Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: The ONLY crysis 2 thread all commands here! - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

The ONLY crysis 2 thread all commands here! Rate Topic: ***** 2 Votes

Will you be buying the game? (85 member(s) have cast votes)

  1. Yes, it's awesome (54 votes [61.36%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 61.36%

  2. No I have better things to do (19 votes [21.59%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 21.59%

  3. I already have :) (15 votes [17.05%] - View)

    Percentage of vote: 17.05%

Vote Guests cannot vote

#21 User is offline   paradogz Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 18-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: paradogz
Reputation: 1
Neutral

Posted 22 February 2011 - 21:13

View Postzbest, on 22 February 2011 - 20:17, said:

I looked at it but I didn't see anything, I'll check again later


Thanks for checking.
I manage to aim down sights, but no way to return on the "hip" when I click on "wheelup"

here's my code:

<action name="zoom" onPress="1" onHold="0" onRelease="0" keyboard="mwheel_up" />

Posted Image

Thanks for those who are willing to help me
0

#22 User is offline   horizon2122 Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: svetyballs
Reputation: 4
Neutral

Posted 23 February 2011 - 01:05

there should really be a "yes, i have already" option for the poll.
0

#23 User is offline   mainvoid Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: samuel555
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 23 February 2011 - 09:57

how can i unlock the console? it doesnt work
0

#24 User is offline   godammit Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 19-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: Godammit
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 23 February 2011 - 16:20

View Postzbest, on 22 February 2011 - 20:17, said:

I looked at it but I didn't see anything, I'll check again later


Can someone tell me how to change the name of server ?
0

#25 User is offline   zbest Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 16-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: zbest
Reputation: 18
Tiny

Posted 23 February 2011 - 18:23

View Postmainvoid, on 23 February 2011 - 09:57, said:

how can i unlock the console? it doesnt work


... It's number 4 on the FAQ

View Postgodammit, on 23 February 2011 - 16:20, said:

Can someone tell me how to change the name of server ?

That depends, for a dedicated server, in the server.cfg file change the line sv_servername ******** to what ever you want. For non-dedicated servers, look in your system.cfg file. It should be the same code sv_servername

This post has been edited by zbest: 23 February 2011 - 18:27

2

#26 User is offline   horizon2122 Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: svetyballs
Reputation: 4
Neutral

Posted 23 February 2011 - 22:11

View Postmainvoid, on 23 February 2011 - 09:57, said:

how can i unlock the console? it doesnt work


Certain commands can not be entered through the console after loading a level, they will be marked with "[Level_reload REQ]" usually towards the left of the command inputed.

other things to watch out for are "[App_Reload REQ]" and "[ ReadOnly ]"

Example: "g_difficultyLevel" entered into the console will yield
"g_difficultyLevel = X [ ReadOnly ]" which means it can only be changed at menu or through system.cfg.

If you can not edit a Cvar in game do it in the menu, you can not edit Cvars while in a multilayer match; also try Con_restricted = 0 in the console before entering commands
1

#27 User is offline   underkorpensvinger Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 18-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: underkorpensvinger
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 24 February 2011 - 01:36

View PostA9821, on 19 February 2011 - 05:39, said:

Here is the updated version of my Keyboard + Mouse Remapping guide: http://pastebin.com/tUqTePHb

It has been brought to my attention that my original method using WinRAR did not work for most users. They would get a .pak file corruption error. Instead I use IZarc to open and edit the pak files.

Here is the download for IZarc:


Posted Image


Here are some examples of keys that aren't so obvious to replace in the config:

  • lctrl - Left Control
  • rctrl - Right Control
  • lalt - Left Alt
  • ralt - Right Alt
  • pgdn - Page Down
  • pgup - Page Up


*The melee key is called Special in the defaultProfile.xml file. Search "v" and you'll find it easily.*

You can also remap the buttons on your mouse. Since I have 5 buttons on my mouse, including the middle-click, I wanted my thumb button to be aim down the sight. The way I knew how to map this is that I went into the game and tried to remap ADS to my thumb button. It said "Mouse 4" is mapped. This is how I knew I needed to go into the XML file and change "mouse2" to "mouse4." The reason I mention this is because not everyone's thumb button will always be configured as Mouse 4. Hell, a lot of mice these days have two thumb buttons.



renaming the filename of gamedata.pak to zzgamedata.pak makes it so you dont have to compile the .pak with the rights to the folder. in the console you will see another gamedata.pak it will load that, then the zzgamedata.pak due to the zz being last in a-z
0

#28 User is offline   mainvoid Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: samuel555
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 24 February 2011 - 14:07

View Posthorizon2122, on 23 February 2011 - 22:11, said:

Certain commands can not be entered through the console after loading a level, they will be marked with "[Level_reload REQ]" usually towards the left of the command inputed.

other things to watch out for are "[App_Reload REQ]" and "[ ReadOnly ]"

Example: "g_difficultyLevel" entered into the console will yield
"g_difficultyLevel = X [ ReadOnly ]" which means it can only be changed at menu or through system.cfg.

If you can not edit a Cvar in game do it in the menu, you can not edit Cvars while in a multilayer match; also try Con_restricted = 0 in the console before entering commands


you dont understand my problem. the console doesnt open when i hit ~
0

#29 User is offline   horizon2122 Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: svetyballs
Reputation: 4
Neutral

Posted 24 February 2011 - 21:41

View Postmainvoid, on 24 February 2011 - 14:07, said:

you dont understand my problem. the console doesnt open when i hit ~

do you have a remote control connected to your pc, or anything else that may conflict with your keyboard? if so disconnect them, and restart your pc.

also try opening the console while in-game with the editor (CTRL+G)

This post has been edited by horizon2122: 24 February 2011 - 21:42

1

#30 User is offline   Ferocious Icon

  • Fortgeschrittener
  • PipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 97
  • Joined: 12-September 09
  • Tunngle Username: Ferocious
Reputation: 49
Average

Posted 25 February 2011 - 01:29

I have now released my FeRcon tool.

You can use it to have a cheat free server!!

Get it here: http://www.tunngle.n...on-v01-2522011/
Getting 'Connection Timeout' in a 'Games for Windows' Game? Cant see any servers? Try this: Games for Windows VPN Override
Get FeRcon now for your crysis2 beta server! http://www.tunngle.n...on-v01-2522011/
Posted Image
3

#31 User is offline   mainvoid Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 23-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: samuel555
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 25 February 2011 - 19:17

View Posthorizon2122, on 24 February 2011 - 21:41, said:

do you have a remote control connected to your pc, or anything else that may conflict with your keyboard? if so disconnect them, and restart your pc.

also try opening the console while in-game with the editor (CTRL+G)

thank u for help. i have found another way. i think the problem was that i dont have pc, i have laptop.
0

#32 User is offline   Username_ Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 26-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: Username_
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 26 February 2011 - 14:31

How can you change your nickname? I've edited the cl_nickname = Username_ but it still doesn't show my name in-game as Username_. Help please
Also, could someone upload their system.cfg file for me to download, because I think I typed the text in notepad wrong.
0

#33 User is offline   zbest Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 16-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: zbest
Reputation: 18
Tiny

Posted 27 February 2011 - 05:47

View PostUsername_, on 26 February 2011 - 14:31, said:

How can you change your nickname? I've edited the cl_nickname = Username_ but it still doesn't show my name in-game as Username_. Help please
Also, could someone upload their system.cfg file for me to download, because I think I typed the text in notepad wrong.


The system.cfg and user.cfg files cant haves the numbers in like the link has. Click on the link and press RAW, its on the top left, then you comp and paste it.
2

#34 User is offline   broseph121 Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 27-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: broseph121
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 27 February 2011 - 22:00

Zbest, thank you so much man!
0

#35 User is offline   infamex3 Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 28-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: infamex3
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 28 February 2011 - 01:20

View PostZocker4Life, on 22 February 2011 - 12:36, said:

If you don´t like the game, DON`T PLAY IT!!! BTW, the Crysis series has the best graphics on market.

Regards
Zocker4Life


You are right, but I wouldn't go as far as saying Crysis 2 has the best graphics on the market. Good looking yes, but best I don't think so. Not in todays market. To many games dropping soon that look and play far exceeding Crysis2. Hell, the games only DX10 with a few DX11 effects mostly tessellation.
0

#36 User is offline   horizon2122 Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: svetyballs
Reputation: 4
Neutral

Posted 28 February 2011 - 04:06

View Postinfamex3, on 28 February 2011 - 01:20, said:

You are right, but I wouldn't go as far as saying Crysis 2 has the best graphics on the market. Good looking yes, but best I don't think so. Not in todays market. To many games dropping soon that look and play far exceeding Crysis2. Hell, the games only DX10 with a few DX11 effects mostly tessellation.

supply 1 example with better graphics, if you say bf3, no, if you say kill zone 3, no also.
0

#37 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • Tunngle Wiki Police
  • View gallery
  • Group: Enthusiasts
  • Posts: 3883
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: Zocker4Life
Reputation: 2215
Tunngle Master

Posted 28 February 2011 - 12:36

View Postinfamex3, on 28 February 2011 - 01:20, said:

You are right, but I wouldn't go as far as saying Crysis 2 has the best graphics on the market. Good looking yes, but best I don't think so. Not in todays market. To many games dropping soon that look and play far exceeding Crysis2. Hell, the games only DX10 with a few DX11 effects mostly tessellation.

Info: I mean PC games only.

View Posthorizon2122, on 28 February 2011 - 04:06, said:

supply 1 example with better graphics, if you say bf3, no, if you say kill zone 3, no also.

Yes, show us a example of a PC game with better graphics (Which is already released!)

Regards
Zocker4Life
Posted Image

Posted Image
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#38 User is offline   zbest Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 16-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: zbest
Reputation: 18
Tiny

Posted 28 February 2011 - 21:10

View Postinfamex3, on 28 February 2011 - 01:20, said:

You are right, but I wouldn't go as far as saying Crysis 2 has the best graphics on the market. Good looking yes, but best I don't think so. Not in todays market. To many games dropping soon that look and play far exceeding Crysis2. Hell, the games only DX10 with a few DX11 effects mostly tessellation.


What you're failing to consider is that the beta does not support very high graphics(limited functionality), the shaders are not finished (q_quality 2 and 3 arent very different), and its in only directx 9, let alone 11. You don't know what you're talking about because the final game didnt come out yet.
Metro 2033 graphis are a lot harder on your pc and dont look any better, and well the game is boring as ****.
1

#39 User is offline   barremans Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 40
  • Joined: 18-November 10
  • Location: Belgium
  • Tunngle Username: barremans
Reputation: 5
Neutral

Posted 02 March 2011 - 10:40

hmmmmm nice threath , giong too try it and after a good goal , i setup a dedi server


thx all

grtz barre
Posted Image
0

#40 User is offline   FuzzyMcOrbit Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 06-March 11
  • Tunngle Username: FuzzyMcOrbit
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 10 March 2011 - 16:13

Hi, I'm having trouble with my sound. When i shoot, the gun sound buzzes, just like you are holding a phone near the speaker and the signal gets messed up. I've tried typing some "sound-commands" in the .cfg file, but nothing happens.
Does someone know the problem or what to do?

I'm running on Windows 7 x64.

Thanks!

This post has been edited by FuzzyMcOrbit: 10 March 2011 - 20:58

0

Share this topic:


  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Mike Harper Icon : (22 November 2014 - 03:24 AM)
:) asaad سلام
asaad2000 Icon : (22 November 2014 - 02:15 AM)
هلووو
ObeseWhale Icon : (22 November 2014 - 01:41 AM)
You can see your Tunngle Virtual IP in the bottom left of the Tunngle Client after you join one of the game Networks :)
Nar Tasi Icon : (22 November 2014 - 01:07 AM)
Where do i see my Ip adress?
ObeseWhale Icon : (22 November 2014 - 12:57 AM)
You can try to ask for a game IP in the Tunngle Network for Rust ;)
afonso123 Icon : (21 November 2014 - 11:39 PM)
IP, rust?
afonso123 Icon : (21 November 2014 - 11:38 PM)
IP?
afonso123 Icon : (21 November 2014 - 11:37 PM)
IP?
cashems Icon : (21 November 2014 - 11:04 PM)
anyone play killing floor here
300g Icon : (21 November 2014 - 08:47 PM)
friends need help
Tunngle is disconnected aundo performed network change help please
antoxa smurf Icon : (21 November 2014 - 11:58 AM)
empires down of the modern world играет кто?
Hash_TDH Icon : (21 November 2014 - 07:49 AM)
any1 want to play red alert 3
Hash_TDH Icon : (21 November 2014 - 07:49 AM)
hi
S0lid_Sn4ke Icon : (21 November 2014 - 05:32 AM)
and other thing i see only red X recently when i join in coop in tunngle weird
S0lid_Sn4ke Icon : (21 November 2014 - 05:31 AM)
anyone know why this show up when i log in
S0lid_Sn4ke Icon : (21 November 2014 - 05:31 AM)
An Error Occurred

Sorry, an error occurred. If you are unsure on how to use a feature, or don't know why you got this error message, try looking through the help files for more information.

[#10193] We encountered a problem processing your login request. Please try again.
LeChatNB Icon : (21 November 2014 - 04:20 AM)
anyone on?
LeChatNB Icon : (21 November 2014 - 04:19 AM)
Cristymak, it is at the bottom of the home page
LeChatNB Icon : (21 November 2014 - 04:18 AM)
Hi, new to tunngle, does everyone have to download tunngle in order to join me in a lan flight in fsx
Cristymak143 Icon : (20 November 2014 - 10:03 PM)
help me please.... .i can't find login form in tunngle when i start the application,,...
kuuragi96 Icon : (20 November 2014 - 09:51 PM)
left 4 dead 2?
bekir17 Icon : (20 November 2014 - 02:02 PM)
farming simulator 2015 multi. How to play? please help:(((
Bobsta Icon : (20 November 2014 - 09:10 AM)
nfsmw,, anyone wanna challenge
Tony_Step Icon : (20 November 2014 - 08:27 AM)
olo
Nicholas_Loo Icon : (20 November 2014 - 07:59 AM)
izzywizzy
Nicholas_Loo Icon : (20 November 2014 - 07:58 AM)
izzywizzy
Mike Harper Icon : (20 November 2014 - 04:59 AM)
@TonyBoyy59 : If the game has LAN then you can play it with Tunngle :)
Mike Harper Icon : (20 November 2014 - 04:58 AM)
@2-Girls-1-Boomer: Check if you've changed the port from Tunngle. Go to Settings > Options in Tunngle and change the port number from 0 to 11155 :).
Mike Harper Icon : (20 November 2014 - 04:57 AM)
@jhb96: Hola J :). Bienvenidos :).
Mike Harper Icon : (20 November 2014 - 04:47 AM)
@SergeantSoup: Check this: Network:Minecraft#HOW_TO:_HOST_A_SERVER :).
Resize Chat Area