Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Can't Host or join in Diablo 2 LOD - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Can't Host or join in Diablo 2 LOD Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   Balmung Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 17 June 2010 - 19:43

One week from now, me and my friend had decided to play Diablo 2 Together.
So we managed ourselves to get the game to everybody but for the most of us, we have the same CD-Key.

So I thought that we could play online with a private server or hamachi. But the privates are rare and hamachi won't work.
And Then i found Tunngle, which seems nice to play. So after some settings up and test. We still cannot play together. It always give us the Cannot reach server error or something like that.

I've made the Red Alert Test and it stayed stuck on the "Waiting for other Players" screen.
I've tried to join someone else game and It won't work.

We all have used the community troubleshooter and port fowarded all port needed on my router.

So We need Help to setup our Computers to be able to play together.

Here's some informations (if you need more, just ask) :
Game : Diablo 2 LOD 1.13c
OS : XP
Router(Mine) : WBR-2310
Port Used : 11155


(Sorry for my bad English)
0

#2 User is offline   resistant Icon

  • Fortgeschrittener
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 227
  • Joined: 18-February 10
  • Tunngle Username: Resistant
Reputation: 84
Good

Posted 17 June 2010 - 21:33

Hi

As you said, be sure to have opened the Tunngle port ( i did it in TCp and UDP, 11155) and to use the SAME game version !
Check that your game is allowed to go through your firewall too!
For more information, you should get in the Diablo 2 network and ask help to the other players online :].
Hope this will help you a bit but i cant say furthermore cause i havent play it for a long time :) but i already played it by LAN and it worked :)

ReSiStance Power
In memories to all Privates who died and have been wounded while the World War II.

Posted Image
0

#3 User is offline   Balmung Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 17 June 2010 - 22:03

Our versions are the same, because we have exactly the same game, copied from a usb key.

I openned the port 11155 Tcp and UDP and 6112 TCP/UDP for Diablo.

Sadly, People in the Diablo 2 network are very quiet and don't answer my questions, that's why I posted here.

Oh tiens, j'parle francais moi aussi x) Je ne comprend vraiment pas pourquoi cela ne fonctionne pas. j'suis capable de tout faire sauf Hoster et rejoindre les parties. Dans Red Alert j'ai réussi à en hoster une mais c'est resté coincé sur le message en attente des autres joueurs en début de partie...
0

#4 User is offline   resistant Icon

  • Fortgeschrittener
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 227
  • Joined: 18-February 10
  • Tunngle Username: Resistant
Reputation: 84
Good

Posted 18 June 2010 - 12:18

ha c'est rare ici :) . Ben essaye de regarder dans ton firewall et bien autoriser les applications .exe ( rejoindre et serveur ).
In memories to all Privates who died and have been wounded while the World War II.

Posted Image
0

#5 User is offline   K041A Icon

  • Schüler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 12-June 10
Reputation: 12
Tiny

Posted 18 June 2010 - 14:53

I haven't spoken/taken a French class in ages, so you'll have to excuse my horrid French-ness via Google. :) Anyway, I'm thinking that you having the same serial is the problem. Blizzard games very often don't let the same serials do anything that has to do with interaction. =/ That's my two cents if patching and port forwarding don't work!

"Je pense que vous avoir la même série est le problème. jeux Blizzard très souvent ne laissez pas les feuilletons même faire quelque chose qui a à voir avec l'interaction. = / C'est mes deux cents cas de colmatage et de redirection de ports ne fonctionnent pas!"
Language: :en: Location: United States.
Games: Company of Heroes [Classic, Opposing Fronts, Tales of Valor, Eastern Fronts, Online: Closed Beta], Dawn of War [Classic, Winter Assault, Dark Crusade, Soulstorm] Dawn of War II [Classic, Chaos Rising] The Battle for Middle Earth II [Classic, RoTWK] Starcraft [Classic, Brood War, Starcraft II] Warcraft III [Classic, The Frozen Throne] Diablo II [Classic, LoD] Titan Quest [Classic, Immortal Throne] Frontlines: Fuel of War, Red Faction [Classic, 2, Guerrilla] Full Spectrum Warrior [Classic, TTH] World of Warcraft [Since Vanilla]
0

#6 User is offline   Balmung Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 16-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 18 June 2010 - 16:11

Well, I'm better at reading english than writing/speaking, so It's not necessary to try to translate.

I don't think that the serial code is the source of the problem, Blizzard only check Cd-Keys via Battle.net, you can normaly play in Lan with the same one.
Also, Even with different Cd-keys, it won't work.

All The .exe and ports around Tunngle and Diablo are unlocked, By the community Troubleshooter or by myself.

I'll try again today...

If there's anybody that could host a game or try to join mine, just ask me, I'm always in the Diablo II : Lord of destruction network.
0

#7 User is offline   Aqua Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 21-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 21 June 2010 - 07:29

Were you and your friend both connected through the same router/modem? if so, the problem might lay in the fact that BOTH accounts while attempting a tcp/ip or Battle.net game require ports 4000 and 6112-6119. Its a point to point protocol so if you have 2 pointers going to the same port, the connection fails. Ran into the same problem recently and havent been able to find a way around it without buying hardware or asking my ISP for an extra IP address. Currently looking into changing which ports Diablo 2 LOD uses in hopes that we can LAN the 2 computers without overlapping ports. Best of luck trying, if you can find a solution let me know.
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Ultramantis27 Icon : (27 April 2015 - 09:26 AM)
hi
mshlmc79 Icon : (27 April 2015 - 06:51 AM)
NetworkStatus = OK ; Posted Image
mshlmc79 Icon : (27 April 2015 - 06:49 AM)
Hallo, folks ; // Something strange is happening with Tunngle... 5.0, 5.1 and 5.2 show the yellow smiley face. If it is temporary, nothing to worry about, I think. Posted Image Posted Image
Coolkyle2006 Icon : (27 April 2015 - 04:40 AM)
Anyone want to play Hearts of Iron 3?
Coolkyle2006 Icon : (27 April 2015 - 04:37 AM)
Anyone want to play Hearts of Iron 3?
bedoyaveru Icon : (27 April 2015 - 03:18 AM)
far cry 2
bedoyaveru Icon : (27 April 2015 - 03:18 AM)
quien ajugado far cry 2
bedoyaveru Icon : (27 April 2015 - 03:17 AM)
hola
bedoyaveru Icon : (27 April 2015 - 03:17 AM)
sss
e19970908 Icon : (26 April 2015 - 09:37 PM)
:D
e19970908 Icon : (26 April 2015 - 09:37 PM)
haa ***
wwaaeerrgg Icon : (26 April 2015 - 08:26 PM)
bn hn
wwaaeerrgg Icon : (26 April 2015 - 05:16 PM)
qazwsx
hmodsx Icon : (26 April 2015 - 05:10 PM)
فيه احد ؟
hmodsx Icon : (26 April 2015 - 05:09 PM)
هلا
mohmmadn.z Icon : (26 April 2015 - 04:27 PM)
سلام ببخشید چجوری انلاین بازی کنم
Regash Neatra Icon : (26 April 2015 - 03:54 PM)
qwerty
Mike Harper Icon : (26 April 2015 - 03:26 PM)
@ruddro101: Welcome to Tunngle :). Which game are you trying to play?
Mike Harper Icon : (26 April 2015 - 03:25 PM)
Hello mates :)
ruddro101 Icon : (26 April 2015 - 10:44 AM)
i loged in to tunngle but cant get into the lan mode
ruddro101 Icon : (26 April 2015 - 10:43 AM)
i need help
dwldnjs1280 Icon : (26 April 2015 - 05:50 AM)
hello
SharkVR9000 Icon : (26 April 2015 - 12:22 AM)
Hai guyz
johnney5 Icon : (26 April 2015 - 12:07 AM)
Network:Magic_2014:_Duels_of_the_Planeswalkers and Network:Magic_2015_-_Duels_of_the_Planeswalkers wiki updated if anyone wants to play I'll be online all day
johnney5 Icon : (25 April 2015 - 11:57 PM)
You must buy the game to play online - there is no exception to this right now as far as I know.
TheKaasj Icon : (25 April 2015 - 06:37 PM)
Hi guys can annyone tell me how i can play GTA 5 online? i can connect to the Tunngle GTA V network but not a clue how to play it online since it wants me to sign in to Rockstar Social Club
C14st3r Icon : (25 April 2015 - 04:48 PM)
Hi
mairusman93 Icon : (25 April 2015 - 04:40 PM)
i've connected my pc with a friend's router through wired lan, and we are in total 3 persons that are connected with the router, but only i'm having a problem, is there any way to resolve, the help will be really appreciated, thanks !
mairusman93 Icon : (25 April 2015 - 04:39 PM)
i'm having a UDP connection error, i need help, i cannot connect though i've turned of my firewall and all..
mairusman93 Icon : (25 April 2015 - 04:39 PM)
hey i need help, can anyone help ?
Resize Chat Area