Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Red Alert 2 - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Red Alert 2 Rate Topic: ***** 3 Votes

#1 User is offline   marsaa Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 20-November 10
  • Location: Serbia
  • Tunngle Username: marsaa
Reputation: 34
Average

Posted 04 January 2011 - 17:33

How to install Red Alert 2

Posted Image

1. click " install "

Posted Image

2. click " next "

Posted Image

3. click " i agree to these terms "

Posted Image

4. click " next "

Posted Image

5. enter code " xxxx-xxxx-xxxx-xxxx "
Posted Image
2

#2 User is offline   marsaa Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 20-November 10
  • Location: Serbia
  • Tunngle Username: marsaa
Reputation: 34
Average

Posted 04 January 2011 - 17:33

Posted Image

6. click " next "

Posted Image

7. click " next "

Posted Image

8. click " next "

Posted Image

9. click " next "

Posted Image

10. click " next "

Posted Image

11. wait 100%

Posted Image

Posted Image

12. clck " ok "

This post has been edited by marsaa: 04 January 2011 - 17:45

Posted Image
2

#3 User is offline   marsaa Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 20-November 10
  • Location: Serbia
  • Tunngle Username: marsaa
Reputation: 34
Average

Posted 04 January 2011 - 17:37

Install patch

Posted Image

1. start " RA21006EN "

Posted Image

2. click " OK "

Posted Image
Posted Image

Posted Image
3. click " OK "

This post has been edited by marsaa: 04 January 2011 - 17:38

Posted Image
2

#4 User is offline   marsaa Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 20-November 10
  • Location: Serbia
  • Tunngle Username: marsaa
Reputation: 34
Average

Posted 04 January 2011 - 17:42

copy " wsock32.dll " the game directory (C:/Program File/Red Alert 2)

Red Alert 2

Posted Image

This post has been edited by marsaa: 10 March 2011 - 16:32

Posted Image
1

#5 User is offline   marsaa Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 20-November 10
  • Location: Serbia
  • Tunngle Username: marsaa
Reputation: 34
Average

Posted 04 January 2011 - 17:44

run Tunngle

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

run the game
Posted Image
2

#6 User is offline   marsaa Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 20-November 10
  • Location: Serbia
  • Tunngle Username: marsaa
Reputation: 34
Average

Posted 04 January 2011 - 18:56

widescreen resolution
Posted Image


screenshot
Red Alert 2 800x600
Posted Image

Red Alert 2 1280x800
Posted Image

Red Alert 2 1440x900
Posted Image

This post has been edited by marsaa: 05 January 2011 - 17:07

Posted Image
2

#7 User is offline   marsaa Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 20-November 10
  • Location: Serbia
  • Tunngle Username: marsaa
Reputation: 34
Average

Posted 08 January 2011 - 22:44

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image
Posted Image
0

#8 User is offline   Evoker Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 13-February 11
  • Tunngle Username: Evoker
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 13 February 2011 - 15:11

hi i cant patch red alert 2 to version 1.006

my version is 1.001 i have windows 7 os
0

#9 User is offline   marsaa Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 20-November 10
  • Location: Serbia
  • Tunngle Username: marsaa
Reputation: 34
Average

Posted 10 March 2011 - 16:27

see http://bit.ly/eIbCdg
of
http://download.cnet...4-10236244.html
or
http://forums.mydigi...lp-in-Windows-7
Posted Image
0

#10 User is offline   Blackiie Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 02-May 11
  • Tunngle Username: BlackAxe
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 04 May 2011 - 18:28

can't find the wsock32.dll? i had the cd but cant find it so me and my friend decided to download it.. if possible, can u send it?
0

#11 User is offline   WoodyEX1 Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 25-May 11
  • Tunngle Username: tank90
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 26 May 2011 - 05:16

View PostBlackiie, on 04 May 2011 - 18:28, said:

can't find the wsock32.dll? i had the cd but cant find it so me and my friend decided to download it.. if possible, can u send it?


You can download it here:

http://cid-a64c70edb...%81/WSOCK32.DLL

This post has been edited by WoodyEX1: 26 May 2011 - 05:18

0

#12 User is offline   Robotel Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 28-April 11
  • Tunngle Username: nimereala
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 02 November 2011 - 19:24

Hello! i have a problem and i need help pls.
I installed the game Red Alert 2 I followed all the steps in the video
in the lobby i can see the players and i can join them but i can't create the game:(
in the game at network i have the "join" button but not the "new"
I reinstalled the game and the problem persists
I tried another version of the game and i have the same problem
my OS is windows7 on 32 bit


]Does anyone know how to solve this problem??
0

#13 User is offline   berend Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 09-May 12
  • Location: ----->
  • Tunngle Username: b3r3nd
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 11 June 2012 - 19:46

View Postmarsaa, on 04 January 2011 - 18:56, said:

widescreen resolution
Posted Image


screenshot
Red Alert 2 800x600
Posted Image

Red Alert 2 1280x800
Posted Image

Red Alert 2 1440x900
Posted Image


Can I make a suggestion? Instead of editting the file. You can better write 'hires' in the main menu. Then go to options and all the resolutions you need are available. :]

This post has been edited by berend: 11 June 2012 - 19:46

0

#14 User is offline   PAINE22 Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 17-October 13
  • Tunngle Username: PAINE22
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 17 October 2013 - 06:51

I walk the LAN option and bring it back to the main menu you can help
0

#15 User is offline   JuanMa_Quemero Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 13-December 13
  • Location: Argentina
  • Tunngle Username: JuanMa_Quemero
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 14 December 2013 - 15:46

Hello Community , from Argentina I 'm communicating with you . My name is Juan Manuel .
I installed Tunngle to play in Lan to Command and Conquer Red Alert 2 , and I have a problem. I pass the details to see if they can help me please .
The games I have installed on 2 computers perfect without any problem. The Pc are a Desktop and a Netbook in Red with free lap top .
Pc desktop runs barbarian me until I played online with another user. My problem is in the Netbook .
The netbook directly not let me enter the Local Area Network screen while in the game , direct me back to the main screen. The games are patched correctly , with the dll file in the root folder of the game, and the PC desktop works perfect me , and not the Netbook .
Thinking now as I write this , it may be by the method of connecting to the network? It has to be whether or By Lan Cable Connection to the Router and not Red Red lap top connection ? ? . I have not had trouble Play here wireless network connection between the 2 computers, problems do without games Age Of Mythologies and Starkraft . Greetings and from already thank you very much .
0

#16 User is offline   mentalman Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 16-May 13
  • Tunngle Username: mentalman
Reputation: 1
Neutral

Posted 26 January 2014 - 05:47

Hi i have problem i was play RA2 many times but now i instal and i not have new , only join game i look pic here and i see 2 butons this is the one problem :) !

And ather problem is i not have to creat maps i remembar before time have options to manage map :Extreme resources .Mountins and more stuf ...why now i not have this otions after instal the game same game like before :)very strange???
i remamber before time wean i played have suprisme and game creat random map but now i not have this .I go to skrimish next customize batle and this is all i not have more options or butons ...:(

PLS HELLLPPP ! :(:(:(
0

#17 User is offline   ObeseWhale Icon

  • The Tunngle Whale
  • View gallery
  • Group: Enthusiasts
  • Posts: 7107
  • Joined: 05-January 11
  • Location: Australia
  • Tunngle Username: ObeseWhale
Reputation: 5169
Tunngle Master

Posted 26 January 2014 - 06:08

Hey :)

I'm having a hard time picturing what the problem you are having is. Could you upload some screenshots of what is happening :)
0

#18 User is offline   mentalman Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 16-May 13
  • Tunngle Username: mentalman
Reputation: 1
Neutral

Posted 27 January 2014 - 03:11

never maind me friend last night i look in internet 2 h forums and i success one man say solutions i tel to al if have same problem !

Guest_Blade666_* Guest_Blade666_*

Guests
Posted Monday, 17 May 2004 - 06:22 PM

I finally found out how to correct this problem, in fact it was something so stupid i couldnt even believe it. When you go into your advanced settings for your desktop you have the option to change your icon resolution size, by switching it to 120 dpi this will cause the game to malfunction. I found this after doing about an hour of research, and sure enough it worked. I had to change my icon size back down to 96 dpi or normal size. If anyone else has this problem just right click on your desktop, select preferences, and switch to the settings tab and click advanced. A new window will open and it will be on the general tab, if not switch it to it, and you will see the icon resolution size, MAKE SURE IT IS SET TO NORMAL 96 DPI OR YOU WILL HAVE THIS PROBLEM ON RA2 AND YURIS REVENGE!

Now have ather problem 2 friends cant play ,friends klick on network and return on menu not go in network we are with pach 1,6 and this problem is for last day have problem with this what to do ?
And ather problems is thay cant play togedar but if i host the game they play with me but not togethar 3 i play only with one of them ???
And wean i host to play together today we start the game and game reconection problem 2 times we try and same and we oFF ,RA2 next time wean we go in RA2 and open ather problem i say before thay klick on network and nothing ,going on menu not on loby but i not have this problem we are litle upces :) If i have hamer i show who is the boss on me pc :) :) :)
Wean we start tungle me friends see еаch ather red X on names in room Red Alert 2 in tungale ???

pls helpp us game is old but cool and good game and we want to play !

This post has been edited by mentalman: 27 January 2014 - 03:24

1

#19 User is offline   Mike Harper Icon

  • ★ Tunngle Enthusiast
  • View gallery
  • Group: Enthusiasts
  • Posts: 2762
  • Joined: 29-July 13
  • Location: Bangladesh
  • Tunngle Username: Mike Harper
Reputation: 1852
Tunngle Master

Posted 27 January 2014 - 05:36

Hi :) Nice job solving the problem and thanks for sharing the solution with the community mate :)

To remove red cross and to improve connectivity, you'll need to setup Port_Forward :) Open ports are indicated by Green face at the bottom right corner of Tunngle :)
If you like ANY post from ANYONE, click the Posted Image button.

>>JOIN THE BENGALI TUNNGLE FORUM<<

Posted Image



Check out my Tunngle projects: Tunngle Web App and Tunngle Skin - Metal Black

বাঙালি Tunngle ইউজারদের জন্য ফেসবুক পেজ ও গ্রুপ : লিংক :D. (Facebook page and group for Bengali Tunngle users: link :D. )
0

#20 User is offline   KILLERLOT Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 15-June 11
  • Tunngle Username: KILLERLOT
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 26 February 2014 - 10:12

where all this files???
0

Share this topic:


  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

cdwcdw12 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 07:42 PM)
English please
UNDER_GREY Icon : (29 July 2014 - 06:20 PM)
Uelson. заноси исполняемые файлы игры и таннгла в исключения антивируса и брандмауэра виндовс, так же открывай порт для таннгла 11155 в роутере
Uelson Icon : (29 July 2014 - 06:02 PM)
Я хочу поиграть с другом по сети в Borderlands 2, но в комнате рядом с ником друга стоит красный крестик и надпись нестабильное соединение. Что делать?
imanooblolz Icon : (29 July 2014 - 06:02 PM)
are there any natural selection two servers i cant find any
Dima68_68_68 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 05:19 PM)
Проблемы у меня на форуме об этом написал
Dima68_68_68 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 05:03 PM)
Эй что молчим? :hmm:
Dima68_68_68 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:50 PM)
Слушайте, кто-нибудь играет в warhammer 40000 dark crusade по сети?
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:39 PM)
он начинает игру, я жму исктаь. ненаходит его
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:39 PM)
нет!!!. мы оба заходимв игру в главное меню
Forsaken Mes... Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:36 PM)
в игре видите друг друга?
Forsaken Mes... Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:35 PM)
...
Forsaken Mes... Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:35 PM)
ну и в чем проблема тогда, не пойму?
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:35 PM)
но друг друга комнаты - нет
он создаст и зайдет. я его ника не вижу
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:34 PM)
он да, мы оба других видим, одинаковых в игре
Forsaken Mes... Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:32 PM)
он видит кого-нибудь?
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:32 PM)
его ник я там вижу( в группЕ)
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:32 PM)
на в бордерлендс 2 (ру)
Forsaken Mes... Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:31 PM)
вы хоть в одной комнате?
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:31 PM)
он также, заходим в игру жму найти игру, а его не нахдит. находит других но не его
Forsaken Mes... Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:31 PM)
закрыть тангл вообще, и открыть заново
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:31 PM)
я просто зашел на бордерлендс 2 (ру)
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:31 PM)
тоесть закрыть все и зайти по новой? с одной группы?
Forsaken Mes... Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:30 PM)
оба
Forsaken Mes... Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:30 PM)
перезайти попробуйте из тангла
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:29 PM)
всмысле блин победитель по жизни?что не так сделал то?
Forsaken Mes... Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:29 PM)
?
zatopa Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:26 PM)
пацаныыы
Forsaken Mes... Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:26 PM)
Потому что ты попедитель по жизни
SteaveFox Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:16 PM)
ребят кто знает, почему когда захожу в бордерлендс нажимаю искать игры находит только одну. какогото irgis. я начал играть, а мой друг (с которым буду играть) не видит мою комнату.
bellido bomfin Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:06 PM)
hola
Resize Chat Area