Remember Me


Forgotten Password?

Tunngle Community: L4D2 - Graphics resolution screen size problem... - Tunngle Community

Jump to content

Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

L4D2 - Graphics resolution screen size problem... Full screen went down... Rate Topic: -----

#1 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 16 November 2012 - 23:56

First off, HI... First post. Not sure if I had to sign in and anounce myself in a new user thread or not, like most other forums, but I didn't see the thread so excuse me if I over-stepped...

OK, down to busines. I've bee playing L4D2 for about 3 years now and loved it. I ONLY play Single Player mode offline of course, and rely on the many great user created maps/campaigns I've found on the net. I have updated virtually all of the master or incremental updates I've seen. With the latest update (v2.1.1.5) my graphics settings went a little "different". Although I can play any game at 1920 x 1080, I usually choose 1366 x 768, just to ease up on the computer a bit,, stops tha fans from going into hyper-drive etc. After updating to v2.1.1.5, I noticed that on my 24" monitor I had a black border about 30mm (1+") across the top and bottom of the screen. Everything else runs fine. I made sure the fullscreen mode was checked and to run in 16:9 but the borders stayed. I can up the resolution to 1920 x 1080 and the black borders will disappear and all looks good,, but now the game is sensitive to the resolutuion size and aspect ratio on the monitor, only displaying what you ask for and not necessarily in a full screen coverage vertically. I've messed with the Catalyst Control Centre and other settings but no go. It is the only game which suffers this effect...

I am wondering what went wrong. Can anyone help..???
1

#2 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6352
Tunngle Master

Posted 17 November 2012 - 00:14

View PostTankedUp, on 16 November 2012 - 23:56, said:

First off, HI... First post. Not sure if I had to sign in and anounce myself in a new user thread or not, like most other forums, but I didn't see the thread so excuse me if I over-stepped...

OK, down to busines. I've bee playing L4D2 for about 3 years now and loved it. I ONLY play Single Player mode offline of course, and rely on the many great user created maps/campaigns I've found on the net. I have updated virtually all of the master or incremental updates I've seen. With the latest update (v2.1.1.5) my graphics settings went a little "different". Although I can play any game at 1920 x 1080, I usually choose 1366 x 768, just to ease up on the computer a bit,, stops tha fans from going into hyper-drive etc. After updating to v2.1.1.5, I noticed that on my 24" monitor I had a black border about 30mm (1+") across the top and bottom of the screen. Everything else runs fine. I made sure the fullscreen mode was checked and to run in 16:9 but the borders stayed. I can up the resolution to 1920 x 1080 and the black borders will disappear and all looks good,, but now the game is sensitive to the resolutuion size and aspect ratio on the monitor, only displaying what you ask for and not necessarily in a full screen coverage vertically. I've messed with the Catalyst Control Centre and other settings but no go. It is the only game which suffers this effect...

I am wondering what went wrong. Can anyone help..???


Hi mate, Just messed with my graphics settings as i noticed the border top and bottom of the screen that wasnt here before. Changing to widescreen 16:10 fixed it maybe you could try that?
Posted ImagePosted Image
0

#3 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 17 November 2012 - 00:21

View PostSFK, on 17 November 2012 - 00:14, said:

Hi mate, Just messed with my graphics settings as i noticed the border top and bottom of the screen that wasnt here before. Changing to widescreen 16:10 fixed it maybe you could try that?


Wow, quick reply...

Thanks SFK, I did try that and it did make things a little better but it made circles look a little oval, (ever so slightly squished) funnily enough. If nothing else works, I might have to go that way, but thanks for that my friend...

Edit in a second later...

Actually, I am going to mes with this again, right now. "I'll be back"...

This post has been edited by TankedUp: 17 November 2012 - 00:24

1

#4 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 17 November 2012 - 01:16

I just applied 16:10 and found one of the resolutions may actually do for now. It has narrowed the FoV (field of view) a little - I stood my character infront of a large rectangular window which fitted the exact screen size when viewed in 1920x1080 then went to options and changed to 1440x900 16:10. The field of view was a little narrower but not bad. I might just leave it there, unless someone can come up with a solution...

Thanks for that...
1

#5 User is offline   SFK Icon

  • The Undead King of L4D2
  • Group: Lifetime
  • Posts: 2707
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: UK
  • Tunngle Username: kaotik
Reputation: 6352
Tunngle Master

Posted 17 November 2012 - 01:29

View PostTankedUp, on 17 November 2012 - 01:16, said:

I just applied 16:10 and found one of the resolutions may actually do for now. It has narrowed the FoV (field of view) a little - I stood my character infront of a large rectangular window which fitted the exact screen size when viewed in 1920x1080 then went to options and changed to 1440x900 16:10. The field of view was a little narrower but not bad. I might just leave it there, unless someone can come up with a solution...

Thanks for that...


No problem mate.. I also seem to get more resolution settings in 16:10 so maybe valve broke something
Posted ImagePosted Image
0

#6 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 18 November 2012 - 20:24

Actually, I think I just discovered what may be doing it... My ATI Catalyst drivers version - "ATI Catalyst 12-8_vista_win7_win8_64_(8.982.0.0)_dd_ccc"... They were the latest drivers on the AMD website a few weeks back so I grabbed them but only installed them about 5 days ago...

I updated my brothers PC with the same drivers and his L4D2 is all of a sudden doing the same thing. Oh well, at least I "think" it's this doing it.. He is running an older version of L4D2 too (v 2.0.9.4), so it's a good chance that these drivers are the root cause. Not really a problem as such but just caught me off guard... Anyway, the 16:10 suggestion took care of it and I have newer drivers downloaded "version 12-10" so I suppose I could try another update. I'm not really in any hurry just yet though,, so thanks...
1

#7 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 04 December 2012 - 02:04

Just to clarify just for your info...

Apparently the cause of the black border along the top and bottom edges of L4D2 (and also many other games now) is coming from the Catalyst drivers I'm using,, v12.8... I want to update to the 12.11 drivers but they are a beta 9 at the moment. Many people reporting some good performance from them but I'll wait for a final 12.11 or what looks more like a 12.12,, since it's now Decemeber... 12.9 and 12.10 have too many goods and bads to make me want to update to them...

I have to add that the recommended 16:10 A/R resolution of 1440 x 900, works perfectly in "ALL" other games as well suffering the same problem. Thanks to SFK for that one...
1

#8 User is offline   character61267 Icon

  • Average Tunngler
  • PipPipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 80
  • Joined: 04-September 12
  • Tunngle Username: hell911
Reputation: 35
Average

Posted 04 December 2012 - 12:18

im also using Ati Radeon video card and the my monitor's max resolution is 1400x900, and i do the same resolution in the L4D2, no black bars or anything.
My Youtube Channel >> http://www.youtube.com/09177888866 (Got Lots Of Game Videos!)

Posted Image
1

#9 User is offline   TankedUp Icon

  • Junior Tunngler
  • PipPip
  • Group: Members
  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 16-November 12
  • Tunngle Username: Tankedup
Reputation: 10
Tiny

Posted 06 December 2012 - 09:59

View Postcharacter61267, on 04 December 2012 - 12:18, said:

im also using Ati Radeon video card and the my monitor's max resolution is 1400x900, and i do the same resolution in the L4D2, no black bars or anything.


Hmmm, it might be a combo of things.. I just updated my ATI video drivers to the latest, just released yesterday v12.11 beta 11, and the border thing still lives. I did read on the 3DGuru site that many others are having this happen to their games and even some desktop graphics. Usually giong into the Catalyst Control Centre (CCC) and adjust the scaling,, even just moving it left then back to the right fixes many of them, almost as if it was stuck in gear, but I have to live with it. I'm not moaning. I grateful that I can still play the game(s) and the 1440x900 saved the day. That simple solution works well on a few of my games now...

Update, as I type...

I just went into the CCC and looked under "My Digital Flat Panels/Properties", and saw an option "Enable GPU Scaling" and ticked it because one of the greyed out and ticked options available here was "Scale image to full panel size". That seemed to make whole lot of sense, so I enabled the GPU scaling. Screen flikered for one second then back to normal. Just fired up L4D2, went into Options adjusted to 1366x768 and voila, fullscreen, solved... Great stuff...!!!

Just went out and did the same thing to brothers PC - Fixed too...

Good evening to all, I'm gonna play L4D2 for a few hours before hopping into the flea-pit (bed)...

This post has been edited by TankedUp: 06 December 2012 - 10:21

1

Share this topic:


Page 1 of 1
  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Toggle chat Chat

Mike Harper Icon : (20 October 2014 - 01:21 PM)
@Roxor: See this: Tunngle#Using_Tunngle ;).
roxor123455 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 01:19 PM)
where can i find it?
roxor123455 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 01:18 PM)
room for naruto shippuden ultimate ninja storm 3 full burst
Mike Harper Icon : (20 October 2014 - 01:15 PM)
Hello :)!
CondorRus Icon : (20 October 2014 - 12:59 PM)
huy
Chaplin102 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 12:42 PM)
I want to play the game NBA2K12 online, but don't know how to "say" to the game not to connect with 2k-server (cause it is no longer working!) instead of connecting with the Tunngle Server? Would be nice to get any help from you!
Chaplin102 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 12:42 PM)
Hey ho!;-)
ObeseWhale Icon : (20 October 2014 - 10:25 AM)
Hey there :)
Kottre Icon : (20 October 2014 - 08:12 AM)
Hello?
Davidr10 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 07:35 AM)
alguen que hable español para jugar arma
Davidr10 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 07:35 AM)
alguen que hable español para jugar
diman2004061 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 06:50 AM)
:D
diman2004061 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 06:50 AM)
кто пойдёт играть в battlefront 1
diman2004061 Icon : (20 October 2014 - 06:50 AM)
Привет всем я новинький
fabiocncc Icon : (20 October 2014 - 04:29 AM)
ajuda ae
fabiocncc Icon : (20 October 2014 - 04:21 AM)
good day guys anyone knows served one game RUST q is catching ?????
fabiocncc Icon : (20 October 2014 - 04:17 AM)
bom dia galera alguem sabe um servido do jogo RUST?????
adrianosasuke Icon : (20 October 2014 - 01:52 AM)
Alguem pode tirar uma duvida ???
Makakinsun Icon : (20 October 2014 - 01:18 AM)
чтоооо??
adrianosasuke Icon : (19 October 2014 - 11:19 PM)
baixei o aplicativo e consigo logar mais tem algum erro . Na tela do aplicativo Tunngle eu abro o jogo, vejo os players mas aparecem com uma marca vermelha ao lado e a carinha no meu (no rodapé) aparece um rosto amarelo.
adrianosasuke Icon : (19 October 2014 - 11:18 PM)
Ola equipe tunngle Brasil estou tentando jogar Civilization IV beyond the sword mas não estou familiarizado com o tunngle.
adrianosasuke Icon : (19 October 2014 - 11:17 PM)
Hi
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 09:09 PM)
ПРОСТО АРМА 3
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 09:08 PM)
ПРОСТО ФРМА 3
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 09:08 PM)
АРМА 3
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 09:07 PM)
АРМА-3 ИГРАЮ Я,КТО СО МНОЙ
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 09:06 PM)
привет!Есть кто?
UNDER_GREY Icon : (19 October 2014 - 08:34 PM)
Gunieq Icon : (19 October 2014 - 07:12 PM)
zvezda8 Icon : (19 October 2014 - 06:55 PM)
<font size="7">Я ИЩУ НАПАРНИКА</font>
Resize Chat Area