Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Can't Host or join in Diablo 2 LOD - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Can't Host or join in Diablo 2 LOD Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Balmung Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 17 June 2010 - 19:43

One week from now, me and my friend had decided to play Diablo 2 Together.
So we managed ourselves to get the game to everybody but for the most of us, we have the same CD-Key.

So I thought that we could play online with a private server or hamachi. But the privates are rare and hamachi won't work.
And Then i found Tunngle, which seems nice to play. So after some settings up and test. We still cannot play together. It always give us the Cannot reach server error or something like that.

I've made the Red Alert Test and it stayed stuck on the "Waiting for other Players" screen.
I've tried to join someone else game and It won't work.

We all have used the community troubleshooter and port fowarded all port needed on my router.

So We need Help to setup our Computers to be able to play together.

Here's some informations (if you need more, just ask) :
Game : Diablo 2 LOD 1.13c
OS : XP
Router(Mine) : WBR-2310
Port Used : 11155


(Sorry for my bad English)
0

#2 User is offline   resistant Icon

  • Fortgeschrittener
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 227
  • Joined: 18-February 10
  • Tunngle Username: Resistant
Reputation: 84
Good

Posted 17 June 2010 - 21:33

Hi

As you said, be sure to have opened the Tunngle port ( i did it in TCp and UDP, 11155) and to use the SAME game version !
Check that your game is allowed to go through your firewall too!
For more information, you should get in the Diablo 2 network and ask help to the other players online :].
Hope this will help you a bit but i cant say furthermore cause i havent play it for a long time :) but i already played it by LAN and it worked :)

ReSiStance Power
In memories to all Privates who died and have been wounded while the World War II.

Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   Balmung Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 17 June 2010 - 22:03

Our versions are the same, because we have exactly the same game, copied from a usb key.

I openned the port 11155 Tcp and UDP and 6112 TCP/UDP for Diablo.

Sadly, People in the Diablo 2 network are very quiet and don't answer my questions, that's why I posted here.

Oh tiens, j'parle francais moi aussi x) Je ne comprend vraiment pas pourquoi cela ne fonctionne pas. j'suis capable de tout faire sauf Hoster et rejoindre les parties. Dans Red Alert j'ai réussi à en hoster une mais c'est resté coincé sur le message en attente des autres joueurs en début de partie...
0

#4 User is offline   resistant Icon

  • Fortgeschrittener
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 227
  • Joined: 18-February 10
  • Tunngle Username: Resistant
Reputation: 84
Good

Posted 18 June 2010 - 12:18

ha c'est rare ici :) . Ben essaye de regarder dans ton firewall et bien autoriser les applications .exe ( rejoindre et serveur ).
In memories to all Privates who died and have been wounded while the World War II.

Posted Image
0

#5 User is offline   K041A Icon

  • Schüler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 12-June 10
Reputation: 12
Tiny

Posted 18 June 2010 - 14:53

I haven't spoken/taken a French class in ages, so you'll have to excuse my horrid French-ness via Google. :) Anyway, I'm thinking that you having the same serial is the problem. Blizzard games very often don't let the same serials do anything that has to do with interaction. =/ That's my two cents if patching and port forwarding don't work!

"Je pense que vous avoir la même série est le problème. jeux Blizzard très souvent ne laissez pas les feuilletons même faire quelque chose qui a à voir avec l'interaction. = / C'est mes deux cents cas de colmatage et de redirection de ports ne fonctionnent pas!"
Language: :en: Location: United States.
Games: Company of Heroes [Classic, Opposing Fronts, Tales of Valor, Eastern Fronts, Online: Closed Beta], Dawn of War [Classic, Winter Assault, Dark Crusade, Soulstorm] Dawn of War II [Classic, Chaos Rising] The Battle for Middle Earth II [Classic, RoTWK] Starcraft [Classic, Brood War, Starcraft II] Warcraft III [Classic, The Frozen Throne] Diablo II [Classic, LoD] Titan Quest [Classic, Immortal Throne] Frontlines: Fuel of War, Red Faction [Classic, 2, Guerrilla] Full Spectrum Warrior [Classic, TTH] World of Warcraft [Since Vanilla]
0

#6 User is offline   Balmung Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 18 June 2010 - 16:11

Well, I'm better at reading english than writing/speaking, so It's not necessary to try to translate.

I don't think that the serial code is the source of the problem, Blizzard only check Cd-Keys via Battle.net, you can normaly play in Lan with the same one.
Also, Even with different Cd-keys, it won't work.

All The .exe and ports around Tunngle and Diablo are unlocked, By the community Troubleshooter or by myself.

I'll try again today...

If there's anybody that could host a game or try to join mine, just ask me, I'm always in the Diablo II : Lord of destruction network.
0

#7 User is offline   Aqua Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 21-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 21 June 2010 - 07:29

Were you and your friend both connected through the same router/modem? if so, the problem might lay in the fact that BOTH accounts while attempting a tcp/ip or Battle.net game require ports 4000 and 6112-6119. Its a point to point protocol so if you have 2 pointers going to the same port, the connection fails. Ran into the same problem recently and havent been able to find a way around it without buying hardware or asking my ISP for an extra IP address. Currently looking into changing which ports Diablo 2 LOD uses in hopes that we can LAN the 2 computers without overlapping ports. Best of luck trying, if you can find a solution let me know.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 11:42 PM)
ach meinen sie Port Mapping
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 11:33 PM)
ich hätte da noch DNS und DDNS
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 11:25 PM)
sehe nur DHCP dort kann ich Geräte eingeben manu dann taucht ne MC Adresse auf und ne IP die unvollständig ist ??
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 11:22 PM)
ich sehe das bei mir nicht Virtual Server
Cyberlady Icon : (10 February 2016 - 11:17 PM)
ja, es ist dort neben
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 11:11 PM)
meinen sie statisches DHCp - netzwerk??
Cyberlady Icon : (10 February 2016 - 11:05 PM)
nicht unbedingt, z.b. wird dies auf der website des Ihrem Routers durchgeführt
adapter, es scheint mir, ist es besser zu nutzen 7-8 10
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 10:51 PM)
muss ich dafür tunngle starten ??
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 10:50 PM)
wie gelange ich dort hin ??
Cyberlady Icon : (10 February 2016 - 10:47 PM)
wir sprechen über VS [virtual server], NAT-einstellungen, manchmal dort geschlossenen Ports für exe-datei
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 10:44 PM)
was ist kompatibel für windows 8.1 welcher adapter
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 10:43 PM)
7-8 10, xp vista-7 oder xp vista 7-8 ??
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 10:42 PM)
aber was soll ich denn für nen Ordner nehmen
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 10:38 PM)
was für ein Port wie gesagt ich habe die Informationen abgeklappert die von tunngle zu Verfügung stehen des halb bitte ich ja um schriftliche hilfe
Cyberlady Icon : (10 February 2016 - 10:28 PM)
Dakowa, u. haben Sie den Port für Tunngle [auf der website des Anbieters] geöffnet?
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 10:17 PM)
jepp habe tunngle gelöscht neu installiert und habe das andere auch 5.8.5 installiert habe meine Feuerwall abgeschalten nix geht ??
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 10:13 PM)
es hat von anfang an nicht geklappt ich nutze tunngle zum erstemal
Cyberlady Icon : (10 February 2016 - 09:56 PM)
Dakowa, dieses Problem tritt auch nach dem vollständigen Entfernen and nach der Neuinstallation?
u. bis zu diesem Zeitpunkt, Tunngle hat gut funktioniert für Sie?
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 09:38 PM)
Jo servus mir er geht es nicht anderst hab das selbe Problem er erkennt denn Adapter nicht. ich habe:
Windows 8.1
2013 Microsoft Corporation
64-bit-Betriebssystem, x64-basierter Prozessor


so alles kein Thema will ich aber jetzt den Treiber installieren pasirt mir folgendes :
Geräte- Manager, Computer, Action, Legacyhardware hinzufügen , gehe wie gehabt vor, nur jetzt kommt das eigentliche Problem!, "ich habe da stehen" :
Ordner: mit 7-8
Ordner: mit 10
Ordner: mit XP vista-7
Ordner: mit XP vista 7-8
ich klik den Ordner an dann stet unter Name OemWin2k (bei dir steht .inf mit hinten dran) aber der Datei Name ist bei mir Oemwin2k.inf steht unten bei öffnen irgend wie geht da keiner was mach ich falsch pls Help bin schon am verzweifeln.
mein privat Anschluss lauft über Wifi
hatte mir schon über legt einen zweiten privat zu machen für Tunngle nur leider weis ich nicht wie das geht ich weis nicht wo ich die notwendigen Daten Finde und wie ich das einrichte .
so zock jetzt erstmal Ogame freue mich auf Hilfreiche Nachrichte merci .
Mfg
Dakowa
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 09:34 PM)
ja habe ich alles was ging habe oben auch schon einen weiteren beitrag verfast
Cyberlady Icon : (10 February 2016 - 09:26 PM)
Dakowa, haben Sie versucht die entsprechenden Schritte zu tun?
Error:4-109
Dakowa Icon : (10 February 2016 - 09:10 PM)
also finde tunngle ziemlich kompliziert wegehr der Fehlermeldung 4-109 gibt es denn keine einfacheren Wege ein solche Problem aus der Welt zu Schafen ich hänge seit 2 tagen an dem Problem und das giebt für tunngle nicht gerade die best wertung.
Cyberlady Icon : (10 February 2016 - 07:56 PM)
Qualtrox, in ''My Settings'' - ''Change Email Address''
Qualtrox Icon : (10 February 2016 - 07:49 PM)
how can i change my tunngle email
Mike Harper Icon : (10 February 2016 - 07:46 PM)
@BlaCkWoLf1835, maybe system restore is turned off in your system, it's ok if you turned if off :)
Mike Harper Icon : (10 February 2016 - 07:46 PM)
@ianpulse, Ok mate, I'll do that :). Cheers! :thumbsup:
ianpulse Icon : (10 February 2016 - 07:45 PM)
Anyway @Mike Harper thank you for everything.. Cheers!!! :thumbsup: :thumbsup:
ianpulse Icon : (10 February 2016 - 07:44 PM)
@Mike Harper, thanks a lot mate, i just reported it would you mind reporting as well?
i think the added weight of someone of your reputation might get help sooner :whistling:
BlaCkWoLf1835 Icon : (10 February 2016 - 07:44 PM)
he says microsoft windows system restore is disable is this normal?
BlaCkWoLf1835 Icon : (10 February 2016 - 07:44 PM)
mike when i start the setup
Resize Chat Area