles=cfgdayz -world=Chernarus)

on my client (7 pro 64 SP1) i use the same install (with the 1.62 update too),
then the 96584 patch from http://mcadventures....2/oa/betapatch/ (following your advice),
then only put the @dayz folder from your GIT,
i launch the client using -mod=@dayz -nosplash -world=empty,

and i got the "This server is running an incorrect version of the server side application. You cannot play on this server. If you are the server admin please contact DayZ staff." error,

i already try to comment the requiredBuild option in the server.cfg file (battleeye is set to 1),
update my client to the 97448 from http://www.arma2.com/beta-patch.php,
i don't think my character data is corrupt since i was never abble to play (i already reinstall both server and client 3 time),

i already see this error with the old shadowduke file, but i resolved it quickly but updating and changing my battleye value (with the same configuration),
but now i kinda run out of idea,

thanks by advance for help.


BTW if you want to run different map check this :

https://github.com/dethica or http://dayzmod.com/f...files-for-1726/ (fallujah and takistan, that for them i choose your release ;) )

http://www.tunngle.n...-files-hayoooo/ (panthera)

i'm still looking for utes and lingor (i need to look the new version of shadowduke for lingor)

This post has been edited by necropaul: 02 October 2012 - 15:14

1

#522 User is offline   Rat-Patrol Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 08-September 12
  • Tunngle Username: Cammobus
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 02 October 2012 - 14:26

View Postnecropaul, on 02 October 2012 - 12:57, said:

hi everyone,

i already see this error with the old shadowduke file, but i resolved it quickly but updating and changing my battleye value (with the same configuration),
but now i kinda run out of idea,

how did you do?



what error did you find ?

I am still having the same issue ......
No Matter Where You Go, There You Are ...
0

#523 User is offline   necropaul Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 02-October 12
  • Tunngle Username: necropaul
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 02 October 2012 - 14:35

View PostRat-Patrol, on 02 October 2012 - 14:26, said:

what error did you find ?

"This server is running an incorrect version of the server side application. You cannot play on this server. If you are the server admin please contact DayZ staff."

View PostRat-Patrol, on 02 October 2012 - 14:26, said:

I am still having the same issue ......


when i was with the old file of shadowduke, it was in fact because i was using a ******* version of arma, and i had disable battleye,

but before a realise that, i'll try to update dayz, arma (beta patch), open port in my firewall etc...

you can try that :
http://dayzmod.com/f...de-application/

it's for official version (but some stuff can help).
1

#524 User is offline   necropaul Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 02-October 12
  • Tunngle Username: necropaul
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 02 October 2012 - 15:14

View PostTHE_BOSS200, on 08 September 2012 - 16:31, said:

please help me, i was created the server but, wen initializated the game expel me, and say me, BADCDKEY, how found solution for this?


View PostTHE_BOSS200, on 09 September 2012 - 06:25, said:

do not say that, is that I created my server to play the Dayz no original, but when I go to the game and try to enter myself to the game just says this error: Error CD, "Bad CDKEY", and exist servers that without requiring CDKEY original can to play the game normal. someone please tell me how to fix it. someone please tell me how can to fix it?. or someone help me, that see there solution because others have done, but I dont can contact with these people.


View PostTHE_BOSS200, on 09 September 2012 - 06:56, said:

HEYYY I FIND THE SOLUTION

how did you fix it?
0

#525 User is offline   ashfor03 Icon

  • Advanced Tunngler
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 253
  • Joined: 11-August 12
  • Location: Russia, Sakhalin
  • Tunngle Username: ashfor03
Reputation: 58
Average

Posted 02 October 2012 - 17:30

View PostSeyBee, on 02 October 2012 - 11:00, said:

I repeat my question - what should I change to be able to run two Dayz servers - each in its database on one MySQL server and on one port. When I edit hiveext and mysqlcppconn files in notepad++ with hex plugin I can't read the information stored in these files. I want to change the port 3316 to 3306 and call sql databases on my own way.

Could someone help me, describe how to do it?


look here: http://www.tunngle.n...post__p__846231
opendayz.net

Like most of life's problems, this one can be solved with bending ©
0

#526 User is offline   Mercutank Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 02-October 12
  • Tunngle Username: Mercutank
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 02 October 2012 - 22:09

Can anyone help me with getting tent items to save after server restart? The tents themselves save but are empty after restart despite multiple saves in game.

Maybe there is a trick I can try? Someone suggested laying down a tent, restarting server, and then putting in items to save. Anyone have any luck with this?

I haven't run any hotfixes from Github, just the latest server build from Pwnoz0r. The game is running flawless so far except for tents(I haven't tried vehicles yet). I just hate to fiddle with too much and createan alternative problem.

Huge thanks to Anti_Rocket, Ashfor03, and especially Pwnoz0r for making this possible.
0

#527 User is offline   Blink1022 Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 03-August 12
  • Tunngle Username: blink1022
Reputation: -1
Neutral

Posted 02 October 2012 - 22:11

The only way to respawn vehicles is to delete in object_data and run vehicle script? No other way to have them respawn? I don't want to delete existing vehicles in server, I want to spawn only the vehicles that exploded.
0

#528 User is offline   Vacantstare51 Icon

  • Tunngler
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 171
  • Joined: 02-July 12
  • Tunngle Username: TravisJAbraham
Reputation: 17
Tiny

Posted 03 October 2012 - 00:04

View PostBlink1022, on 02 October 2012 - 22:11, said:

The only way to respawn vehicles is to delete in object_data and run vehicle script? No other way to have them respawn? I don't want to delete existing vehicles in server, I want to spawn only the vehicles that exploded.



This is really simple, actually. Any vehicles that have been destroyed will have a "1" in their Damage characteristic. Delete all vehicles with a 1. Sort by that column and it's a piece of cake. I do it everyday.
Posted Image
0

#529 User is offline   Blink1022 Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 03-August 12
  • Tunngle Username: blink1022
Reputation: -1
Neutral

Posted 03 October 2012 - 02:28

View PostVacantstare51, on 03 October 2012 - 00:04, said:

This is really simple, actually. Any vehicles that have been destroyed will have a "1" in their Damage characteristic. Delete all vehicles with a 1. Sort by that column and it's a piece of cake. I do it everyday.

What if vehicles are hidden? I can't find any vehicles in cherno/elektro. Players have hidden them. Can I respawn those without deleting the hidden vehicles?

I think I have to keep deleting all vehicles and spawn them. In order for new players to find vehicles easily.
0

#530 User is offline   Pwnoz0r Icon

  • Advanced Tunngler
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 349
  • Joined: 22-July 12
  • Tunngle Username: Pwnoz0r
Reputation: 94
Good

Posted 03 October 2012 - 02:29

View PostBlink1022, on 03 October 2012 - 02:28, said:

What if vehicles are hidden? I can't find any vehicles in cherno/elektro. Players have hidden them. Can I respawn those without deleting the hidden vehicles?

I think I have to keep deleting all vehicles and spawn them. In order for new players to find vehicles easily.

Raise the limit in pMain. Execute pMain. Profit.

This post has been edited by Pwnoz0r: 03 October 2012 - 02:29

0

#531 User is offline   Blink1022 Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 85
  • Joined: 03-August 12
  • Tunngle Username: blink1022
Reputation: -1
Neutral

Posted 03 October 2012 - 03:18

Limit is around 62 vehicles because I only have that many spawns in object_spawns. I'll try and explain this as clear as I can here lol.

For example: If player A finds a helicopter on the hospital and flys it away, I want player B to find a new helicopter in the same spot the next day. So now, player A and B both have helicopters.

Edit: I am just spawning more vehicles for now. thx.

This post has been edited by Blink1022: 03 October 2012 - 04:57

0

#532 User is offline   Toxic1 Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 14-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: Toxic1
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 03 October 2012 - 15:01

When I try to add weapons to my character via the database. I get an error: "No Entry 'bin\config.bin/CfgMagazines.M4A1_Aim'

Please help me :)

This post has been edited by Toxic1: 03 October 2012 - 15:43

0

#533 User is offline   necropaul Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 02-October 12
  • Tunngle Username: necropaul
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 03 October 2012 - 16:39

i try to launch your pack on my computer (same as client), and i don't have the bug :

"This server is running an incorrect version of the server side application. You cannot play on this server. If you are the server admin please contact DayZ staff."

so it come from my server (i still don't know how to solve it),

some here use windows 2008 R2 entreprise? if yes did they have the same problem?
and of course how did they solve it?
0

#534 User is offline   Vacantstare51 Icon

  • Tunngler
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 171
  • Joined: 02-July 12
  • Tunngle Username: TravisJAbraham
Reputation: 17
Tiny

Posted 03 October 2012 - 17:56

View PostBlink1022, on 03 October 2012 - 03:18, said:

Limit is around 62 vehicles because I only have that many spawns in object_spawns. I'll try and explain this as clear as I can here lol.

For example: If player A finds a helicopter on the hospital and flys it away, I want player B to find a new helicopter in the same spot the next day. So now, player A and B both have helicopters.

Edit: I am just spawning more vehicles for now. thx.


Hi, you can't do what you've described. First off, you'd end up with 100 helicopters flying around. Trust me, you don't want a ton of helicopters. Then it becomes a game of musical basecamps, and "What happened to my vehicles?" everytime someone gets on.

Second, the chopper of the original spawn is assigned an ID associated with the spawn that you can track. I do not believe it's coded to be able to spawn any other vehicle.

The only way it would work is if you put multiple spawns at that spot, verify that Chopper A has been moved, then spawn Chopper B manually.

Manpower intensive.
Posted Image
0

#535 User is offline   necropaul Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 02-October 12
  • Tunngle Username: necropaul
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 03 October 2012 - 19:14

i solved my problem, but i don't know how (i try a lot of stuff at the same time)

for those who still have :
"This server is running an incorrect version of the server side application. You cannot play on this server. If you are the server admin please contact DayZ staff."

check the OS of your server (not the file from pwnoz0r)


so again, big thanks pwnoz0r !
0

#536 User is offline   Toxic1 Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 14-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: Toxic1
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 03 October 2012 - 19:26

View Postnecropaul, on 03 October 2012 - 19:14, said:

i solved my problem, but i don't know how (i try a lot of stuff at the same time)

for those who still have :
"This server is running an incorrect version of the server side application. You cannot play on this server. If you are the server admin please contact DayZ staff."

check the OS of your server (not the file from pwnoz0r)


so again, big thanks pwnoz0r !


"Check the OS" ? O_o (Operating System)
0

#537 User is offline   necropaul Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 02-October 12
  • Tunngle Username: necropaul
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 03 October 2012 - 20:16

View PostToxic1, on 03 October 2012 - 19:26, said:

"Check the OS" ? O_o (Operating System)


yep, i mean windows (got this problem on 2008 R2 enterprise)

or the routeur maybe

This post has been edited by necropaul: 03 October 2012 - 20:16

0

#538 User is offline   Toxic1 Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 14-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: Toxic1
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 03 October 2012 - 20:39

View Postnecropaul, on 03 October 2012 - 20:16, said:

yep, i mean windows (got this problem on 2008 R2 enterprise)

or the routeur maybe


I had a similar problem. My problem was in the database.
0

#539 User is offline   Rat-Patrol Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 32
  • Joined: 08-September 12
  • Tunngle Username: Cammobus
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 03 October 2012 - 20:58

View Postnecropaul, on 03 October 2012 - 16:39, said:

i try to launch your pack on my computer (same as client), and i don't have the bug :

"This server is running an incorrect version of the server side application. You cannot play on this server. If you are the server admin please contact DayZ staff."

so it come from my server (i still don't know how to solve it),

some here use windows 2008 R2 entreprise? if yes did they have the same problem?
and of course how did they solve it?



I wonder about this, my son is running a PS on the same computer as his client, I am trying to run on a Win 2k8 R2 server on separate hardware .... [standard server]
No Matter Where You Go, There You Are ...
0

#540 User is offline   necropaul Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 14
  • Joined: 02-October 12
  • Tunngle Username: necropaul
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 03 October 2012 - 22:30

View PostToxic1, on 03 October 2012 - 20:39, said:

I had a similar problem. My problem was in the database.


with the latest file?

View PostRat-Patrol, on 03 October 2012 - 20:58, said:

I wonder about this, my son is running a PS on the same computer as his client, I am trying to run on a Win 2k8 R2 server on separate hardware .... [standard server]


try open outgoing port 2302 (both tcp/udp) and install .net framework 3.5

This post has been edited by necropaul: 03 October 2012 - 23:10

1

Share this topic:


  • 66 Pages +
  • « First
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
  • 29
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Vivi0650 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 10:16 PM)
i'm there
krajnoz Icon : (25 October 2014 - 10:14 PM)
is here someone?
Rock_Dog Icon : (25 October 2014 - 06:56 PM)
Народец будет кто в Warhammer 40,000. Dawn of War II. Retribution?
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:52 PM)
блин с одним пацаном играо а он англичанин
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:52 PM)
ммм
UNDER_GREY Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:51 PM)
parker222. нет
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:49 PM)
ммм
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:47 PM)
а у тя на компе она осталась
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:46 PM)
блин ковоб найти а то только игру закинул
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:46 PM)
ммм
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:46 PM)
а
UNDER_GREY Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:45 PM)
parker222, я РЕ6 прошел 2 раза в первый же месяц после его выхода, так что сейчас мне уже в него играть не интересно
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:44 PM)
а ты играешь
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:42 PM)
я там спрашивал никто на смс не отвечает
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:42 PM)
а ты играешь
UNDER_GREY Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:40 PM)
parker222. вряд ли ты в чате найдешь себе партнера для игры, нужно спрашивать либо в комнате с игрой, либо можешь написать сюда http://www.tunngle.n...поиска-игроков/
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:39 PM)
так кто будет
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:37 PM)
ауъ
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:36 PM)
:thumbsup:
parker222 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 04:36 PM)
привет кто будет по сети в resident evil 6
Mike Harper Icon : (25 October 2014 - 03:59 PM)
@Dark Vortex 29: Hi :). One of my friend and i once also had similar problem (connection problem, no way to chat or no other medias to connect to each other). At that time my friend used to send me friend request one after one when i was online (even after i accepted all his friend request).... so i understood that he wants me to say something.. and as we can't connect, i should check my messages in the forum ;).
You can try that if you want.

BTW, it's not someone else's fault if your friend doesn't log into the Tunngle forum and u can't blame Tunngle for this reason and start writing messages like u'r starting to hate Tunngle ;).

Also, next time please use the forum instead of the chatbox for bigger supports like that ;).
Mike Harper Icon : (25 October 2014 - 03:45 PM)
@crysis_modzZ: Hallo :). Ich können einige Deutsch sprechen (doch mein Deutsch ist nicht gut, und ich bin aus Bangladesch) :D.
Du können Deutscher Tunngler finden hier: http://www.tunngle.n...le-deutschland/ :).
Dong Joon Icon : (25 October 2014 - 03:38 PM)
can someone help me with minecraft bukkit server? i followed the instruction in the dont panic button, downloaded the GUI then open it. when dont panic says "install latest recommended built" i didn't find that button. so i clicked "download latest recommended built" but then it said "File download failed! Value cannot be null. Parameter name: uriString" i clicked OK then pop out another window saying
downloading latest bukkit version
contacting server...

with a loading bar, but it never reached the end. so it says contacting server all the time.. can someone help? :hmm:
Dark Vortex 29 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 03:32 PM)
I really need help... My friend WarriorWorm (Tunngle Username: WormsMayhem12) is suddenly having major connection problems. There's a red X near his name, I cannot private chat with him, and the only option I had left was sending him a private message on the Tunngle website. Obviously he didn't see the message, as he never logs onto the Tunngle website unless I tell him to. But I can't contact him in any way now. I want to tell him to re-install Tunngle, but I can't. He won't see my message. He's still there, online, just waiting. I'm really starting to hate Tunngle now. What can I do?

And no, I can't contact him by email or Facebook or Twitter or whatever, we only know each other on Tunngle and he doesn't know my email (I don't know his email either). Also, I don't use Facebook.
Menta34 Icon : (25 October 2014 - 02:56 PM)
metal gear rising revengeance this game is listed can i play co op?
ObeseWhale Icon : (25 October 2014 - 02:40 PM)
I cant speak German sorry ;)
crysis_modzZ Icon : (25 October 2014 - 02:40 PM)
:ger:
crysis_modzZ Icon : (25 October 2014 - 02:39 PM)
German???
ObeseWhale Icon : (25 October 2014 - 02:39 PM)
Hey :)
Gavin Magnus Icon : (25 October 2014 - 02:36 PM)
hi...
Resize Chat Area