Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: SFKTeam Left 4 Dead 2 | Update 2.1.3.6 | Dedicated Server Patch 2.4 | Standalone Patch 15 |Server Launcher 1.0 | Updated 14th September 2014 | - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

  • 368 Pages +
  • « First
  • 73
  • 74
  • 75
  • 76
  • 77
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

SFKTeam Left 4 Dead 2 | Update 2.1.3.6 | Dedicated Server Patch 2.4 | Standalone Patch 15 |Server Launcher 1.0 | Updated 14th September 2014 | Rate Topic: ***** 55 Votes (You voted 5)

#1481 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6345
Tunngle Master

Posted 13 March 2011 - 14:13

View Postkr1st1, on 13 March 2011 - 10:27, said:

Hi.When I want to start the 2.0.5.8 Master Update I get this error:
left4dead 2 .exe is not a valid win32 application.
What should I do?


Hi mate, download and install the latest winrar and right clik on the file and select extract here
Posted ImagePosted Image
2

#1482 User is offline   mooneg Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 13-March 11
  • Tunngle Username: mooneg
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 13 March 2011 - 17:58

Hi, i surfed all google and stuff but i can't figure out how to fix this error...when i double klick on left4dead2.exe shortcut this error pops out:The procedure entry point steamAPI_UseBreakpadCrashHandler could not be located in the dynamic link library steam_api.dll. (and yes i got latest patches and standalone)

THX

Edit:No need help, i fixed it, if somoene have same problem...just download steam_api.dll file and paste it in left 4 dead 2 game directory

This post has been edited by mooneg: 13 March 2011 - 19:14

2

#1483 User is offline   Fat4LitY Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 14-March 11
  • Tunngle Username: 0sergen0
Reputation: 0
Neutral

Posted 14 March 2011 - 00:12

hi.. how can i uninstall old version standalone 4.9 ?
0

#1484 User is offline   domingothegamer Icon

  • Schüler
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 134
  • Joined: 16-July 10
  • Tunngle Username: domingothegamer
Reputation: 273
High

Posted 14 March 2011 - 00:35

View PostFat4LitY, on 14 March 2011 - 00:12, said:

hi.. how can i uninstall old version standalone 4.9 ?


If your standalone is from SFK then you can just simply install over it with the next standalone. To uninstall though . Simply go to your l4d2 Directory and it shouldbe in the same folder were Rev.ini is. There is sfkuninstall.exe, or you can go to your Add/Remove Programs and uninstall.

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
0

#1485 User is offline   Heyz23 Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 10
  • Joined: 07-March 11
  • Tunngle Username: maple234
Reputation: 1
Neutral

Posted 14 March 2011 - 01:58

Bad server address public(Name) How to fix this?
EDIT: Nevermind

This post has been edited by Heyz23: 14 March 2011 - 03:31

0

#1486 User is offline   mooneg Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 13-March 11
  • Tunngle Username: mooneg
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 14 March 2011 - 10:52

Hi, i have one problem, when i start campaign it says: Please Add Parameter -steam To Your Game Launch Properties, when i do that game starts, but after intro it crashes with no errors ,so i readed that to fix it i must do this:
Fix : In parameter add "-w 2014",will load game at 2014 resolution. when i do this it says again:Please Add Parameter -steam To Your Game Launch Properties. Here is picture how my "Target" looks

Posted Image so what i must write in there to get it working?
0

#1487 User is offline   TurkAuralVirus Icon

  • Schüler
  • PipPipPip
  • View gallery
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 60
  • Joined: 02-July 10
  • Tunngle Username: TurkAuralVirus
Reputation: 75
Good

Posted 14 March 2011 - 14:36

View Postmooneg, on 14 March 2011 - 10:52, said:

Hi, i have one problem, when i start campaign it says: Please Add Parameter -steam To Your Game Launch Properties, when i do that game starts, but after intro it crashes with no errors ,so i readed that to fix it i must do this:
Fix : In parameter add "-w 2014",will load game at 2014 resolution. when i do this it says again:Please Add Parameter -steam To Your Game Launch Properties. Here is picture how my "Target" looks

SEE IMAGE ABOVE (removed)

so what i must write in there to get it working?


The fact that you recieved the 'error' requesting you to add -steam to your target leads me to think you have either deleted the desktop shortcut created by the standalone patch or NOT installed it OR installed the wroing version (ie version 5 which is for game version 2062)
So...
1st take the left 4 dead 2 folder OUT of the torrent folder and your downloads folder and into your Programms directory.

2nd Update using ALL updates (2058-2059, 2059-2060 etc)

3rd instal the Standalone Patch - current version 5 for game version 2.0.6.2

4th USE the desktop shortcut created by the standalone patch to start your game.

IF you still NEED to use -w 2014
the traget info should be something like this --->
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Left4Dead2\left4dead2.exe" -steam -console -w 2014
or -->
"C:\Program Files \Left4Dead2\left4dead2.exe" -steam -console -w 2014
(if non x86)

Just because you added -w 2014 you removed -steam at the time (?)

Before adding -w 2014, see if updateing, moving to a 'normal' place outside of torrent 2058 folder and using the shortcut created by the standalone patch (SFK Standalone 5) helps.

If it dosen't there is probably only 1 reason - corupt download, but this is VERY unlikely.

These updates ARE required:-

2058-2059 update - Link > http://www.multiupload.com/JNFLGOKZN9
2059-2060 update - Link > http://www.multiupload.com/DXOXE43G3K
2060-2061 update - Link > http://www.multiupload.com/B7V1ZWXV66
2061-2061v2 update - Link > http://www.multiupload.com/TR2X6KVBKL
2061v2-2062 update - Link > http://www.multiupload.com/Q9KKXEAIKR


SFK Standalone 5(22.2MB) [Updated on 11th March 2011] - http://www.multiupload.com/2N1W3A4QB2


;)

Hope that helps.

Pe(A)ce

This post has been edited by TurkAuralVirus: 14 March 2011 - 14:48

Posted Image
Posted Image
Posted Image
4

#1488 User is offline   mooneg Icon

  • First Time Tunngler
  • Pip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 13-March 11
  • Tunngle Username: mooneg
Reputation: 2
Neutral

Posted 14 March 2011 - 16:52

did everything you said and now i can play single player with no crashes ,but when i try to connect to garena servers it still says that i need set parameter -steam...and yes i run it from shortcut, i talked to ppl in garena chat and i find out that there is alot of ppl with this error and they can't play...;/
maybe i got problems with my steam? i can try reinstall steam but i don't think this will help.Anyway thnks now i can play singe player xD
0

#1489 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6345
Tunngle Master

Posted 15 March 2011 - 16:34

View Postmooneg, on 14 March 2011 - 16:52, said:

did everything you said and now i can play single player with no crashes ,but when i try to connect to garena servers it still says that i need set parameter -steam...and yes i run it from shortcut, i talked to ppl in garena chat and i find out that there is alot of ppl with this error and they can't play...;/
maybe i got problems with my steam? i can try reinstall steam but i don't think this will help.Anyway thnks now i can play singe player xD


Steam should be completely disabled while your playing.. Are you sure you have NOTHING (apart from sfkmutations.vpk) in your addons folder?

PM me your msn/skype and ill come help you fix it with teamviewer

This post has been edited by SFK: 15 March 2011 - 16:35

Posted ImagePosted Image
3

#1490 User is offline   Xeno037 Icon

  • Schüler
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 223
  • Joined: 22-September 10
  • Location: Germany
Reputation: 216
High

Posted 15 March 2011 - 17:16

Hi

on the kaotik server the csm menu is broken. only l4d1 survivors can be select, but it will take error views (model in third person change, voice and arms set to l4d2 survivors. l4d2 survivors are not available. please update csm sfk.
THX
My System: Q9550 @ 4x3,23GHz, 8 GB Ram, Nvidia GTX 660 Ti 3GB OC Edition (Sleep well, my dear 8800GTX, one of the best cards ever), Asus P5Q Pro, Windows 7 Enterprise x64

Homepage of our Servers and more: alServ2000
0

#1491 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6345
Tunngle Master

Posted 15 March 2011 - 17:41

View PostXeno037, on 15 March 2011 - 17:16, said:

Hi

on the kaotik server the csm menu is broken. only l4d1 survivors can be select, but it will take error views (model in third person change, voice and arms set to l4d2 survivors. l4d2 survivors are not available. please update csm sfk.
THX


Hi mate the only reason i disabled the l4d2 characters is because people keep selecting them in the l4d1 campaigns and it causes the server to crash. There is no option for me to have them disabled for the 2 L4D campaigns only. I will re-enable them but the server will have much higher chance of crashing wshen playing ANY L4D1 campaign

EDIT:
Ok mate fixed.. try to not select l4d2 characters in L4D1 maps

This post has been edited by SFK: 15 March 2011 - 17:55

Posted ImagePosted Image
2

#1492 User is offline   Xeno037 Icon

  • Schüler
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 223
  • Joined: 22-September 10
  • Location: Germany
Reputation: 216
High

Posted 15 March 2011 - 17:55

View PostSFK, on 15 March 2011 - 17:41, said:

Hi mate the only reason i disabled the l4d2 characters is because people keep selecting them in the l4d1 campaigns and it causes the server to crash. There is no option for me to have them disabled for trhe 2 l4d campaigns only. ,i will re-enable but the server will have much higher chance of crashing wshen playing ANY L4D1 campaign



Really? At my server the plug in desable the l4d2 survivors for the 2 l4d 1 maps (they are not to select) auto. on the l4d maps the will auto enabled. may you need to update the csm or try the other version (there is a A and a B version).

or does the error come, because superversus/more as 4 survivors is running?
My System: Q9550 @ 4x3,23GHz, 8 GB Ram, Nvidia GTX 660 Ti 3GB OC Edition (Sleep well, my dear 8800GTX, one of the best cards ever), Asus P5Q Pro, Windows 7 Enterprise x64

Homepage of our Servers and more: alServ2000
0

#1493 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6345
Tunngle Master

Posted 15 March 2011 - 18:50

View PostXeno037, on 15 March 2011 - 17:55, said:

Really? At my server the plug in desable the l4d2 survivors for the 2 l4d 1 maps (they are not to select) auto. on the l4d maps the will auto enabled. may you need to update the csm or try the other version (there is a A and a B version).

or does the error come, because superversus/more as 4 survivors is running?


Well my csm was like yours untill i updated it, maybe you can upload the copy you have for me?
Posted ImagePosted Image
2

#1494 User is offline   Xeno037 Icon

  • Schüler
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 223
  • Joined: 22-September 10
  • Location: Germany
Reputation: 216
High

Posted 21 March 2011 - 20:08

View PostSFK, on 15 March 2011 - 18:50, said:

Well my csm was like yours untill i updated it, maybe you can upload the copy you have for me?



its the "A" version that is in my pluginpack.
My System: Q9550 @ 4x3,23GHz, 8 GB Ram, Nvidia GTX 660 Ti 3GB OC Edition (Sleep well, my dear 8800GTX, one of the best cards ever), Asus P5Q Pro, Windows 7 Enterprise x64

Homepage of our Servers and more: alServ2000
0

#1495 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6345
Tunngle Master

Posted 21 March 2011 - 21:05

View PostXeno037, on 21 March 2011 - 20:08, said:

its the "A" version that is in my pluginpack.


ok mate thanks :)
Posted ImagePosted Image
1

#1496 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6345
Tunngle Master

Posted 22 March 2011 - 15:44

View PostXeno037, on 21 March 2011 - 20:08, said:

its the "A" version that is in my pluginpack.


cant seem to find it mate, Server's backup ill see you in there later or something
Posted ImagePosted Image
1

#1497 User is offline   lupetto77 Icon

  • Schüler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 15-June 10
  • Location: Roma
  • Tunngle Username: lupetto
Reputation: 22
Tiny

Posted 22 March 2011 - 16:47

Hello I have to change what file to load the map and add to the difficulty so that when I start the game I automatically loads the map and the difficulty thanks for the help.
0

#1498 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6345
Tunngle Master

Posted 22 March 2011 - 17:09

View Postlupetto77, on 22 March 2011 - 16:47, said:

Hello I have to change what file to load the map and add to the difficulty so that when I start the game I automatically loads the map and the difficulty thanks for the help.


hi mate, it will be in your left4dead2/cfg folder. usually listenserver.cfg (for console hosters) or server.cfg if you use srcds to host. Also have a look at your autoexec.cfg make sure there is nothing in there
Posted ImagePosted Image
1

#1499 User is offline   lupetto77 Icon

  • Schüler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 15-June 10
  • Location: Roma
  • Tunngle Username: lupetto
Reputation: 22
Tiny

Posted 23 March 2011 - 03:59

There are no files listenserver.cfg, server.cfg, autoexec.cfg but do not refer to the loading of the map and the difficulty you tell me how to change them please.
0

#1500 User is offline   KobraXP Icon

  • Tunngle Kobra
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 375
  • Joined: 07-December 10
  • Tunngle Username: KobraXP
Reputation: 1148
Tunngle Master

Posted 23 March 2011 - 11:11

new beta campaign c13_ (cold stream) from dlc released in 2063,as of right now :thumbsup:

This post has been edited by KobraXP: 23 March 2011 - 11:12

There is something you should understand about the way I work. When you need me but do not want me, then I must stay. When you want me but no longer need me, then I have to go. It's rather sad, really, but there it is.
5

Share this topic:


  • 368 Pages +
  • « First
  • 73
  • 74
  • 75
  • 76
  • 77
  • Last »
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

3 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

johnney5 Icon : (21 September 2014 - 02:47 AM)
we can test it next time you are online
johnney5 Icon : (21 September 2014 - 02:47 AM)
@chrisux444 tunngle private message isn't working. i messed around a little with magicka today and i think i know what the problem is, but i can't edit the tunngle wiki

steamwrapper.dll from 3dm magicka needs to be replaced with an original, (i guess) untouched version.
johnney5 Icon : (21 September 2014 - 02:24 AM)
someone said that the steam_appid.txt may need to be changed since the number that is currently included with the mp-fix was banned
Fredtheman111 Icon : (21 September 2014 - 02:23 AM)
Hi can u tell me how to type in game on lotr conquest
johnney5 Icon : (21 September 2014 - 02:20 AM)
but it probably only works for the old version of the game
johnney5 Icon : (21 September 2014 - 02:19 AM)
the link to the multiplayer fix still works
johnney5 Icon : (21 September 2014 - 02:13 AM)
misp3ll3d the tunngle wiki can't be edited right now
Missp3ll3d Icon : (20 September 2014 - 11:47 PM)
Trieng to get Dungeon Siege 3 Running, but keep getting the "Acess Denied" on multiplayer. All the newer ***** links are dead. Help?
guitargamery Icon : (20 September 2014 - 11:21 PM)
to go to Tunngle->System->Options and check Upnp
raskan Icon : (20 September 2014 - 09:09 PM)
hi can help me with nick name cod 5 and save range
Olowo ayomide Icon : (20 September 2014 - 07:35 PM)
I need to get rid of ADS
tuzshuvo Icon : (20 September 2014 - 06:42 PM)
anyone there ?
tuzshuvo Icon : (20 September 2014 - 06:42 PM)
hi
HOOstick Icon : (20 September 2014 - 05:48 PM)
hi pepole
Dark Vortex 29 Icon : (20 September 2014 - 05:05 PM)
When I send a private message to my friend, it says "Deleted Member" for both "Starter" and "To". Why?
TRE9393 Icon : (20 September 2014 - 03:51 PM)
UNDER_GREY, Удалил все верно, в добавок перезагрузил ПК и почистил CCleaner. Когда программа установлена, а Сетевой кабель, якобы не подключен/намеренно отключен, то Tunngle включается с ошибкой (4-110). Если Сетевой кабель включить, то и данная ошибка (4-110) тоже исчезнет и программа будет находить людей.
Я точно знаю, что "Сетевой кабель Tunngle" где-то не там проверяет ...Соединение.... Никаких аналогичных программ вроде Гарены или Хамачи у меня нет. Приоритеты адаптеров в порядке, TnglCtrl.exe тоже в порядке, пересоздавал Сетевое подключение Tunngle вручную. Может сбой системы. Все равно, Спасибо.
UNDER_GREY Icon : (20 September 2014 - 03:24 PM)
TRE9393, я тебя огорчу, у тебя что-то не так с системой, потому что, если ты правильно удалил таннгл, а не тупо папку из директории установки, то сетевого адаптера не останется в подключениях
UNDER_GREY Icon : (20 September 2014 - 03:22 PM)
Flame Lily, по-поводу желтых/зеленых смайлов - так всегда было, по-поводу тех.обслуживания - оно уже закончено, сейчас лишь идет настройка обновленных веб-сервисов
TRE9393 Icon : (20 September 2014 - 02:57 PM)
И да. Сетевой кабель тенлга может стабильно работать, независимо от наличия самого Тунгла на ПК, не верите - проверьте в сетевых подключения.
TRE9393 Icon : (20 September 2014 - 02:55 PM)
Чихать "сетевой кабель тангла" хотел на то, включен он или не, будь он вовсе не установлен "сетевой кабель тангла" показывает, что он не подключен.
Flame Lily Icon : (20 September 2014 - 02:53 PM)
"Кто и где..." - Я просто зашла в комнату NARUTO и там кто-то Talelorm со звёздочкой написал жёлтыми буквами это, что у меня здесь было поставлено в кавычках про "maintenance".
Не знаю о чём это они там писали до того как я вошла, но я так поняла что это ведёться какое-то обслуживание.
Flame Lily Icon : (20 September 2014 - 02:50 PM)
У меня и так зелёный смайлик. Раньше был жёлтый и крестиков не было почти.
Теперь, как мы выяснили, у кого жёлтый видят только тех у кого зелёный, а все с жёлтыми для них с красными крестиками.
UNDER_GREY Icon : (20 September 2014 - 02:33 PM)
TRE9393, решение очень простое - просот запусти таннгл
drako103 Icon : (20 September 2014 - 02:26 PM)
siema , poradzi ktośjak stworzyć meczyk w disciples 2 ? bo chce z moim kumplem zagarać no ale nie wiemy jak ;/
helicopter123 Icon : (20 September 2014 - 02:18 PM)
ip?????
helicopter123 Icon : (20 September 2014 - 02:18 PM)
ip?
TRE9393 Icon : (20 September 2014 - 02:13 PM)
Сетевой кабель tunngle не подключен. Кто-нибудь знает решение проблемы?
iZzEez0_07 Icon : (20 September 2014 - 01:07 PM)
اخواني انا عندي مشكله ف البرنامج يقول لم يستطاع الوصول الى سيرفرات تنجل الرئيسية
iZzEez0_07 Icon : (20 September 2014 - 01:05 PM)
السلام عليكم
UNDER_GREY Icon : (20 September 2014 - 12:17 PM)
Flame Lily, кто и где сказал про это "2 days of Tunngle maintenance"??
Resize Chat Area