Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: uPnP Age of Empires 2 The conquerors - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

uPnP Age of Empires 2 The conquerors Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   santi90 Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 13-November 10
  • Tunngle Username: santi90
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 14 November 2010 - 17:04

Hello. I had problems to play Age of Empires II but I could solve it. My problem was that when i wanted to play, I join to the game but, after a time, the game say: "you can't join to the game", then reading in this web I find that Frequently it's a problem of the uPnP and this can be desactivated from the router, so I can solved my problem. But so many people can't configure their router and now I see the option "use uPnP" in the Tunngle settings... What's this options? if we have enabled the uPnP option in our router... How should be the "use uPnP" option in our router? because I have this option disabled, whit the uPnP disabled in the router and I have not problems, but some people have this option disabled in the Tunngle but enabled in the router and they have the same problems that I had. They should activate the "use uPnP" option in the Tunngle?. Thanks for read all this, your help and for your time, and I'm sorry for my bad english.

Best Regards.
0

#2 User is offline   ZAX Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 4324
  • Joined: 27-July 08
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: ZAX
Reputation: 2343
Tunngle Master

Posted 14 November 2010 - 17:12

Some router models need a portforward to work correctly with Tunngle. You can create portforward rules in your router settings manually or your can switch on the UPnP option in your router and in the Tunngle client too. On this way your router get the right configuration automatically :)

Quote

but some people have this option disabled in the Tunngle but enabled in the router and they have the same problems that I had

Looks like their need a portforward ;)



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
1

#3 User is offline   santi90 Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 13-November 10
  • Tunngle Username: santi90
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 14 November 2010 - 17:40

'ZAX said:

Some router models need a portforward to work correctly with Tunngle. You can create portforward rules in your router settings manually or your can switch on the UPnP option in your router and in the Tunngle client too. On this way your router get the right configuration automatically :)

Quote

but some people have this option disabled in the Tunngle but enabled in the router and they have the same problems that I had

Looks like their need a portforward ;)


Thanks you, ZAX. The portfoward can be created without enter to the router?
0

#4 User is offline   ZAX Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 4324
  • Joined: 27-July 08
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: ZAX
Reputation: 2343
Tunngle Master

Posted 14 November 2010 - 18:35

Quote

The portfoward can be created without enter to the router?

If your router has UPnP enabled and UPnP is activ in Tunngle too... right.
If not, you have to enable UPnP or setup the portforward manually. You have to access the router for this.

More information about this:
http://www.tunngle.n...rt/connections/
http://www.tunngle.n...-t20181/p1.html



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
1

#5 User is offline   Francosis Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 25-April 11
  • Tunngle Username: Xiphor
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 25 April 2011 - 10:38

I'm also having a problem with the uPnP. Should I enable or disable it on my router? And should I check the box for "use uPnP" for Tunngle or uncheck it? I did the portforward, I'm just not sure about the uPnP part.
0

#6 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • Tunngle Wiki Police
  • View gallery
  • Group: Enthusiasts
  • Posts: 3856
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: Zocker4Life
Reputation: 2178
Tunngle Master

Posted 25 April 2011 - 14:48

If you setup a Portforward you don´t need the UPnP feature. Deactivate it into Tunngle settings and into your Router

Regards
Zocker4Life
Posted Image

Posted Image
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#7 User is offline   Francosis Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 25-April 11
  • Tunngle Username: Xiphor
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 25 April 2011 - 20:48

View PostZocker4Life, on 25 April 2011 - 14:48, said:

If you setup a Portforward you don´t need the UPnP feature. Deactivate it into Tunngle settings and into your Router

Regards
Zocker4Life



I've done everything that people on Tunngle have been saying to do and my friend and I still can't connect. He can find my game, but after 20 seconds of joining, it says he can't connect to me. I think its on his side because I can see other peoples games and join them, but he can't.
0

#8 User is offline   Zocker4Life Icon

  • Tunngle Wiki Police
  • View gallery
  • Group: Enthusiasts
  • Posts: 3856
  • Joined: 21-June 09
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: Zocker4Life
Reputation: 2178
Tunngle Master

Posted 26 April 2011 - 00:43

Tell your friend to:
  • Portfoward UDP-Port 11155 into the Router
  • Add exceptions for Tunngle.exe, TnglCtrl.exe and the game into the firewall

Regards
Zocker4Life
Posted Image

Posted Image
No Support via PM or Xfire/Raptr! | Kein Support per PN oder Xfire/Raptr!
0

#9 User is offline   Brioche Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 13416
  • Joined: 25-April 09
  • Location: International Tunngle HQ, Italy
  • Tunngle Username: brioche
Reputation: 7510
Tunngle Master

Posted 26 April 2011 - 08:44

View PostFrancosis, on 25 April 2011 - 20:48, said:

I've done everything that people on Tunngle have been saying to do and my friend and I still can't connect. He can find my game, but after 20 seconds of joining, it says he can't connect to me. I think its on his side because I can see other peoples games and join them, but he can't.


Hi :). Check that your firewall isn't blocking the game ;).
Please check this: Troubleshooting#Can.27t_find-join-host_a_game :).



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice | Forum Games: #1 #2 #3
Google pattern "Tunngle Wiki" yourquestion (e.g. "Tunngle Wiki Signature"). Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

TCL5120 Icon : (30 July 2014 - 03:32 AM)
6
Winter storm Icon : (30 July 2014 - 03:28 AM)
:sleeping:
Winter storm Icon : (30 July 2014 - 03:27 AM)
i just got here on the net work
Winter storm Icon : (30 July 2014 - 03:27 AM)
hi
SilentDeath_14 Icon : (30 July 2014 - 03:08 AM)
anyone online?
SilentDeath_14 Icon : (30 July 2014 - 03:08 AM)
hi
jggyp2003 Icon : (30 July 2014 - 01:33 AM)
lollololollolol :punish:
sarvani Icon : (30 July 2014 - 01:11 AM)
how play saint row iv online plz help me
sarvani Icon : (30 July 2014 - 01:11 AM)
hello
MrFuzzerss Icon : (29 July 2014 - 10:43 PM)
AND PASSWORD
MrFuzzerss Icon : (29 July 2014 - 10:43 PM)
IN NEED IP FOR UNTURNED
MrFuzzerss Icon : (29 July 2014 - 10:41 PM)
HAY I NEED A FRIEND TO PLAT UNTURNED WITH
Kissa666 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 10:30 PM)
Ребят подскажите пожалуйста,к кому обращаться если с танглом проблемы?А то не могу поиграть выкидывает через каждые 10 минут,с инетом всё оке ,вызывала мастера,тангл переустанавливала.Не чего не помогает ,именно выкидывает когда с друзьями сижу в личной в нашей комнате созданной=( Всё перепробовала ,и не чего не помогает.Может быть у кого то были подобные проблемы,подскажите пожалуйста ,что можно сделать.Заранее благодарю.
Leliana94 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 09:57 PM)
всем привет)скажите почему не позывает сервера? Галочка стоит всё но нету вообще сервера
SoleNero Icon : (29 July 2014 - 09:49 PM)
im up for sacred2
vavan1974 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 09:44 PM)
Crysis 2 - NanoWars MOD. Доброе время суток. Игру скачал, всё настроил. Но нет ни одного сервера. Обновлял два часа, так ни чего и не получилось. Подскажите пожалуйста, что надо сделать? Большое спасибо за работу.
vavan1974 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 09:44 PM)
Crysis 2 - NanoWars MOD. Good time. Game downloaded, all set up. But no one server. Updated for two hours, so neither of which never happened. Please tell me what to do? Many thanks for the work.
Leliana94 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 09:11 PM)
всем привет скажите почему не показывает сервера ? в sacred 2 ice blood
Leliana94 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 09:09 PM)
sacred*
Leliana94 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 09:09 PM)
игра sacres 2ice blood
Leliana94 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 09:06 PM)
всем привет)скажите почему не позывает сервера?
CuteGirl1990 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 08:49 PM)
lapidon
Vormilli0n Icon : (29 July 2014 - 08:01 PM)
подскажите новичку ,как создать комнату игры? для друзей
cdwcdw12 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 07:42 PM)
English please
UNDER_GREY Icon : (29 July 2014 - 06:20 PM)
Uelson. заноси исполняемые файлы игры и таннгла в исключения антивируса и брандмауэра виндовс, так же открывай порт для таннгла 11155 в роутере
Uelson Icon : (29 July 2014 - 06:02 PM)
Я хочу поиграть с другом по сети в Borderlands 2, но в комнате рядом с ником друга стоит красный крестик и надпись нестабильное соединение. Что делать?
imanooblolz Icon : (29 July 2014 - 06:02 PM)
are there any natural selection two servers i cant find any
Dima68_68_68 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 05:19 PM)
Проблемы у меня на форуме об этом написал
Dima68_68_68 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 05:03 PM)
Эй что молчим? :hmm:
Dima68_68_68 Icon : (29 July 2014 - 04:50 PM)
Слушайте, кто-нибудь играет в warhammer 40000 dark crusade по сети?
Resize Chat Area