Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Setup server DayZ + Lingor map - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Setup server DayZ + Lingor map Rate Topic: -----

#21 User is offline   lickity Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 25-June 12
  • Tunngle Username: lickity
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 05 August 2012 - 22:52

to get vehicles working go into the db object_data and change the instance id of the tables from 222 to whatever number your dayz_XXXX.lingor mission file has on it

BAM vehicles
0

#22 User is offline   wildgunstomcat Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 17
  • Joined: 06-July 12
  • Tunngle Username: BrianHamilton
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 05 August 2012 - 23:01

I'm getting the mission read from file spam too.
0

#23 User is offline   joshybfps Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 01-August 12
  • Tunngle Username: joshybfps
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 07 August 2012 - 16:15

i managed to get this working last night and today its saying bad version server rejected anyone know what to do?
0

#24 User is offline   Mendou Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 59
  • Joined: 18-July 12
  • Tunngle Username: Mendou
Reputation: 8
Neutral

Posted 08 August 2012 - 00:57

Been looking all over for this past two days now, Google is failing me. How do I point my Lingor server and Chernarus server to the same database?

I can get my Lingor server running, but when I try to join I just get 'wait for host' and it spams the 'read from bank.' message in the console. If I try adding @dayz to the startup bat it gives me errors about dayz_code and cannot play/edit errors.

My startup params
"arma2oaserver.exe" -beta=Expansion\beta;Expansion\beta\Expansion -mod=@stats;@lingor;@dayz_lingor -name=cfgdayz -config=cfgdayz\server.cfg -cfg=cfgdayz\arma2.cfg -profiles=cfgdayz -world=lingor -cpuCount=4 -exThreads=1

This post has been edited by Mendou: 08 August 2012 - 02:17

0

#25 User is offline   enforcer-dayzeast Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 12-July 12
  • Location: GMT -5 US & Canada - Erie, Pennsylvania
  • Tunngle Username: enforcer-dayzeast
Reputation: 22
Tiny

Posted 09 August 2012 - 01:06

I'm getting a key error, the dayz_l031.bisign keys are missing from your instructions.

I have:
lingor14.bikey
dayz_101.bikey


but no
dayz_l031.bikey

At this point I'll have to disable signature check and I won't do that just to run a different map for dayz
My 30 slot public server:

Day Z - East RP (Separate Database/Save/Hive) Lingor v032rc [GMT -5 US] MAX PING - 250ms - 1.7.2.4 build 96015

http://dayzeast.guildlaunch.com

Separate Database prevents server hopping!
Listed in the Gamespy serverlist and running current battleye!
0

#26 User is offline   ShadowDuke Icon

  • Anfänger
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 752
  • Joined: 01-March 10
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: ShadowDuke
Reputation: 154
High

Posted 09 August 2012 - 01:24

sigh, read the other threads about lingor here and you will find a few links with updated mission files, keys, etc!

And theres also allready 032 out.

This post has been edited by ShadowDuke: 09 August 2012 - 01:24

My Server files - DayZ 1.7.2.6 (including Lingor Island), updated quickly and very easy to install
Please dont send me pm's asking how to set up a server! I dont do private support.
0

#27 User is offline   gibbonsftw Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 09-August 12
  • Tunngle Username: gibbonsftw
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 09 August 2012 - 01:37

I'm having the worst time setting up vehicles on my server....I have readded all the vehicles to my sql objects file but they still will not spawn. I'm running dayz_032.lingor.pbo I really need to know what i'm doing wrong. I changed all the instance id's to 032 but they still will not spawned. I've read every forum post on this subject and haven't come up with a solution. Please someone with advanced experience add me to skype or enter my mumble and help me with my server....I have 20+ active players and they really want vehicles lOl. Skype-GibbonsFTW Mumble-east3.mmo-mumble.com 58095
0

#28 User is offline   ShadowDuke Icon

  • Anfänger
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 752
  • Joined: 01-March 10
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: ShadowDuke
Reputation: 154
High

Posted 09 August 2012 - 01:47

032 is not the instance its the version nr! For you too, read the threads regarding lingor.

You didnt even bother to read other threads? So dont be lazy..

This post has been edited by ShadowDuke: 09 August 2012 - 01:48

My Server files - DayZ 1.7.2.6 (including Lingor Island), updated quickly and very easy to install
Please dont send me pm's asking how to set up a server! I dont do private support.
0

#29 User is offline   gibbonsftw Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 09-August 12
  • Tunngle Username: gibbonsftw
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 09 August 2012 - 02:05

View PostShadowDuke, on 09 August 2012 - 01:47, said:

032 is not the instance its the version nr! For you too, read the threads regarding lingor.

You didnt even bother to read other threads? So dont be lazy..


You don't have to be so rude. I have read every forum over 200 posts....Maybe it's just I don't understand, therefore I'm asking a question and if you could please tell me what I put for the Instance ID or where I find them It would answer my question :) Or direct me to the proper forum post, Thank you :)
0

#30 User is offline   gibbonsftw Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 09-August 12
  • Tunngle Username: gibbonsftw
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 09 August 2012 - 02:15

So do I read my pbo file and change the vehicle names etc to whats in my object_data? Then use the id from the pbo and replace the 222 ids to those numbers?
0

#31 User is offline   JamieG193 Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 29-October 11
  • Tunngle Username: JamieG193
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 09 August 2012 - 13:54

View Postlickity, on 05 August 2012 - 22:52, said:

to get vehicles working go into the db object_data and change the instance id of the tables from 222 to whatever number your dayz_XXXX.lingor mission file has on it

BAM vehicles


I don't understand how this would work. I'm not saying you're wrong, I just don't understand how it works.

By changing the instance id of the object_data to whatever the instance id of the pbo is (lets say 222), why would this spawn the vehicles in the correct place? Fair enough it would spawn them, but wouldn't it be spawning them in the wrong place since the database uses Chernarus's worldspace for coordinates? For example, this is taken from my object_spawns db :

Classname    |    Worldspace                          |      Description
UH1H_DZ      |    [132,[11216.4,4234.81,0.00119019]]  |      At the top of Rog Castle


This is spawning the heli where Rog Castle would be in Chernarus, but we're using Lingor right? Surely we have to change each object_spawn coordinate to match Lingor. But then I remembered about the map markers in Lingor's mission file, so why is my object_spawn still using Chernarus coordinates? Also, when I checked my object_data, the vehicles are spawning perfectly, but they're spawning at the Chernarus coordinates.

This post has been edited by JamieG193: 09 August 2012 - 13:55

0

#32 User is offline   ShadowDuke Icon

  • Anfänger
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 752
  • Joined: 01-March 10
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: ShadowDuke
Reputation: 154
High

Posted 10 August 2012 - 04:55

Read this!!!
http://www.tunngle.n...-object-spawns/
My Server files - DayZ 1.7.2.6 (including Lingor Island), updated quickly and very easy to install
Please dont send me pm's asking how to set up a server! I dont do private support.
0

#33 User is offline   oat_hohoho Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 04-April 11
  • Tunngle Username: oat_hohoho
Reputation: -1
Neutral

Posted 10 August 2012 - 19:24

Can you explain >>> Follow antirocket's guide how to install dayz dont forget the Hotfix and copy the Dta folder to OA aswell.
http://www.tunngle.n...ayz-server-now/ I'm following this guide but i don't understand what exactly to do.
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Kottre Icon : (20 October 2014 - 08:12 AM)
Hello?
Davidr10 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 07:35 AM)
alguen que hable español para jugar arma
Davidr10 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 07:35 AM)
alguen que hable español para jugar
diman2004061 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 06:50 AM)
:D
diman2004061 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 06:50 AM)
кто пойдёт играть в battlefront 1
diman2004061 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 06:50 AM)
Привет всем я новинький
fabiocncc Icon : (20 October 2014 - 04:29 AM)
ajuda ae
fabiocncc Icon : (20 October 2014 - 04:21 AM)
good day guys anyone knows served one game RUST q is catching ?????
fabiocncc Icon : (20 October 2014 - 04:17 AM)
bom dia galera alguem sabe um servido do jogo RUST?????
adrianosasuke Icon : (20 October 2014 - 01:52 AM)
Alguem pode tirar uma duvida ???
Makakinsun Icon : (20 October 2014 - 01:18 AM)
чтоооо??
adrianosasuke Icon : (19 October 2014 - 11:19 PM)
baixei o aplicativo e consigo logar mais tem algum erro . Na tela do aplicativo Tunngle eu abro o jogo, vejo os players mas aparecem com uma marca vermelha ao lado e a carinha no meu (no rodapé) aparece um rosto amarelo.
adrianosasuke Icon : (19 October 2014 - 11:18 PM)
Ola equipe tunngle Brasil estou tentando jogar Civilization IV beyond the sword mas não estou familiarizado com o tunngle.
adrianosasuke Icon : (19 October 2014 - 11:17 PM)
Hi
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 09:09 PM)
ПРОСТО АРМА 3
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 09:08 PM)
ПРОСТО ФРМА 3
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 09:08 PM)
АРМА 3
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 09:07 PM)
АРМА-3 ИГРАЮ Я,КТО СО МНОЙ
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 09:06 PM)
привет!Есть кто?
UNDER_GREY Icon : (19 October 2014 - 08:34 PM)
Gunieq Icon : (19 October 2014 - 07:12 PM)
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 06:55 PM)
<font size="7">Я ИЩУ НАПАРНИКА</font>
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 06:54 PM)
НУЖЕН НАПАРНИК
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 06:53 PM)
ПРИВЕТ КТО ИГРАЕТ АРМУ 3?
UNDER_GREY Icon : (19 October 2014 - 05:44 PM)
ку
Kill_a_Watt Icon : (19 October 2014 - 05:32 PM)
ку всем всем всем
Anarkiste Icon : (19 October 2014 - 05:09 PM)
ebin
Mike Harper Icon : (19 October 2014 - 03:18 PM)
Hi :). You'll need Tunngle Lifetime to be able to use that feature ;).
BTW, if you buy Tunngle lifetime now you'll save 60% (it's a limited special offer ;)) (19,90 euro instead of 49,90)
TheCreeper007 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 03:13 PM)
Hi.How can i change my nickname?
Mike Harper Icon : (19 October 2014 - 02:48 PM)
@H.Z.K_123: Hi :). Tunngle is up and running and working fine as usual :).
You can reboot your router and firewall and try again :).
(and if you mean Tunngle showing "down for maintenance..." then it should not be a problem) :).
Resize Chat Area