Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Sniper Elite V2 - SP save progress gone? - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Sniper Elite V2 - SP save progress gone? Rate Topic: ***-- 1 Votes

#1 User is offline   TheGizmoJo Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 02-October 11
  • Tunngle Username: TheGizmoJo
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 06 May 2012 - 05:46

Hello. I recently applied the Sniper Elite V2 LAN fix, but when I did my save progress for single player seemed to have disappeared. In my AppData folder, I found two folders for this game, one called SniperV2 and another inside my SKIDROW folder. But I don't know if this is where my saves are or were they just deleted completely?

Thanks
0

#2 User is offline   matilwsk2234 Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 18
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Tunngle Username: matilwsk2234
Reputation: 3
Neutral

Posted 06 May 2012 - 17:17

Got the same problem mate. But if you copy previous ***** you will have your progress in the game but you won't be able to play on LAN. Dunno how to fix it but i too noticed it.
0

#3 User is offline   Fila2208 Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 06-May 12
  • Tunngle Username: Fila2208
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 08 May 2012 - 22:59

can anyone send me save game so i can play coop with my bro where we stop. We got to church mission, and next day my saves and his are gone. So somebodys save so we can finish at least coop?
thy very much
0

#4 User is offline   ElvisTheKing666 Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 05-May 12
  • Tunngle Username: eludo666
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 09 May 2012 - 18:31

Yes that is bugging me for 3 days now. I started and finished the game 2 times and lost all savegames after shutdown. I can play coop but without singlegame progress no weapons to choose and also no missions to choose
0

#5 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • Platinum Tunngler
  • View gallery
  • Group: Tunngle Elite
  • Posts: 3938
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: Zocker4Life
Reputation: 2337
Tunngle Master

Posted 10 May 2012 - 19:45

I don't have the game, but if you know the Savegame Location you can try to save your Progress before you exit the Game.

Regards
Zocker4Life
Posted Image
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#6 User is offline   DarkMein Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 17-September 11
  • Tunngle Username: DarkMein
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 11 May 2012 - 11:02

Lanfix is bugged...
There are a savefix... but you cant play on lan, it fix the savegames.

Save Fix: www.mediafire.com/?493vrrf6qtqk3b6
0

#7 User is offline   spartanRS Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Republic of Serbia
  • Tunngle Username: spartanRS
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 12 May 2012 - 18:18

View PostZocker4Life, on 10 May 2012 - 19:45, said:

I don't have the game, but if you know the Savegame Location you can try to save your Progress before you exit the Game.

Regards
Zocker4Life

I tried that but it doesent work :thumbdown: :cursing:
0

#8 User is offline   mexpress Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 47
  • Joined: 22-September 11
  • Tunngle Username: brad1978
Reputation: 5
Neutral

Posted 13 May 2012 - 18:54

I solved the problem with two installation folders.
One has the LAN fix the other one Skidrows.
On the desktop are two shortcuts for both Single/multiplayer.
1

#9 User is offline   Rotobrush Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 12-May 12
  • Tunngle Username: Rotobrush
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 15 May 2012 - 22:30

View Postmexpress, on 13 May 2012 - 18:54, said:

I solved the problem with two installation folders.
One has the LAN fix the other one Skidrows.
On the desktop are two shortcuts for both Single/multiplayer.


Could you clarify what you mean by two shortcuts on desktop, and also are you saying you got lan co-op saves to work?
0

#10 User is offline   mexpress Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 47
  • Joined: 22-September 11
  • Tunngle Username: brad1978
Reputation: 5
Neutral

Posted 15 May 2012 - 22:55

View PostRotobrush, on 15 May 2012 - 22:30, said:

Could you clarify what you mean by two shortcuts on desktop, and also are you saying you got lan co-op saves to work?

Rename the install map for example in "SniperEliteV2(singleplayer)" and use skidrows files in it.

Install the game again and place in that folder lanfix files

Make one shortcut to SniperEliteV2.exe in the singleplayer folder and one shortcut to SniperEliteV2.exe in the folder with the lanfix.
Now you are able to play single or multi without losing your singleplayer progress. :P
1

#11 User is offline   Bryanonim Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 23-December 11
  • Tunngle Username: Bryanonim
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 17 May 2012 - 03:41

View Postmexpress, on 15 May 2012 - 22:55, said:

Rename the install map for example in "SniperEliteV2(singleplayer)" and use skidrows files in it.

Install the game again and place in that folder lanfix files

Make one shortcut to SniperEliteV2.exe in the singleplayer folder and one shortcut to SniperEliteV2.exe in the folder with the lanfix.
Now you are able to play single or multi without losing your singleplayer progress. :P



ye but we need some fix for coop progress =)
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Mike Harper Icon : (12 February 2016 - 06:46 AM)
Hello there :)
SpankZorius Icon : (11 February 2016 - 09:49 PM)
Hey guys
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:47 PM)
:thumbup: kk
Dakowa Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:47 PM)
Titan Quest^^
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:44 PM)
was spiels du im moment
Dakowa Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:44 PM)
XD immer gerne ^^
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:43 PM)
:rofl: :gamer: :thumbsup: i love tunngle
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:43 PM)
kk dan ist das normal
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:42 PM)
:gamer: lol
Dakowa Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:42 PM)
wichtig ist ein grünes smeili ;)
Dakowa Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:42 PM)
a das ist bei mir auch wenn du dich einlogst ist die weg ^^
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:40 PM)
zu dem Video werde ich versuhen danke nochmal
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:39 PM)
bei mir leuft alles eigentlich grünes gesicht und leute sehen meine Lobby nur beim start kommt diese fehler Meldung 4-109
Dakowa Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:37 PM)
kd hab 2 tage gebraucht bis es gelaufen ist ^^ bei mir lag es am port^^
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:35 PM)
kk danke mache ich mal
Dakowa Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:34 PM)
Spoiler
Dakowa Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:34 PM)
kuk dir ma das video an vieleicht hilft es dir
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:34 PM)
64bit
Dakowa Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:32 PM)
hast du 32 bit oder 64 bit
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:31 PM)
@Dakowa habe ich gemacht
Dakowa Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:29 PM)
iwwg log dich in deine ruter ein und erstelle einen port für tunngel
WarriorTheDa... Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:25 PM)
i have army men rts and halo part 1 and part 2 and call of duty 4 and left 4 dead 2 >> so i'm Ready to play with anyone ;) and i need to get to know new friends in here ^_^
WarriorTheDa... Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:17 PM)
i am New Here ^_^
WarriorTheDa... Icon : (11 February 2016 - 07:17 PM)
Hi Guys
IWWG Icon : (11 February 2016 - 06:17 PM)
hallo habe fehler 4-109 weis da jemand wie man das löst danke im voraus
Cyberlady Icon : (11 February 2016 - 03:18 PM)
froh zu helfen :thumbup:
Dakowa Icon : (11 February 2016 - 03:11 PM)
Danke Problem gelöst lag am port Danke danke danke Cyberlady :) :) :)
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 11:42 PM)
ach meinen sie Port Mapping
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 11:33 PM)
ich hätte da noch DNS und DDNS
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 11:25 PM)
sehe nur DHCP dort kann ich Geräte eingeben manu dann taucht ne MC Adresse auf und ne IP die unvollständig ist ??
Resize Chat Area