Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: L4D2 - Graphics resolution screen size problem... - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

L4D2 - Graphics resolution screen size problem... Full screen went down... Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 16 November 2012 - 23:56

First off, HI... First post. Not sure if I had to sign in and anounce myself in a new user thread or not, like most other forums, but I didn't see the thread so excuse me if I over-stepped...

OK, down to busines. I've bee playing L4D2 for about 3 years now and loved it. I ONLY play Single Player mode offline of course, and rely on the many great user created maps/campaigns I've found on the net. I have updated virtually all of the master or incremental updates I've seen. With the latest update (v2.1.1.5) my graphics settings went a little "different". Although I can play any game at 1920 x 1080, I usually choose 1366 x 768, just to ease up on the computer a bit,, stops tha fans from going into hyper-drive etc. After updating to v2.1.1.5, I noticed that on my 24" monitor I had a black border about 30mm (1+") across the top and bottom of the screen. Everything else runs fine. I made sure the fullscreen mode was checked and to run in 16:9 but the borders stayed. I can up the resolution to 1920 x 1080 and the black borders will disappear and all looks good,, but now the game is sensitive to the resolutuion size and aspect ratio on the monitor, only displaying what you ask for and not necessarily in a full screen coverage vertically. I've messed with the Catalyst Control Centre and other settings but no go. It is the only game which suffers this effect...

I am wondering what went wrong. Can anyone help..???
1

#2 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6353
Tunngle Master

Posted 17 November 2012 - 00:14

View PostTankedUp, on 16 November 2012 - 23:56, said:

First off, HI... First post. Not sure if I had to sign in and anounce myself in a new user thread or not, like most other forums, but I didn't see the thread so excuse me if I over-stepped...

OK, down to busines. I've bee playing L4D2 for about 3 years now and loved it. I ONLY play Single Player mode offline of course, and rely on the many great user created maps/campaigns I've found on the net. I have updated virtually all of the master or incremental updates I've seen. With the latest update (v2.1.1.5) my graphics settings went a little "different". Although I can play any game at 1920 x 1080, I usually choose 1366 x 768, just to ease up on the computer a bit,, stops tha fans from going into hyper-drive etc. After updating to v2.1.1.5, I noticed that on my 24" monitor I had a black border about 30mm (1+") across the top and bottom of the screen. Everything else runs fine. I made sure the fullscreen mode was checked and to run in 16:9 but the borders stayed. I can up the resolution to 1920 x 1080 and the black borders will disappear and all looks good,, but now the game is sensitive to the resolutuion size and aspect ratio on the monitor, only displaying what you ask for and not necessarily in a full screen coverage vertically. I've messed with the Catalyst Control Centre and other settings but no go. It is the only game which suffers this effect...

I am wondering what went wrong. Can anyone help..???


Hi mate, Just messed with my graphics settings as i noticed the border top and bottom of the screen that wasnt here before. Changing to widescreen 16:10 fixed it maybe you could try that?
Posted ImagePosted Image
0

#3 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 17 November 2012 - 00:21

View PostSFK, on 17 November 2012 - 00:14, said:

Hi mate, Just messed with my graphics settings as i noticed the border top and bottom of the screen that wasnt here before. Changing to widescreen 16:10 fixed it maybe you could try that?


Wow, quick reply...

Thanks SFK, I did try that and it did make things a little better but it made circles look a little oval, (ever so slightly squished) funnily enough. If nothing else works, I might have to go that way, but thanks for that my friend...

Edit in a second later...

Actually, I am going to mes with this again, right now. "I'll be back"...

This post has been edited by TankedUp: 17 November 2012 - 00:24

1

#4 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 17 November 2012 - 01:16

I just applied 16:10 and found one of the resolutions may actually do for now. It has narrowed the FoV (field of view) a little - I stood my character infront of a large rectangular window which fitted the exact screen size when viewed in 1920x1080 then went to options and changed to 1440x900 16:10. The field of view was a little narrower but not bad. I might just leave it there, unless someone can come up with a solution...

Thanks for that...
1

#5 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6353
Tunngle Master

Posted 17 November 2012 - 01:29

View PostTankedUp, on 17 November 2012 - 01:16, said:

I just applied 16:10 and found one of the resolutions may actually do for now. It has narrowed the FoV (field of view) a little - I stood my character infront of a large rectangular window which fitted the exact screen size when viewed in 1920x1080 then went to options and changed to 1440x900 16:10. The field of view was a little narrower but not bad. I might just leave it there, unless someone can come up with a solution...

Thanks for that...


No problem mate.. I also seem to get more resolution settings in 16:10 so maybe valve broke something
Posted ImagePosted Image
0

#6 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 18 November 2012 - 20:24

Actually, I think I just discovered what may be doing it... My ATI Catalyst drivers version - "ATI Catalyst 12-8_vista_win7_win8_64_(8.982.0.0)_dd_ccc"... They were the latest drivers on the AMD website a few weeks back so I grabbed them but only installed them about 5 days ago...

I updated my brothers PC with the same drivers and his L4D2 is all of a sudden doing the same thing. Oh well, at least I "think" it's this doing it.. He is running an older version of L4D2 too (v 2.0.9.4), so it's a good chance that these drivers are the root cause. Not really a problem as such but just caught me off guard... Anyway, the 16:10 suggestion took care of it and I have newer drivers downloaded "version 12-10" so I suppose I could try another update. I'm not really in any hurry just yet though,, so thanks...
1

#7 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 04 December 2012 - 02:04

Just to clarify just for your info...

Apparently the cause of the black border along the top and bottom edges of L4D2 (and also many other games now) is coming from the Catalyst drivers I'm using,, v12.8... I want to update to the 12.11 drivers but they are a beta 9 at the moment. Many people reporting some good performance from them but I'll wait for a final 12.11 or what looks more like a 12.12,, since it's now Decemeber... 12.9 and 12.10 have too many goods and bads to make me want to update to them...

I have to add that the recommended 16:10 A/R resolution of 1440 x 900, works perfectly in "ALL" other games as well suffering the same problem. Thanks to SFK for that one...
1

#8 User is offline   character61267 Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 04-September 12
  • Tunngle Username: hell911
Reputation: 35
Average

Posted 04 December 2012 - 12:18

im also using Ati Radeon video card and the my monitor's max resolution is 1400x900, and i do the same resolution in the L4D2, no black bars or anything.
My Youtube Channel >> http://www.youtube.com/09177888866 (Got Lots Of Game Videos!)

Posted Image
1

#9 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 06 December 2012 - 09:59

View Postcharacter61267, on 04 December 2012 - 12:18, said:

im also using Ati Radeon video card and the my monitor's max resolution is 1400x900, and i do the same resolution in the L4D2, no black bars or anything.


Hmmm, it might be a combo of things.. I just updated my ATI video drivers to the latest, just released yesterday v12.11 beta 11, and the border thing still lives. I did read on the 3DGuru site that many others are having this happen to their games and even some desktop graphics. Usually giong into the Catalyst Control Centre (CCC) and adjust the scaling,, even just moving it left then back to the right fixes many of them, almost as if it was stuck in gear, but I have to live with it. I'm not moaning. I grateful that I can still play the game(s) and the 1440x900 saved the day. That simple solution works well on a few of my games now...

Update, as I type...

I just went into the CCC and looked under "My Digital Flat Panels/Properties", and saw an option "Enable GPU Scaling" and ticked it because one of the greyed out and ticked options available here was "Scale image to full panel size". That seemed to make whole lot of sense, so I enabled the GPU scaling. Screen flikered for one second then back to normal. Just fired up L4D2, went into Options adjusted to 1366x768 and voila, fullscreen, solved... Great stuff...!!!

Just went out and did the same thing to brothers PC - Fixed too...

Good evening to all, I'm gonna play L4D2 for a few hours before hopping into the flea-pit (bed)...

This post has been edited by TankedUp: 06 December 2012 - 10:21

1

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

UNDER_GREY Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:17 PM)
введи в поиске клиента таннгл название игры и тебе выдаст список комнат для этой игры))
UNDER_GREY Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:17 PM)
andruxa1232, я же тебе пишу, зайди в комнату с названием этой игры))
andruxa1232 Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:12 PM)
мне надо написать ип а какой не знаю там пока что прочерк стоит, это надо в какую то комнату зайти а в какую?
andruxa1232 Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:11 PM)
я остановился на этом"Подготовка игры к запуску:

Скачайте и установите последнюю версию игры
Перейдите в папку с установленной игрой и отредактируйте файл server.cfg:
1 - Переименуйте TRUST=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx в TRUST=255.255.255.255
2 - Переименуйте TRUST_MATCH=%%bind("xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx") в TRUST_MATCH=%%bind("ТвойTunngleIP")
3 - Переименуйте #ADDR=%%bind("159.153.253.82") в ADDR=%%bind("ТвойTunngleIP")
Запустите Tunngle, присоединитесь к сети Need for Speed: Most Wanted или создайте свою частную сеть и пригласите в нее друзей"
UNDER_GREY Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:09 PM)
andruxa1232, главное убедись, что все сделал как в этом руководстве http://www.tunngle.n...-через-tunngle/
UNDER_GREY Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:08 PM)
andruxa1232, ну логично предположить, что в комнату NFS Most wanted, её ты можешь найти в поиске
andruxa1232 Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:07 PM)
А в какую комнату идти чтоб играть в NFS Most wanted
?
UNDER_GREY Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:04 PM)
andruxa1232. при входе в любую игровую комнату-сеть твой таннгл IP отображается в нижнем левом углу
andruxa1232 Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:00 PM)
ну хоть кто нибудь?!!!
andruxa1232 Icon : (31 October 2014 - 10:58 PM)
ау
andruxa1232 Icon : (31 October 2014 - 10:57 PM)
Где я могу найти свой Туннгл Ип???? Помогите
-_Sanek_- Icon : (31 October 2014 - 09:22 PM)
Ща проверим!
UNDER_GREY Icon : (31 October 2014 - 09:21 PM)
-_Sanek_- Icon : (31 October 2014 - 09:17 PM)
А для армы3 как сервак создать?
Aigle50 Icon : (31 October 2014 - 08:39 PM)
hi
UNDER_GREY Icon : (31 October 2014 - 02:43 PM)
Vitalzist. для какой игры?
Vitalzist Icon : (31 October 2014 - 02:42 PM)
как сервер создать?
UNDER_GREY Icon : (31 October 2014 - 02:15 PM)
?
SokolHard Icon : (31 October 2014 - 01:06 PM)
Эй
Mihail IO Icon : (31 October 2014 - 01:05 PM)
эй
SokolHard Icon : (31 October 2014 - 01:02 PM)
Эц
UNDER_GREY Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:48 AM)
-_Sanek_- Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:43 AM)
Как подсоединиться к АРМА3?
xFuSiiOnZz99 Icon : (31 October 2014 - 11:14 AM)
hi
C7_4K Icon : (31 October 2014 - 07:33 AM)
:P
Mike Harper Icon : (31 October 2014 - 05:49 AM)
@IchigoKun: Hola :)! Bienvenidos a Tunngle :thumbup:!
Ver esto : http://www.tunngle.n...791-como-jugar/ :).
(I don't know Spanish, those are the one or two words that i know :D)
IchigoKun Icon : (31 October 2014 - 05:03 AM)
hi
IchigoKun Icon : (31 October 2014 - 05:02 AM)
hi
IchigoKun Icon : (31 October 2014 - 04:57 AM)
hola
IchigoKun Icon : (31 October 2014 - 04:57 AM)
hi
Resize Chat Area