Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: Tunngle Beta Installed: Now Can't Access Router Settings - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Tunngle Beta Installed: Now Can't Access Router Settings Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   AlexGivens Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 03-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 03 June 2010 - 20:31

So I installed Tunngle, the latest beta. Now, however, I cannot access my Router Settings (Linksys).



Need help.



Thanks,



Alex
0

#2 User is offline   ZAX Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 4426
  • Joined: 27-July 08
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: ZAX
Reputation: 2554
Tunngle Master

Posted 03 June 2010 - 20:33

Question: Error messages after start? You can't see all Tunnglers in the networks? Tunngle can work fine without any special doings too :)



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#3 User is offline   AlexGivens Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 03-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 03 June 2010 - 20:36

Tunngle works fine and all and I was able to host a game, but now when I try and access Router settings (192.168.1.1) with IE I cannot get it. The page is blank, with the typical message that I cannot access URL, etc.

I have no firewalls or AV programs running.

Alex
0

#4 User is offline   ZAX Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 4426
  • Joined: 27-July 08
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: ZAX
Reputation: 2554
Tunngle Master

Posted 03 June 2010 - 20:43

Quote

Tunngle works fine

So there is no need to adjust your router settings :)



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#5 User is offline   AlexGivens Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 03-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 03 June 2010 - 20:45

Actually, I need access to the page, to set ports for other things and adjust settings when I need to.


Alan
0

#6 User is offline   ZAX Icon

  • Tunngle Team
  • View gallery
  • Group: Administrators
  • Posts: 4426
  • Joined: 27-July 08
  • Location: Germany
  • Tunngle Username: ZAX
Reputation: 2554
Tunngle Master

Posted 03 June 2010 - 20:50

Ah ok :)
Sure that 192.168.1.1 is the right router adress? Open Cmd and type ipconfig /all to search for your standard gateway. That's the right router adress.



If you need help check this and this.
Tunngle Voice Check for new version! Click here for help! Follow Tunngle on Facebook Follow Tunngle on YouTubeFollow Tunngle on Twitter
0

#7 User is offline   AlexGivens Icon

  • Anfänger
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 4
  • Joined: 03-June 10
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 03 June 2010 - 21:29

It's the right address. If I unplug my router then replug I can access page. But then once I get into tunngle I have to again unplug router, etc., to get to my Router settings.

I can't be doing this all the time.

Alex
0

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

ObeseWhale Icon : (28 August 2015 - 01:20 PM)
@Brioche Is the latest Tunngle version still giving the adapter priority error on Win 10?
Sectioned Icon : (28 August 2015 - 01:16 PM)
hi Brioche
Brioche Icon : (28 August 2015 - 01:14 PM)
nice :)
Sectioned Icon : (28 August 2015 - 01:06 PM)
5.5 Tunngle has fixed a few bugs I see like the false possitive in Malwarebytes so install it guys.
Sectioned Icon : (28 August 2015 - 01:03 PM)
Hi all
ObeseWhale Icon : (28 August 2015 - 12:59 PM)
Hey abolfaz :)
abolfazl9680 Icon : (28 August 2015 - 09:33 AM)
hi ali
abolfazl9680 Icon : (28 August 2015 - 09:33 AM)
yes?
Mike Harper Icon : (28 August 2015 - 07:31 AM)
Hello xXxITGCIxXx :). What help do you need mate :)?
xXxITGCIxXx Icon : (28 August 2015 - 06:32 AM)
I need help
xXxITGCIxXx Icon : (28 August 2015 - 06:31 AM)
Guys
ObeseWhale Icon : (28 August 2015 - 12:29 AM)
Hey there :)
Zloi_Vampire Icon : (27 August 2015 - 10:14 PM)
hello
diamant22 Icon : (27 August 2015 - 09:27 PM)
zax kannst du mir erklären wie ich in den tunngle dayz server komme
diamant22 Icon : (27 August 2015 - 09:27 PM)
hey peopel, how can i go in the tunngle server?
ZAX Icon : (27 August 2015 - 05:55 PM)
Hi Stefan, altes Haus. Alles Liebe und Gute von mir :)
Brioche Icon : (27 August 2015 - 05:51 PM)
nice mate! have fun with it
Dutch-s Icon : (27 August 2015 - 05:50 PM)
just installed version 5.5 works great !! thumbs up for developers !!
Brioche Icon : (27 August 2015 - 05:49 PM)
the account from 2008 was forum only so it can't be used for tunngle
Brioche Icon : (27 August 2015 - 05:48 PM)
I'll close your account so that you can register a new one
Guest : (27 August 2015 - 05:41 PM)
was kann das sein????
Guest : (27 August 2015 - 05:41 PM)
Wenn ich mich mit meinem Benutzername beim Tunngle Client anmelden möchte kommt immer das mein Passwort nicht stimmt!
Guest : (27 August 2015 - 05:39 PM)
Hello Brioche! Ich habe mal für Mike gearbeitet und einen Useraccount gehabt!
Brioche Icon : (27 August 2015 - 05:33 PM)
dimon4ik0079 Icon : (27 August 2015 - 05:23 PM)
кто будет со мной вXCOM играть ?
Brioche Icon : (27 August 2015 - 05:19 PM)
5.5 is out now :)
adlerfresse Icon : (27 August 2015 - 03:43 PM)
There is no Fortress Craft Evolved :(
Dutch-s Icon : (27 August 2015 - 03:31 PM)
@ grigoraz4 did you uninstall tunngle before installing the new version 5.4 ?
KYUKYUSAMA Icon : (27 August 2015 - 03:13 PM)
who want to play yugioh arv tag force ppsspp??im bored.
Grigoraz4 Icon : (27 August 2015 - 02:01 PM)
Hello! I have a really strange problem: if I run Tunngle,exe, Launcher.exe or something else there is just no reaction, like I didn't run this!
Resize Chat Area